advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 2010 honours

header_2011_honours

Click here to go back to the Archive page. 

Team Trophies - 1st XI's
Champions Runners Up
Byrom Shield 1st XI Premiership HONLEY SHEPLEY
Ballcraft Trophy 1st XI Championship SHELLEY KEXBOROUGH
Hinchliffe Cup 1st XI Conference PADDOCK EMLEY CLARENCE
Romida Sykes Cup 1st XI Knockout Competition SKELMANTHORPE DELPH & DOBCROSS
Hopkinson Trophy Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) THONGSBRIDGE --
Romida Twenty20 Trophy Midweek Twenty20 Competition (Premiership) ELLAND GOLCAR
Oddfellows Cup Knockout Competition for Championship/Conference Sides KEXBOROUGH ??








Individual Trophies - 1st XI's Winner Team
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Max JOICE HONLEY
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Tom CRADDOCK HONLEY
Cyril Thorpe Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Matthew BUTTERS MARSDEN
Clifford Sykes Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Tim REES SHEPLEY
Hedley Dawson Cup Championship Best League Average (Batsman) Sam SCOTT SHELLEY
Ron Tindall Cup Championship Best League Average (Bowler) Neil HINCHLIFFE KEXBOROUGH
Harry Mellor Cup Championship Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Scott SHILLITO KEXBOROUGH
Michael Pamment Family Cup Championship Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Adam WILES KEXBOROUGH
Ronnie Sykes Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) Zahed AHMED PADDOCK
Hedley Collins Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) Ateeq REHMAN RASTRICK
Anderson Cup Conference Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Shaun WOODHAMS LASCELLES HALL
Steven Sykes Trophy Conference Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Daniel MOORHOUSE ARMITAGE BRIDGE
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season Stephen BROWN LEPTON HIGHLANDERS
Jim Dawson Award Sykes Cup Man Of The Final Qaiser RASHID SKELMANTHORPE








Team Trophies - 2nd XI's Champions Runners Up
Johnson Cup Premiership 2nd XI Championship KIRKBURTON SKELMANTHORPE
Lexus Print Trophy 2nd XI Championship Winners SHEPLEY DELPH & DOBCROSS
Senior Cup 2nd XI Conference Winners MOORLANDS THONGSBRIDGE
Spectrum Interiors Paddock Shield 2nd XI Knockout Competition SHEPLEY BROAD OAK
Schweppes Cup Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) SKELMANTHORPE --
Earnshaw Cup Knockout Competition for Championship/Conference Sides SHEPLEY HALL BOWER








Individual Trophies - 2nd XI's Winner Team
Ernest B. Whittle Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Russell HOLROYD BARKISLAND
Colin Garthwaite Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Joah BRADLEY SLAITHWAITE
Hemingway Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Matthew PAYNE SLAITHWAITE
J.F. Moran Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Glyn BROWN HOLMFIRTH
Charles Wilkinson Cup Championship Best League Average (Batsman) Tom WOOD DELPH & DOBCROSS
Frank Townend Cup Championship Best League Average (Bowler) Steven BROADBENT DELPH & DOBCROSS
George Harrison Cup Championship Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Danny CONROY KIRKHEATON
David Taylor Cup Championship Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Adam JONES MICKLEHURST
E.C. Peel Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) Tom COLLIER HALL BOWER
Vernon Oldfield Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) David CRANE HALL BOWER
Mark Earnshaw Cup Conference Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Tim COLLIER HALL BOWER
TBC Conference Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Tony CHARLTON LASCELLES HALL
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season William FRAINE MELTHAM
Philip Oldfield Award Paddock Shield Man Of The Final Adam DOLLIVE SKELMANTHORPE








General Trophies Winner Team
David Boulton Trophy Sporting Team Of The Year RASTRICK (2ND XI) --
F.E. Greenwood Trophy High Standard Of Ground Facilities SKELMANTHORPE --
Andrew Sugden Award Most Efficient Administration Of A Club HALL BOWER --
Lady Sykes Trophies Outstanding Service To Their Club Ken TAYLOR
James THORNTON
EMLEY CLARENCE
ELLAND
F.R. Stallard Cup Long And Distinguished Service To Their Club Donald EARNSHAW ALMONDBURY
Jack Gledhill Memorial Trophy Best All-Rounder Of The Year Saranjer Pal SINGH SHEPLEY
Reg Haigh Trophy Most Promising Young Cricketer Of The Year Tom CRADDOCK HONLEY
Non-EU Player Of Year Best Overseas Player Wasim JAFFER SKELMANTHORPE
Tom Walker Trophy Best Groundsman Raymond CHAPPELL LASCELLES HALL
Bob Stewart Award Umpire's Recognition Trophy Donald WOOD --