tics-advert.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110430 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page. 

Sat 30th April - Romida Sykes Cup 1st Round

Clayton West 172-5 (W Lockwood 50no, D Del Prete 47)
*Honley 171 (J Greaves 43, M Joice 37, M Green 31no)
Clayton West win
Click here for scorecard

Cumberworth 166 (A Wilson 42, C Kilner 25; C Walmsley 3-35, P Tasker 3-30)
*Cawthorne 169-9 (C Matthewman 40, J Rogers 34no, B Rayner 26)
Cawthorne win

*Delph & Dobcross 368-3
(F Butt 98no, I Zahoor 98, B Khiljee 72, A Lilley 57no)
Paddock 250 (Z Ahmed 114; A Lilley 7-64)
Delph & Dobcross win
Click here for scorecard

*Golcar 214-7
(E Wilson 51, J Sykes 44, M Illingworth 36, C Ruscoe 28; C Carroll 3-63),
Holmfirth 132 (M Usman 38; S Whitwam 5-42, J McNamara 3-83)
Golcar win

Kirkheaton 116 (J Bishop 53no; C Goulden 4-23, C Fletcher 3-23)
*Elland 117-2 (G Finn 43no, P Winrow 36, N Sharp 30no)
Elland win

Thongsbridge 135
(M Berry 48; P Davis 3-6), P Lombard 4-45)
*Skelmanthorpe 137-2 (L Aspeling 63no, H Rashid 34)
Skelmanthorpe win

*Hall Bower 125 (M Umar 26; K Mhunda 4-21, J Storey 3-42)
Meltham 127-3
(N Asraf 55no)
Meltham win

Almondbury 154 (A Kamran 34, M Mobeen 33; I Bray 5-43, J Longmore 3-68)
*Marsden 158-2 (H Garg 43, S Butters 42no, M Kyle 37)
Marsden win
Click here for scorecard

Linthwaite 150 (S Bashir 48, T Tahir 25; G Colman 3-31, I Pollitt 3-33)
*Barkisland 154-5 (S Wheelwright 67no, A Kaye 39, D Robinson 30)
Barkisland win

*Almondbury Wesleyans 291-8
(M Henshaw 82, T Binns 66; M Lawrence 4-57)
Micklehurst 170 (M Lawrence 33; N Shaw 4-27, D Sykes 3-23)
Almondbury Wesleyans win

Lepton Highlanders 50
(D Winterbottom 26; M Saddiq 8-28)
*Rastrick 54-4
Rastrick win - Lepton Highlanders go through after Rastrick played ineligable player

Shelley 254-7 (G Wadsworth 104, D Hill 63, A Brothers 28)
*Kirkburton 151 (M Wood 77, A Smith 33; A Ahmed 7-29)
Shelley win

Scholes 223-6 (J Noble 87, I Khan67, I Latif 32no; R Bruce 3-43)
*Slaithwaite 122 (R Bruce 40no; A Alsop 6-50, G Lee 3-39)
Scholes win

Broad Oak 180 (M Freeland 73, T McCreadie 30no; A Rashid 3-55)
*Shepley 282-6 (T Denton 133, A Rashid 78, L Wiles 25)
Shepley win
Click here for scorecard

Armitage Bridge v Lascelles Hall - RESULT DETAILS NOT TO HAND
Armitage Bridge win

Hoylandswaine 287-8 (L. Dickinson 47, J. Sadler 47, M. Cranmer 75, A. Morris 34, C. Flowers 31, M. Hinchliffe 31*, J. Lee 4-79)
*Emley Clarence 235-9
(C. Stratford 28, S. Hassan 47, J. Lee 41, D. Stratford 46, M. Cranmer 3-20)
* Played Sunday 8 May 2011

Sat 30th April - Spectrum Interiors Paddock Shield 1st Round

Almondbury Wesleyans 275-9 (T. Oaks 72, C. Byrne 55, T. Gamer 36, D. Russell 3-48, C. Marsden 4-36)
Almondbury 97 (F. Hussain 33, T. Gamer 3-9, D. Broadbent 6-22)
Almondbury Weslayans win

Skelmanthorpe 142 (S. Rushworth 3-20, C. Baxter 4-46)
*Broad Oak 146-1 (S. Peacock 50*, C. Baxter 38, B. Burnett 44*)
Broad Oak win

*Cumberworth 167 (J. Rayner 66, G. Senior 27, G. Ayre 28, A. Roebuck 3-25, R. Schofield 4-51)
Cawthorne 171-8 (C. Roebuck 28, R. Nicholson 55, E. Newton-Mann 3-38, J. Rayner 3-28)
Cawthorne Win

Honley 183 (M. Sykes 48, T. Willits 50, C. Allen 5-36, L. Watmough 3-45)
*Holmfirth 107 (C. Allen 34)
Honley Win

*Hoylandswaine 399-4 (H. Howlett 53, D. Hoyle 108*, C. Schofield 89, B. Potter 110*, M. Shakir 3-62)
Rastrick 190-5 (C. Jowett 74*, L. Pearson 28, J. Middleton 53)
Hoylandswaine win

Golcar 305-5 (U. Ali 88, A. Iqbal 54, L. Rothery 99, Dan. Woodhead 38)
*Kirkheaton 170 (M. Ahmed 39, T. Gledhill 35, R. Hall 3-35)
Golcar win

Hall Bower 170-9 (J. Greenway 38, M. Beaumont 69, D. Taylor 4-30)
*Lascelles Hall 131 (T. Taylor 51, M. Beaumont 3-32, D. Crane 4-19)
Hall Bower win

Kirkburton 304-4 (D. Greaves 121*, G. Eastwood 75, Rich. Kettlewell 40, O. Davidson 42)
*Lepton Highlanders 171 (P. Baxter 34, J. Easingwood 38, Rob Kettlewell 4-38)
Kirkburton win

*Linthwaite 174 (Z. Landon 48, D. Sykes 4-37)
Barkisland 176-2 (B. Westbrook 98*, T. Wood 44*)
Barkisland win

*Meltham 80-9 (S. Glover 6-30)
Shepley 82-1 (S. Sullivan 41, I. Parry 29*)
Shepley win

Delph & Dobcross 106 (S. Broadbent 36*, D. Mellor 3-17, I. Siddiq 3-19, P. Metcalfe 3-28)
*Paddock 107-4 (O. Hussain 34)
Paddock win

*Scholes 302-8 (L. Sykes 33, P. Birkhead 27, C. Lawson 79, J. Brook 58, M. Floyd 50, A. Finn 3-76)
Elland 155 (A. Rowles 28, C. Lawson 7-36)
Scholes win

*Shelley 155 (J. Scott 52, S. Hall 55, S. Morley 4-16)
Emley Clarence 158-7 (W. Appleyard 59, J. Scott 3-51, J. Nightingale 3-21)
Emley Clarence win

*Thongsbridge 153 (Ja. Thompson 29, A. James 26, T. Parr 32, S. Longmore 4-39, S. Smith 3-14)
Marsden 156-6 (J. Farrell 43, D. Clee 46*, R. Kirk 3-23)
Marsden win

Clayton West v Slaithwaite - RESULT DETAILS NOT TO HAND
Slaithwaite win