Quicklinks
Sykes Cup | Paddock Shield

Click here to go back to the 2017 results page. 

Ravenhill_Ben_Thogsbridge_001_EX

Ben Raven-Hill (Thongsbridge) fired an exquisite 148 with the bat and returned 1-68 with the ball but it wasn't enough as cup holders Delph & Dobcross sensationally pulled victory from the jaws of certain defeat on the last ball of the match. Read more...

Picture courtesy of the Huddersfield Examiner 

Sunday 4th June - Second Round

Sykes  

Click here for all Sykes Cup scorecards   

Shelley 223-8 (J.Sykes 35, N.Sharp 77*, J.Scott 40)
*Scholes 227-4 (J.Noble 109*, T.Chadwick 54)
Umpires: J. BEAUMONT (8) | S. SYKES (49)
Scholes Win

Thongsbridge 332-7 (B.Raven-hill 148, R.Marshall 84, P.Visser 42; S.Muhammad 4-49)
*Delph & Dobcross 336-8 (M.Hussain 112, S.Goswami 45, M.Finan 64*; P.Visser 4-62)
Umpires: D. HAIKINGS (26) | R. PEARCE (39)
Delph & Dobcross Win

*Golcar 154 (L.Aspeling 41; J.Hargreaves 4-36)
Broad Oak 155-3 (B.Hyde 46, D.Finn 64*)
Umpires: P. MITTON (35) | J. WOOD (52)
Broad Oak Win

*Armitage Bridge 270-7 (S.Matlub 38, R.Broom 80, M.Wallbank 42*)
Clayton West 138 (D.Barber 48, C.Bullock 28; J.Curtling 3-31)
Umpires: B. DYSON (20) | R. GARTSIDE (23)
Armitage Bridge Win

Shepley 148 (T.Denton 37, O.Davidson 54; M.Bhoola 3-13, M.Garrety 3-22)
*Kirkburton 116 (R.Randhawa 27, J.Ahmad 27; D.Glover 3-39)
Umpires: S. BARTHOLOMEW (7) | R. HARRISON (24)
Shepley Win

Lepton Highlanders 203-6 (M.Ihsan 36, P.Baxter 25, S.Bashir 59*, J.Mulhall 32*; J.Crossland 4-30)
*Skelmanthorpe 206-6 (A.Khan 89, L.O'dea 50; J.Waring 3-62)
Umpires: R. BISSETT (10) | D. NUNNS (37)
Skelmanthorpe Win

*Moorlands 193 (A.Mukhtar 44, C.French 45, C.Stott 27; S.Kelly 3-25)
Honley 194-9 (R.Porter 39, B.Randell 54*; N.Smith 4-32)
Umpires: M. ARMITAGE (2) | R. TINDALL (50)
Honley Win

*Hoylandswaine 240 (G.Nawaz 25, C.Holliday 30, G.Randhawa 49*, A.Mynett 32; Z.Ahmed 3-54, L.Pinfold 3-17)
Lascelles Hall 120 (W.Simpson 29, Z.Ahmed 36; G.Randhawa 3-23)
Umpires: D. COLLINS (17) | I. LIVESEY (33)
Hoylandswaine Win

Paddock  

Click here for all Paddock Shield scorecards 

*Holmfirth 100 (S.Romaniewicz 27; S.Mohammad 3-18, R.Cosgrove 3-25)
Nortonthorpe 61 (G.Brown 3-10, I.Whiteley 3-22)
Holmfirth Win

*Thurstonland 41 (I.Mayat 4-6, A.Rafiq 4-20)
Edgerton & Dalton 42-2
Edgerton & Dalton Win

Hoylandswaine 307-6 (D.Hoyle 118, M.Wright 32, C.Lee 26, J.Lockwood 60*, J.Holmes 37*)
*Cumberworth United 68 (J.Holmes 5-14, J.Iqbal 4-21)
Hoylandswaine Win

*Slaithwaite 150-8 (J.Bradley 28)
Kirkburton 153-2 (D.Greaves 67*, B.Carrington 55*)
Kirkburton Win

Delph & Dobcross 201 (P.Lees 76, L.Needham 37; M.Smith 3-46, P.Tasker 3-34)
*Cawthorne 192 (M.Smith 35, J.Holling 78; P.Lees 4-31)
Delph & Dobcross Win

Linthwaite 279-5 (V.Badhan 60, M.Imran 91*, T.Sura 63)
*Denby Dale 192 (L.Greig 61, G.Shuttleworth 34, J.Greig 39; O.Shaffique 3-27)
Linthwaite Win

*Barkisland 174 (D.Weston 30, S.Senior 31, J.Colman 51; M.Boorman 5-21)
Scholes 175-5 (A.Pamment 46, M.Floyd 32, J.Bryson 69*)
Scholes Win

Skelmanthorpe 104 (R.Wimpenny 27; O.Kenworthy 3-12, C.Jakeman 4-16)
*Honley 107-1 (S.England 56*, O.Kenworthy 31*)
Honley Win