tics-advert.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 2009 honours

header_2009_honours

Click here to go back to the Archive page. 

Team Trophies - 1st XI's
Champions Runners Up
Byrom Shield 1st XI Premiership SCHOLES SKELMANTHORPE
Ballcraft Trophy 1st XI Frank Platt Conference KIRKBURTON KEXBOROUGH
Hinchliffe Cup 1st XI Cedar Court Conference HOYLANDSWAINE MARSDEN
Romida Sykes Cup 1st XI Knockout Competition GOLCAR ELLAND
Hopkinson Trophy Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) SHEPLEY --
Romida Twenty20 Trophy Midweek Twenty20 Competition (Premiership) HOYLANDSWAINE SCHOLES








Individual Trophies - 1st XI's Winner Team
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Iqbal KHAN SCHOLES
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Andrew ALSOP SCHOLES
Cyril Thorpe Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Matthew BUTTERS MARSDEN
Clifford Sykes Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Tim REES SHEPLEY
Ronnie Sykes Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) John ASHTON HOYLANDSWAINE
Hedley Collins Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) John ASHTON HOYLANDSWAINE
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season Danny GLOVER SHEPLEY
Jim Dawson Award Sykes Cup Man Of The Final Craig HORNER GOLCAR








Team Trophies - 2nd XI's Champions Runners Up
Johnson Cup Premiership 2nd XI Championship KIRKBURTON SKELMANTHORPE
Lexus Print Trophy 2nd XI Frank Platt Conference Winners ARMITAGE BRIDGE BROAD OAK
Senior Cup 2nd XI Cedar Court Conference Winners EMLEY CLARENCE THONGSBRIDGE
Spectrum Interiors Paddock Shield 2nd XI Knockout Competition SCHOLES MARSDEN
Schweppes Cup Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) SHEPLEY --








Individual Trophies - 2nd XI's Winner Team
Ernest B. Whittle Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Simon ENGLAND HONLEY
Colin Garthwaite Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Daniel SYKES BARKISLAND
Hemingway Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Charlie LEONARD BROAD OAK
J.F. Moran Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Gareth CROWTHER GOLCAR
E.C. Peel Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) Tom WOOD DELPH & DOBCROSS
Vernon Oldfield Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) George SAUNDERS EMLEY CLARENCE
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season David MELLOR LEPTON HIGHLANDERS
Philip Oldfield Award Paddock Shield Man Of The Final Louis SYKES SCHOLES








General Trophies Winner Team
David Boulton Trophy Sporting Team Of The Year SHEPLEY (1ST XI) --
F.E. Greenwood Trophy High Standard Of Ground Facilities SCHOLES --
Andrew Sugden Award Most Efficient Administration Of A Club KEXBOROUGH --
Lady Sykes Trophies Outstanding Service To Their Club Chris PAYNE
Shaun WOODHAMS
SLAITHWAITE
LASCELLES HALL
F.R. Stallard Cup Long And Distinguished Service To Their Club Trevor GREAVES SKELMANTHORPE
Jack Gledhill Memorial Trophy Best All-Rounder Of The Year Steven WHITWAM GOLCAR
Reg Haigh Trophy Most Promising Young Cricketer Of The Year Tom CRADDOCK HOLMFIRTH
Non-EU Player Of Year Best Overseas Player Bilal KHILJEE DELPH & DOBCROSS
Tom Walker Trophy Best Groundsman Richard HOLMES SCHOLES
Bob Stewart Award Umpire's Recognition Trophy Geoff FIRTH --