advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 2011 honours

header_2011_honours

Click here to go back to the Archive page. 

Team Trophies - 1st XI's
Champions Runners Up
Byrom Shield Premiership 1st XI Premiership HONLEY DELPH & DOBCROSS
Ballcraft Trophy 1st XI Championship CLAYTON WEST HALL BOWER
Hinchliffe Cup 1st XI Conference ARMITAGE BRIDGE THONGSBRIDGE
Romida Sykes Cup 1st XI Knockout Competition SHEPLEY SKELMANTHORPE
Hopkinson Trophy Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) SHEPLEY --
Examiner Twenty20 Trophy Midweek Twenty20 Competition KIRKBURTON GOLCAR
Oddfellows Cup Knockout Competition for Championship/Conference Sides CLAYTON WEST ??








Individual Trophies - 1st XI's Winner Team
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Steve WHITWAM GOLCAR
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Steve WHITWAM GOLCAR
Cyril Thorpe Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Josh CLARKSON SKELMANTHORPE
Clifford Sykes Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Tim REES SHEPLEY
Hedley Dawson Cup Championship Best League Average (Batsman) Mark FIRTH CLAYTON WEST
Ron Tindall Cup Championship Best League Average (Bowler) Javed IQBAL HOLMFIRTH
Harry Mellor Cup Championship Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Stuart RANK CLAYTON WEST
Michael Pamment Family Cup Championship Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Steven BROWN LEPTON HIGHLANDERS
Ronnie Sykes Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) Ben RAVEN-HILL THONGSBRIDGE
Hedley Collins Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) Carl JUMP ARMITAGE BRIDGE
Anderson Cup Conference Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Tom KEMP THONGSBRIDGE
Steven Sykes Trophy Conference Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Andrew GLEDHILL ARMITAGE BRIDGE
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season Chris KILNER MARSDEN
Jim Dawson Award Sykes Cup Man Of The Final Craig GLOVER SHEPLEY








Team Trophies - 2nd XI's Champions Runners Up
Johnson Cup Premiership 2nd XI Championship KIRKBURTON SLAITHWAITE
Lexus Print Trophy 2nd XI Championship Winners HONLEY HOYLANDSWAINE
Senior Cup 2nd XI Conference Winners CAWTHORNE CLAYTON WEST
Spectrum Interiors Paddock Shield 2nd XI Knockout Competition SCHOLES SLAITHWAITE
Schweppes Cup Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) BROAD OAK
HOYLANDSWAINE
--
Earnshaw Cup Knockout Competition for Championship/Conference Sides HALL BOWER ??








Individual Trophies - 2nd XI's Winner Team
Ernest B. Whittle Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Ashley PAMMENT SCHOLES
Colin Garthwaite Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Daniel RUSHWORTH BROAD OAK
Hemingway Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Ben SPEAK ELLAND
J.F. Moran Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Richard BURGIN MELTHAM
Charles Wilkinson Cup Championship Best League Average (Batsman) Daniel HOYLE HOYLANDSWAINE
Frank Townend Cup Championship Best League Average (Bowler) Ian WHITELEY HOLMFIRTH
George Harrison Cup Championship Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Joe McNAMARA
Michael BATTYE-WOOD
HONLEY
HOLMFIRTH
David Taylor Cup Championship Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Chris WOODHEAD HONLEY
E.C. Peel Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) Arron PRATT CAWTHORNE
Vernon Oldfield Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) Moin HUSSAIN PADDOCK
Mark Earnshaw Cup Conference Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Terry LYONS LEPTON HIGHLANDERS
TBC Conference Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Fida HUSSAIN ALMONDBURY
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season Ian WHITELEY HOLMFIRTH
Philip Oldfield Award Paddock Shield Man Of The Final Adam STEERS SCHOLES








General Trophies Winner Team
David Boulton Trophy Sporting Team Of The Year ARMITAGE BRIDGE (2ND XI) --
F.E. Greenwood Trophy High Standard Of Ground Facilities THONGSBRIDGE --
Andrew Sugden Award Most Efficient Administration Of A Club EMLEY CLARENCE --
Lady Sykes Trophies Outstanding Service To Their Club Richard COCKING
Stephen RUSHWORTH
SKELMANTHORPE
BROAD OAK
F.R. Stallard Cup Long And Distinguished Service To Their Club Roy MOORHOUSE ARMITAGE BRIDGE
Jack Gledhill Memorial Trophy Best All-Rounder Of The Year Steven WHITWAM GOLCAR
Reg Haigh Trophy Most Promising Young Cricketer Of The Year Arron LILLEY DELPH & DOBCROSS
Non-EU Player Of Year Best Overseas Player Paul DAVIS SKELMANTHORPE
Tom Walker Trophy Best Groundsman Steven HARDWICK HOYLANDSWAINE
Bob Stewart Award Umpire's Recognition Trophy Brian KETTLEWELL --