advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 2014 honours

2014 Roll of Honour

Click here to go back to the Archive page.

Team Trophies - 1st XI's
Champions Runners Up
Byrom Shield Premiership 1st XI Premiership HOYLANDSWAINE SHEPLEY
Ballcraft Trophy 1st XI Championship BROAD OAK MOORLANDS
Hinchliffe Cup 1st XI Conference KIRKHEATON ALMONDBURY
arrowselfdrive.com Sykes Cup 1st XI Knockout Competition HOYLANDSWAINE GOLCAR
Hopkinson Trophy Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) MARSDEN / DENBY DALE --
All-Rounder Twenty20 Trophy Midweek Twenty20 Competition (Premiership) HOYLANDSWAINE BARKISLAND
All-Rounder Twenty20 Shield Midweek Twenty20 Competition (Champ / Conference) MOORLANDS ALMONDBURY WESLEYANS
Oddfellows Cup Knockout Competition for Championship/Conference Sides KIRKHEATON ALMONDBURY WESLEYANS








Individual Trophies - 1st XI's
Winner Team
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Irfan AMJAD SKELMANTHORPE
Tom Oldham Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Richard WILKINSON HOYLANDSWAINE
Cyril Thorpe Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Joshua CLARKSON SHEPLEY
Clifford Sykes Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Arron LILLEY DELPH & DOBCROSS
Hedley Dawson Cup Championship Best League Average (Batsman) Andrew FORTIS MOORLANDS
Ron Tindall Cup Championship Best League Average (Bowler) Zafar IQBAL THONGSBRIDGE
Harry Mellor Cup Championship Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Chris BISHOP-WEST LASCELLES HALL
Michael Pamment Family Cup Championship Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Chris COLEMAN MARSDEN
Ronnie Sykes Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) Ranjith BANDULA DON DENBY
Hedley Collins Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) Richard HALL KIRKHEATON
Anderson Cup Conference Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Tom SYKES THURSTONLAND
Steven Sykes Trophy Conference Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Kamran SALEEM LEPTON HIGHLANDERS
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season Arron LILLEY DELPH & DOBCROSS
Jim Dawson Award Sykes Cup Man Of The Final Alex MORRIS HOYLANDSWAINE








Team Trophies - 2nd XI's
Champions Runners Up
Johnson Cup Premiership 2nd XI Championship SKELMANTHORPE HOYLANDSWAINE
Lexus Print Trophy 2nd XI Championship Winners GOLCAR SHELLEY
Senior Cup 2nd XI Conference Winners LASCELLES HALL CUMBERWORTH UNITED
Fired Up Corp. Paddock Shield 2nd XI Knockout Competition BROAD OAK SLAITHWAITE
Schweppes Cup Most Points In Last Six Matches (excl Champions) SHELLEY --
Earnshaw Cup Knockout Competition for Championship/Conference Sides SHELLEY KIRKHEATON








Individual Trophies - 2nd XI's
Winner Team
Ernest B. Whittle Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Batsman) Liam FLETCHER SKELMANTHORPE
Colin Garthwaite Trophy Premiership Best League Average (Bowler) Darren LOCKWOOD HOYLANDSWAINE
Hemingway Cup Premiership Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Chris WOODHEAD HONLEY
J.F. Moran Cup Premiership Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Sean MEE BROAD OAK
Charles Wilkinson Cup Championship Best League Average (Batsman) Martyn SHAW ALMONDBURY WESLEYANS
Frank Townend Cup Championship Best League Average (Bowler) Jonathan HART SHELLEY
George Harrison Cup Championship Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Josh BLACKBURN CLAYTON WEST
David Taylor Cup Championship Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Asif IQBAL GOLCAR
E.C. Peel Trophy Conference Best League Average (Batsman) Shahbaz MIR BIRKBY ROSE HILL
Vernon Oldfield Trophy Conference Best League Average (Bowler) Tim RODGERS LASCELLES HALL
Mark Earnshaw Cup Conference Wicketkeeper With Most League Victims Mark BERESFORD KIRKHEATON
Roy Kilner Trophy Conference Fielder With Most Catches (excl. wktkeepr) Imran WAHEED LINTHWAITE
Johnny Hunter Rose Bowl Match-Winning Performance Of The Season Michael MIDWOOD ELLAND
Philip Oldfield Award Paddock Shield Man Of The Final Stephen RUSHWORTH BROAD OAK








General Trophies
Winner Team
David Boulton Trophy Sporting Team Of The Year ALMONDBURY WES.
--
F.E. Greenwood Trophy High Standard Of Ground Facilities ARMITAGE BRIDGE --
Tim Sugden Award Most Efficient Administration Of A Club MARSDEN
--
Lady Sykes Trophies Outstanding Service To Their Club Robert MOORE
Mark ROBERTS
HONLEY
ARMITAGE BRIDGE
F.R. Stallard Cup Long And Distinguished Service To Their Club Peter GLEDHILL
DELPH & DOBCROSS
Jack Gledhill Memorial Trophy Best All-Rounder Of The Year Paul CUMMINS SKELMANTHORPE
Reg Haigh Trophy Most Promising Young Cricketer Of The Year Irfan AMJAD SKELMANTHORPE
Non-EU Player Of Year Best Overseas Player Michael CRANMER HOYLANDSWAINE
Tom Walker Trophy Best Groundsman Neil BERRY ALMONDBURY WESLEYANS
Bob Stewart Award Umpire's Recognition Trophy Andrew WRAY