advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

2017 Season Archive

The 2018 season in full including honours and award winners, final tables, player statistics and matchday-by-matchday results.

2017-honours-sykescup-Scholes.jpg

Scholes captain James Noble lifts the 2017 Sykes Cup.

2017-honours-paddockshield-Kirkburton.jpg

Kirkburton 2XI, winners of the 2017 Paddock Shield.

Roll Of Honour - Teams

 

Drakes Premiership

hoylandswaine_honours.jpg

Hoylandswaine 1XI

Jedi Championship

shelley_honours.jpg

Shelley 1XI

Cedar Court Conference

lepton-highlanders_honours.jpg

Lepton Highlanders 1XI

All-Rounder Sykes Cup

scholes_honours.jpg

Scholes 1XI

 

Drakes Premiership Two

hoylandswaine_honours.jpg

Hoylandswaine 2XI

Jedi Championship Two

edgerton-dalton_honours.jpg

Edgerton & Dalton 1XI

Cedar Court Conference Two

linthwaite_honours.jpg

Linthwaite 2XI

Fired Up Corp. Paddock Shield

kirkburton_honours.jpg

Kirkburton 2XI

 

T20 Trophy

delph-dobcross_honours.jpg

Delph & Dobcross 1XI

T20 Shield

mirfield-parish-cav_honours.jpg

Mirfield Parish Cavaliers 1XI

Hopkinson Trophy (Last 6 Matches)

thurstonland_honours.jpg

Thurstonland 1XI

Schweppes Cup (Last 6 Matches)

denby-dale_honours.jpg

Denby Dale 2XI

 

Roll Of Honour - Players

 

1XI Player Awards

Tom Oldham Trophy - Premiership (Batsman)

MOSUN HUSSAIN (DELPH & DOBCROSS)

Tom Oldham Trophy - Premiership (Bowler)

NASIR JAMAL (SHEPLEY)

Cyril Thorpe Cup - Premiership (Wicket-keeper)

SHABHAN RAHEEM (SHEPLEY) 

Clifford Sykes CupPremiership (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

JARED MAXWELL (MOORLANDS)

Hedley Dawson CupChampionship (Batsman)

LIAM FLETCHER (ELLAND)

Ron Tindall CupChampionship (Bowler)

NICK SHARP (SHELLEY)

Harry Mellor Cup - Championship (Wicket-keeper)

JONATHAN HOYLE (ALMONDBURY WESLEYANS)

Michael Pamment Family CupChampionship (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

ALASTAIR FINN (ELLAND)

Ronnie Sykes TrophyConference (Batsman)

KHURAM SAJJAD (ALMONDBURY)

Hedley Collins TrophyConference (Bowler)

BEN BALMFORTH (UPPERTHONG)

Anderson CupConference (Wicket-keeper)

DANIEL RUSSELL (HALL BOWER)

Stephen Sykes TrophyConference (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

RUSSELL EVANS (HALL BOWER)

Johnny Hunter Rose BowlMatch-Winning Performance Of The Season

WILL REEVES (THONGSBRIDGE)

Jim Dawson Award - Sykes Cup Man Of The Final

JOE CARTER (SCHOLES)

2XI Player Awards

Ernest B Whittle Trophy - Premiership Two (Batsman)

RICHARD JAKEMAN (HONLEY)

Colin Garthwaite TrophyPremiership Two (Bowler)

RYAN BAGSHAW (CAWTHORNE)

Hemingway CupPremiership Two (Wicket-keeper) 

ANDREW BURKHILL (HOYLANDSWAINE)

J.F. Moran CupPremiership Two (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

BEN LINDLEY (HONLEY)

Charles Wilkinson CupChampionship Two (Batsman)

SOYEB GHEEWALA (EDGERTON & DALTON)

Frank Townend CupChampionship Two (Bowler)

RAYMOND COSGROVE (NORTONTHORPE)

George Harrison CupChampionship Two (Wicket-keeper)

BRADLEY GELDART (NORTONTHORPE)

David Taylor CupChampionship Two (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

ANDREW MacLEOD (HOLMBRIDGE)

E.C. Peel TrophyConference Two (Batsman)

JONATHAN HELLINGS (MIRFIELD PARISH CAVALIERS)

Vernon Oldfield TrophyConference Two (Bowler)

DANIEL PADGETT (MIRFIELD PARISH CAVALIERS)

Mark Earnshaw CupConference Two (Wicket-keeper)

RAITH SIDWELL (MIRFIELD PARISH CAVALIERS)

Roy Kilner TrophyConference Two (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

MUHAMMAD FARAZ (EDGERTON & DALTON)

Johnny Hunter Rose BowlMatch-Winning Performance Of The Season

TONY WILKINSON (HOLMFIRTH)

Philip Oldfield Award - Paddock Shield Man Of The Final

TOM BURKINSHAW (KIRKBURTON)

 

General Awards

David Boulton Trophy - Sporting Team of the Year

THONGSBRIDGE 1XI

FE Greenwood Trophy - Ground with High Standard and Improvement

HONLEY CC

Tim Sugden Award - Best Administration of a Club

DENBY DALE

Tom Walker Trophy - Groundsman of the Year

DAVID ROBINSON (BARKISLAND)

Overseas Player of the Year

NAZAR HUSSAIN (MIRFIELD PARISH CAVALIERS)



Special Awards

Bob Stewart Award - Umpire's Distinguished Service Award

TREVOR ATKINSON

Jack Gledhill Memorial Trophy - Best All-Rounder Of The Year

TIMMY TAYLOR (HONLEY)

Reg Haigh Trophy - Most Promising Young Cricketer

MOSUN HUSSAIN (DELPH & DOBCROSS)

Lady Sykes Candlesticks - Current Players who have Given Outstanding Service

GRANT JONES (DELPH & DOBCROSS)
MARTIN KILNER (CUMBERWORTH UNITED)

F.R. Stallard Cup A person who has given long & distinguished service to their club and/or the game in general

PETER GREEN (HONLEY)

 

Statistics & Player Averages

 
2017-honours-batting-Hussain.jpg
2017-honours-bowling-Jamal.jpg
 

Final League Tables

Click to view

block-final-table.png

Results

Click to view

block-final-results.png

Matchday Reports

Click to view

block-final-reviews.png

Top Performances

Click to view

block-final-performances.png
 

Player Stats

Click to view

Prem1_Block.jpg

Player Stats

Click to view

Cham1_Block.jpg

Player Stats

Click to view

Conf1_Block.jpg

Player Stats

Click to view

Prem2_Block.jpg
 
 

Player Stats

Click to view

Cham2_Block.jpg

Player Stats

Click to view

Conf2only_Block.jpg