ARC_advert_Feb2019.gif
GR-cricket.jpg
advertise-here.jpg
 
 
 
 

2019 Season Archive

The 2019 season in full including honours and award winners, final tables, player statistics and matchday-by-matchday results.

2019_Sykes-Cup.jpg

Hoylandswaine captain Sarjinder Pal Singh lifts the 2019 Sykes Cup. You can read the match report here.

2019_Paddock-Shield.jpg

Andrew Birkhill (Hoylandswaine 2XI) raises the 2019 Paddock Shield.

Roll Of Honour - Teams

 

Drakes Premiership

hoylandswaine_honours.jpg

Hoylandswaine 1XI

Jedi Championship

mirfield-parish-cav_honours.jpg

Mirfield Parish Cavaliers 1XI

Cedar Court Conference

hoylandswaine_honours.jpg

Hoylandswaine 2XI

All-Rounder Sykes Cup

hoylandswaine_honours.jpg

Hoylandswaine 1XI

 

Drakes Premiership Two

honley_honours.jpg

Honley 2XI

Jedi Championship Two

flockton_honours.jpg

Flockton 2XI

Cedar Court Conference Two

linthwaite_honours.jpg

Linthwaite 2XI

Cedar Court Conference Three

denby_honours.jpg

Denby 2XI

 

T20 Trophy

golcar_honours.jpg

Golcar 1XI

T20 Shield

meltham_honours.jpg

Meltham 1XI

Hopkinson Trophy (Last 6 Matches)

shepley_honours.jpg

Shepley 1XI

Schweppes Cup (Last 6 Matches)

edgerton-dalton_honours.jpg

Edgerton & Dalton 1XI

 

Fired Up Corp. Paddock Shield

hoylandswaine_honours.jpg

Hoylandswaine 2XI

 
 
 
 

Roll Of Honour - Players

 

1XI Player Awards

Tom Oldham Trophy - Premiership (Batsman)

HAYDN SLODECKI (THONGSBRIDGE)

Tom Oldham Trophy - Premiership (Bowler)

NASIR JAMAL (SHEPLEY)

Cyril Thorpe Cup - Premiership (Wicket-keeper)

SAM JOHNSON (HOYLANDSWAINE) 

Clifford Sykes CupPremiership (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

LUKE BRIDGES (BARKISLAND)

Hedley Dawson CupChampionship (Batsman)

JACOB WATERSON (RASTRICK)

Ron Tindall CupChampionship (Bowler)

SOHAIL BUTT (SLAITHWAITE)

Harry Mellor Cup - Championship (Wicket-keeper)

MUHAMMAD ALI (MIRFIELD PARISH CAVALIERS)

Michael Pamment Family CupChampionship (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

SHEHERYAR HASSAN (LASCELLES HALL)

Ronnie Sykes TrophyConference (Batsman)

SAIF-UR REHMAN (HOYLANDSWAINE)

Hedley Collins TrophyConference (Bowler)

SAIF-UR REHMAN (HOYLANDSWAINE)

Anderson CupConference (Wicket-keeper)

SAM CLEGG (MELTHAM)

Stephen Sykes TrophyConference (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

DANIEL ROBINSON (HALL BOWER)

Johnny Hunter Rose BowlMatch-Winning Performance Of The Season

TBC (...)

Jim Dawson Award - Sykes Cup Man Of The Final

CHRISTIAN JACKSON (HOYLANDSWAINE)

2XI Player Awards

Ernest B Whittle Trophy - Premiership Two (Batsman)

RICHARD JAKEMAN (HONLEY)

Colin Garthwaite TrophyPremiership Two (Bowler)

DALE WINTERBOTTOM (KIRKBURTON)

Hemingway CupPremiership Two (Wicket-keeper) 

DAVID LARDER (KIRKBURTON)

J.F. Moran CupPremiership Two (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

BEN LINDLEY (HONLEYY)

Charles Wilkinson CupChampionship Two (Batsman)

MUDASSAR BASHIR (FLOCKTON)

Frank Townend CupChampionship Two (Bowler)

JOSEPH CLOUGH (HOLMBRIDGE)

George Harrison CupChampionship Two (Wicket-keeper)

TOM WEBSTER (THONGSBRIDGE)
SANA RANA (BIRKBY ROSE HILL)

David Taylor CupChampionship Two (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

ANDREW MacLEOD (HOLMBRIDGE)

E.C. Peel TrophyConference Two (Batsman)

MAJID HUSSAIN (CARTWORTH MOOR)

Vernon Oldfield TrophyConference Two (Bowler)

ASIM RAFIQUE (EDGERTON & DALTON)

Mark Earnshaw CupConference Two (Wicket-keeper)

TOM PARR (UPPERTHONG)

Roy Kilner TrophyConference Two (Fielder excl. wicket-keeper)

SAM BUTTERWORTH (HOLMFIRTH)

Johnny Hunter Rose BowlMatch-Winning Performance Of The Season

TBC (...)

Philip Oldfield Award - Paddock Shield Man Of The Final

LUKE POTTER (HOYLANDSWAINE)

 

General Awards

David Boulton Trophy - Sporting Team of the Year

THONGSBRIDGE 1XI

FE Greenwood Trophy - Ground with High Standard and Improvement

THONGSBRIDGE CC

Tim Sugden Award - Best Administration of a Club

TBC (...)

Tom Walker Trophy - Groundsman of the Year

MARTIN WISE (MELTHAM)

Overseas Player of the Year

WAQAS MAQSOOD (HOYLANDSWAINE)



Special Awards

Bob Stewart Award - Umpire's Distinguished Service Award

TBC (...)

Jack Gledhill Memorial Trophy - Best All-Rounder Of The Year

STEVE WHITWAM (GOLCAR)

Reg Haigh Trophy - Most Promising Young Cricketer

LUKE BRIDGES (BARKISLAND)

Lady Sykes Candlesticks - Current Players who have Given Outstanding Service

ROBERT KETTLEWELL (KIRKBURTON)
CHRIS EARNSHAW (MELTHAM)

F.R. Stallard Cup A person who has given long & distinguished service to their club and/or the game in general

TBC (...)

 

Statistics & Player Averages

 

2019 Premiership Batting: Haydn Slodecki (Thongsbridge)
Innings:
22
Runs:
803
Centuries: 1

Average:
50.19

2019 Premiership Bowling: Nasir Jamal (Shepley)
Overs:
197
Runs:
448
Wickets: 44
Average:
10.18

 

Final League Tables

Click to view

block-final-table.png

Results

Click to view

block-final-results.png

Matchday Reports

Click to view

block-final-reviews.png

Top Performances

Click to view

block-final-performances.png
 

Player Stats

Click to view

Prem1_Block.jpg

Player Stats

Click to view

Cham1_Block.jpg

Player Stats

Click to view

Conf1_Block.jpg

Player Stats

Click to view

Prem2_Block.jpg
 

Player Stats

Click to view

Cham2_Block.jpg

Player Stats

Click to view

Conf2only_Block.jpg

Player Stats

Click to view

Conf3only_Block.jpg