tics-advert.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110605 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page. 

Sun 5th June - Heavy Woollen Cup Qtr Final

*Hanging Heaton 250-7 (J Stansfield 79no, A Mynett 42, R McFarlane 34)
Morley 206-9 (J McNichol 40, D Nebard 32; I Dawood 3-28).

Hanging Heaton won by 44 runs

Gomersal 234 (B Platt 98, D Lloyd 31)
*Delph and Dobcross 96 (J Russell 5-47, A Zeb 5-44)

Gomersal won by 138 runs
Click here for scorecard

Woodlands 222-9 (S Ahmed 48, P Swanepoel 41, S Mason 40; D Glover 4-41)
*Shepley 223-7 (T Denton 75, B Wells 33; P Swanepoel 4-44)
Shepley won by 3wkts

Click here
for scorecard

Slaithwaite v Yeadon
Rearranged game TBC

Sun 5th June - Crowther Cup

*Yeadon 220 (R Welsh48, D Machell 38, P Machell 32,E Hallas 3-29)
Liversedge 89 (J Austin 38, L McAllister 34, M Yeadon 4-22, N Darfield 3-13)
Yeadon won by 131 runs

Barnsley 226-7
Ossett 227-4
Ossett won by 6wkts

Methley 310-8 (M Waite 173, A Ward 65)
Skelmanthorpe 166 (J Greaves 46, B Dyson 56, N Fearn 4-21)
Methley won by 144 runs

Wrenthorpe 180 (O Newton 53, A Newton 31)
Kirkburton 184-7 ( G Smith 64, D Lindley 52no, I Tennant 5-25)
Kirkburton won by 3wkts



Sun 5th June - Sykes Cup 2nd Round

*Barkisland 169 (B Westbrook 39; D Wood 5-23, D Del Prete 3-43)
Clayton West 172-9 (M Firth 31, T Gibson 28no; K Chetty 4-56).
Clayton West won by 1 wicket

*Shelley 250-8 (P Drysdale 124no, S Scott 57; J McNamara 4-69),
Golcar 251-5 (S Whitwam 100, C Fawcett 29, C Horner 28, L Baxter 26, J McNamara 25no; A Ahmed 3-67). 
Golcar won by 5 wickets

Sun 5th June - Paddock Shield 2nd Round

 *Slaithwaite 206 (M. Payne 31, G. Holroyd 27, R. Haslam 68, K. Sajjad 29, M. Williamson 3-44, B. Lodge 5-32)
Armitage Bridge 101 (Co. Bullock 34, C. Payne 3-16, J. Bradley 4-19)
Slaithwaite won by 105 runs

Sun 5th June - Oddfellows Cup 1st Round

 *Armitage Bridge 150 (D Moorhouse 57; Z Iqbal 3-21),
Thongsbridge 151-5 (O Webster 62, B Raven-Hill 45; C Jump 4-23).
Thongsbridge won by 5 wickets

Sun 5th June - Earnshaw Cup 1st Round

*Hoylandswaine 241-3 (S. Wilson 87*, D. Hoyle 42, M. Hinchliffe 89)
Lascelles Hall 171 (A. Robshaw 26, M. Essex 66, J. Lockwood 3-15, R. Greenwood 3-42, T. Harrison 3-9)
Hoylandswaine won by 70 runs