advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110417 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page. 

Sun 17th April - Heavy Woollen Cup 1st Round

Wrenthorpe 118 (G Batty 30; F Butt 5-24)
*Delph and Dobcross 119-2 (I Zahoor 65no, F Butt 40no
)
Delph and Dobcross won by 8 wkts

Townville 396-4 (T Walton 158, J Trower 82no, J Booth 75)
Wakefield St Michael's 206 (S Sterling 56; J Hughes 3-48, A Page 3-29)
Townville won by 190 runs

Gomersal 234 (S Rashid 83)
*Liversedge 139 (D Winter 51, M Power 36; D Lloyd 5-13, J Russell 3-16)
Gomersal won by 95 runs

*Jer Lane 257-7 (J Lister 64, N Choudray 41no)
Shelley 258-7 (J Sykes 95)
Shelley won by 3wkts

Wakefield Thornes 170 (R Foster 47, N Glynn 44; M Shanawaz 3-22)
*Scholes (Huddersfield League) 176-5 (I Latif 51, J Noble 44)
Scholes won by 5wkts

*Ossett 232-9 (J Rudge 45, C Wood 4-24)
Birstall 233-4 (R Peregrine 81no, S Rehman 65no)
Birstall won by 6wkts

Clayton West 219 (S Rank 31; D Robinson 4-39)
*Barkisland 223-3 (A Gleave 83no, D Robinson 68no, A Kaye 38)
Barkisland won by 7wkts

*Spen Victoria 185 (J Pollard 53, C Woodhead 30no; O Hannon-Dalby 3-13, H Londt 3-41)
Barnsley 130 (R Warriner 3-22, R Burton 3-39, C Woodhead 3-10)
Spen Victoria won by 55 runs

*New Farnley 357-4 (M Good 120, I Fisher 93no, S Burge 83)
Buttershaw St Paul's 247-8 (P Carroll 62; D Busfield 3-39)
New Farnley won by 110 runs

Streethouse 149 (R Vigars 55; S Whitwam 4-21)
*Golcar 150-9 (J McNamara 43; M Rhodes 3-26
Golcar won by 1wkt

Kirkheaton 147 (J Carruthers 3-42)
*Hanging Heaton 151-3 (J Stansfield 42no, C Goodair 36, R McFarlane 32)
Hanging Heaton won by 7wkts

Baildon 196 (H Smallwood 50, A Butt; M Rasool 3-22, B Kinsey 3-44, B Elvidge 3-24)
*Yeadon 201-7 (S Raheen 47, B Elvidge 46)
Yeadon won by 3wkts

*Slaithwaite 249-7 (W Hussain 52)
Mirfield PC 231 (D Whitelock 72)
Slaithwaite won by 18 runs

Methley 251-5 (H Khan 73, C Holliday 45no, H Alles 42, K Ward 36)
*Woodlands 255-9 (T Orrell 79, C Brice 63, S Ahmed 44)
Woodlands won by 1wkt

*Kirkburton 215-9 (R Robinson 62)
Shepley 216-6 (S P Singh 98no)
Shepley won by 4wkts

*Skelmanthorpe 181-9 (H Rashid 85; Dowse 5-30)
Morley 184-9 (K Naveed 98; P Lombard 4-8)
Morley won by 1 wicket
match played Sunday 23rd April 

Sun 17th April - Crowther Cup 1st Round

Delph & Dobcross 81 all out
*Wrenthorpe 84-1
Wrenthorpe won by 9wkts

Spen Victoria 87 all out (40 overs) (G Cranston 3-2)
*Barnsley 88-1 (19.5 overs) (S Walters 37, J Bethel 37no).
Barnsley won by 9wkts

Woodlands 167
*Methley 169-6 (D Wilber 94no)
Methley won by 4wkts

*Wakefield Thornes 235-6 (M Senaratne 79, G Rhodes 48, A Stead 3-46)
Scholes (HL) 162 (A Steers 33, M Bowman 32, R Stevenson 4-23)
Wakefield Thornes won by 73 runs

Morley 182-9 (John Hyde 75no, J Hinchliffe 6-24)
*Skelmanthorpe 183-5 (J Green 43, J Greaves 34, A Dollive 34no)
Skelmanthorpe won by 5wkts

*Shelley 155 (E Jones 46no, D Watson 4-19, R Smith 3-36)
Jer Lane 157-9 (R McEvoy 53, J Nightingale 3-31, D Coldwell 4-28)
Jer Lane won by 1wkt

Townville 249-9 (L Smith 102)
*Wakefield St Michael's 159
Townville won by 90 runs

Birstall 210-8 (S Twohig 89, J Woffenden 36, M Kay 31, M Bhoola 3-24)
Ossett 211-2 (S Abbas 121, R Fenwick 48no)
Ossett won by 2wkts

*Shepley 75 (J Smith 6-22)
Kirkburton 76-1
Kirkburton won by 9wkts

Yeadon 142 all out (A Pickering 53)
Baildon 140 all out (R Todd 32)
Yeadon won by 2 runs

*Gomersal 179 (M Wilby 65, E Hardcastle 3-25, J Hardcastle 3-39)
Liversedge 181-8 (B Tillotson 74no, J Hardcastle 42, R Kitson 3-30, M Hirst 3-25)
Liversedge won by 2wkts

Kirkheaton 126 (M Shaffiq 51, P Byrne 5-15, J Lawrence 3-25)
Hanging Heaton 127-3 (F Nelson 63no)
Hanging Heaton won by 7wkts

Golcar 303-5 (A Iqbal 128,D Wood 65)
*Streethouse 287-8 (R Aossack 80no, L Geddes 44, R Hall 3-42)
Golcar won by 16 runs

Slaithwaite 429-7  (K Sajjad 191no, C Payne 117)
*Mirfield PC 174
Slaithwaite won by 255 runs