advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 2013 honours

header_2013_honours

Click here to go back to the Archive page. 

Team Trophies - 1st XI's
Champions Runners Up
Byrom Shield Premiership 1st XI Premiership SHEPLEY KIRKBURTON
Ballcraft Trophy 1st XI Championship SLAITHWAITE MELTHAM
Hinchliffe Cup 1st XI Conference MOORLANDS EMLEY CLARENCE
arrowselfdrive.com Sykes Cup 1st XI Knockout Competition HOYLANDSWAINE SHEPLEY
Hopkinson Trophy Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) KIRKBURTON
KIRKHEATON
--
All-Rounder Twenty20 Trophy Midweek Twenty20 Competition (Premiership) HOYLANDSWAINE DELPH & DOBCROSS
All-Rounder Twenty20 Shield Midweek Twenty20 Competition (Champ / Conference) BROAD OAK ALMONDBURY WESLEYANS
Oddfellows Cup Knockout Competition for Championship/Conference Sides CAWTHORNE SLAITHWAITE








Individual Trophies - 1st XI's
Winner Team
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Joseph CARTER SCHOLES
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Gurman RANDHAWA KIRKBURTON
Cyril Thorpe Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Jacob TRAVIS
Joshua CLARKSON
Greg FINN
BARKISLAND
SHEPLEY
ELLAND
Clifford Sykes Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Greg BUCKLEY KIRKBURTON
Hedley Dawson Cup Championship Best League Average (Batsman) David SWAN CLAYTON WEST
Ron Tindall Cup Championship Best League Average (Bowler) David BERRY SLAITHWAITE
Harry Mellor Cup Championship Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Tom McCREADIE BROAD OAK
Michael Pamment Family Cup Championship Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) John GREAVES BROAD OAK
Ronnie Sykes Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) John BOOTH LASCELLES HALL
Hedley Collins Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) Andrew WALKER MOORLANDS
Anderson Cup Conference Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Chris BISHOP LASCELLES HALL
Steven Sykes Trophy Conference Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Imran SIDDIQ PADDOCK
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season Chris GREENWOOD BARKISLAND
Jim Dawson Award Sykes Cup Man Of The Final John SADLER HOYLANDSWAINE








Team Trophies - 2nd XI's
Champions Runners Up
Johnson Cup Premiership 2nd XI Championship KIRKBURTON SKELMANTHORPE
Lexus Print Trophy 2nd XI Championship Winners SHEPLEY DELPH & DOBCROSS
Senior Cup 2nd XI Conference Winners MOORLANDS THONGSBRIDGE
Fired Up Corp. Paddock Shield 2nd XI Knockout Competition SHEPLEY BROAD OAK
Schweppes Cup Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) SKELMANTHORPE --
Earnshaw Cup Knockout Competition for Championship/Conference Sides SHEPLEY HALL BOWER








Individual Trophies - 2nd XI's
Winner Team
Ernest B. Whittle Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Darren LOCKWOOD HOYLANDSWAINE
Colin Garthwaite Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Matthew CROOKES KIRKBURTON
Hemingway Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Matthew RAMMELL SKELMANTHORPE
J.F. Moran Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Ben LINDLEY
Glynn BROWN
HONLEY
HOLMFIRTH
Charles Wilkinson Cup Championship Best League Average (Batsman) Thomas GIBSON CLAYTON WEST
Frank Townend Cup Championship Best League Average (Bowler) Robert DENTON SHEPLEY
George Harrison Cup Championship Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Richard SIMPSON DELPH & DOBCROSS
David Taylor Cup Championship Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Gary BRADLEY SHEPLEY
E.C. Peel Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) Matthew ESSEX LASCELLES HALL
Vernon Oldfield Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) Mohammad ASAF KIRKHEATON
Mark Earnshaw Cup Conference Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Joseph BENTLEY MOORLANDS
TBC Conference Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) James BARBER LINTHWAITE
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season Daniel MOSS HALL BOWER
Philip Oldfield Award Paddock Shield Man Of The Final Ali REZA SHEPLEY








General Trophies
Winner Team
David Boulton Trophy Sporting Team Of The Year CAWTHORNE (1ST XI) --
F.E. Greenwood Trophy High Standard Of Ground Facilities BARKISLAND --
Tim Sugden Award Most Efficient Administration Of A Club SHEPLEY --
Lady Sykes Trophies Outstanding Service To Their Club Andrew PEAKER
Stuart GREAVES
HALL BOWER
SHEPLEY
F.R. Stallard Cup Long And Distinguished Service To Their Club Alan MOORE THONGSBRIDGE
Jack Gledhill Memorial Trophy Best All-Rounder Of The Year Steven WHITWAM GOLCAR
Reg Haigh Trophy Most Promising Young Cricketer Of The Year Gurman RANDHAWA KIRKBURTON
Non-EU Player Of Year Best Overseas Player Chris LLOYD MOORLANDS
Tom Walker Trophy Best Groundsman Les HARRISON DELPH & DOBCROSS
Bob Stewart Award Umpire's Recognition Trophy Raymond BISSETT --