advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110521 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page.  

Sat 21st May - Drakes Premiership

Barkisland 174-9 (D Robinson 40, A Kaye 39; R Howarth 3-49, J Butterfield 3-68),
*Honley 177-5 (M Joice 68, J Butterfield 50).
Honley win 5points, Barkisland 1 point
Click here for scorecard

*Elland 210-9
(G Wood 57, C Fletcher 46; M Berry 3-58),
Marsden 198 (N Clee 82, S Butters 41; C Goulden 4-36).
Elland win 6points Marsden 0points
Click here for scorecard

Hoylandswaine 139 (M Cranmer 66; J Hargreaves 3-28),
*Broad Oak 140-6 (J Hargreaves 38, M Freeland 27no).
Broad Oak win 6points Hoylandswaine 0points
Click here for scorecard

Delph & Dobcross 291-7 (G Simpson 86, F Butt 42, G Jones 36, B Khiljee 32, A Lilley 25; J Ingham 4-44),
*Kirkburton 249-8 (G Buckley 68, M Wood 39, A Smith 31; A Lilley 5-68).
Delph & Dobcross win 5points Kirkburton 1point
Click here for scorecard

Shepley 244-2 (S P Singh 110no, L Wiles 83no),
*Scholes 204-8 (T Love 104, I Khan 57; D Glover 4-79)
Shepley win 5points Scholes 1point
Click here for scorecard

Shelley 235-7 (S Ahmed 113no, P Drysdale 69; P Davis 4-40),
*Skelmanthorpe 238-8 (H Rashid 73, J Dollive 36, K Whittaker 31, L Aspeling 26; A Ahmed 3-52).
Skelmanthorpe win 5points Shelley 1point

Slaithwaite 108 (R Bruce 47; J McNamara 7-29),
*Golcar 110-3 (L Baxter 53).
Golcar win 6points Slaithwaite 0points

Sat 21st May - Frank Platt Championship

*Clayton West 352-8 (T Barber 141, D Del Prete 58, S Rank 58; A Greenwood 3-61, S Howe 3-98),
Emley Clarence 356-4 (S Hassan 156, A Greenwood 77, J Lee 60).
Emley Clarence win 5points Clayton West 1point

 *Hall Bower 226 (T Cliffe 89, M Umar 39, B McDonagh 34),
Lepton Highlanders 178 (G Hodgson 50, S Brown 49; J Ahmad 5-49, C Sykes 3-60).
Hall Bower win 6points Lepton Highlanders 0points
Click here for scorecard

 *Holmfirth 283-4 (J Iqbal Snr 159, M Usman 56, C Cowell 37),
Almondbury 145 (D Swann 77, L Brothers 26; J Iqbal Jnr 5-73).
Holmfirth win 6points Almondbury 0points

 *Paddock 182 (A Rawat 46, U Siddiq 42; Z Shah 4-29, I Hussain 3-13),
Meltham 184-1 (A Hamid 85no, N Ashraf 85no).
Meltham win 6points Paddock 0points
Click here for scorecard

Sat 21st May - Cedar Court Conference

*Cawthorne 206 (C Walmsley 86, M Burgess 57; S Chamley 5-55),
Micklehurst 148 (J Forrester 69; N Bramall 4-28).
Cawthorne win 6points Micklehurst 0points

*Linthwaite 278-7 (S Bashir 102, N Ishaq 62no, I Malik 36),
Kirkheaton 230-4 (J Bishop 98no, C Mitchell 55; M A Azam 3-76).
Linthwaite win 5points Kirkheaton 1point

*Lascelles Hall 145 (D Mulhall 46, J Booth 25; M Saddiq 7-76),
Rastrick 147-9 (C Dennison 37; J Dawson 6-38).
Rastrick win 6points Lascelles Hall 0points

Thongsbridge 174-9 (B Raven-Hill 90, A Kemp 30, T Kemp 28; J Williamson 3-54),
*Armitage Bridge 175-1 (A Gledhill 89no), H Jones 60.
Armitage Bridge win 5points Thongsbridge 1point


Sat 21st May - Drakes Premiership Two

*Barkisland 143 (D. Sykes 35)
Kirkburton 144-4 (D. Greaves 49*, J. Mellor 35, J. Newsome 29)
Kirkburton win (6 points), Barkisland (0 points)

Golcar 216-2 (I. Ali 100*, Dave Woodhead 53)
*Delph & Dobcross 156 (S. Ball 40, P. Lees 25, I. Cotterill 32, R. Hall 3-19, M. Brook 5-39)
Golcar win (6 points), Delph & Dobcross (0 points)

Broad Oak 273-7 (C. Woodruff 26, A. Keeling 32, B. Burnett 101*, S. Mee 51)
*Emley Clarence 279-6 (N. Wilson 41, W. Appleyard 53, R. Clarke 25, H. Knapper 71*, K. Taylor 39, D. McGivern 37*, W. Metcalfe 3-38)
Emley Clarence win (5 points), Broad Oak (1 point)

*Marsden 119 (G. Ackroyd 41*, S. Jagger 4-23)
Skelmanthorpe 120-3 (P. Redgewick 26*, J. Greene 51)
Skelmanthorpe win (6 points), Marsden (0 points)

Elland 251-8 (A. Blakey 48, C. Walker 40, N. Rehman 56, M. Rudkin 4-39)
*Meltham 247-7 (B. Shaw 137, J. Boyd 25, C. Walker 3-21)
Elland win (5 points), Meltham (1 point)

Armitage Bridge 73 (A. Lunn 25, K. Sajjad 5-10)
*Slaithwaite 74-5 (G. Holroyd 33* M. Williamson 3-??)
Slaithwaite win (6 points), Armitage Bridge (0 points)

Sat 21st May - Frank Platt Championship Two

*Hoylandswaine 276-5 (J. Lockwood 53, M. Hinchliffe 111*, R. Greenwood 26, J. Bird 31, F. Khan 3-69)
Hall Bower 114 (J. Bird 5-35, R. Greenwood 5-31)
Hoylandswaine win (6 points), Hall Bower (0 points)

*Kirkheaton 75 (C. Allen 3-19, M. Shahbaz 3-9)
Holmfirth 77-5 (M. Shahbaz 31, J. Phayer 4-34)
Holmfirth win (6 points), Kirkheaton (0 points)

Micklehurst v Lascelles Hall
Result not received

*Thongsbridge 157 (C. McWilliam 3-40, T. Willitts 7-43)
Honley 158-6 (C. Woodhead 34, A. Wray 29*, A. Cawtheray 39, James Thompson 3-47)
Honley win (6 points), Thongsbridge (0 points)

Sat 21st May - Cedar Court Conference Two

Paddock 197-9 (S. Nawaz 42, G. Dignan 82, D. Russell 4-39)
*Almondbury 116 (M. Earnshaw 42*, D. Mellor 3-23, D. Wood 4-19)
Paddock win (6 points), Almondbury (0 points)

*Lepton Highlanders 183 (Y. Azam 35, T. Lyons 40, M. Long 25, A. Roebuck 3-32, A. Pratt 4-31)
Cawthorne 185-6 (C. Roebuck 35, A. Pratt 60*, R. Bagshaw 25, J. Hollings 26, J. Easingwood 3-57)
Cawthorne win (6 points), Lepton Highlanders (0 points)

*Rastrick 155-9 (C. Jowett 37, J. Vickers 72, J. Fernyhough 5-34)
Linthwaite 156-8 (J. Barber 57, N. Marsden 3-21)
Linthwaite win (5 points), Rastrick (1 point)

*Shelley 188-7 (Jack Jones 61*, D. Jones 44, A. Murfin 30)
Clayton West 124 (A. Clegg 33, J. Hawke 27, A. Murfin 3-35, J. Pace 5-21)
Shelley win (6 points), Clayton West (0 points)