advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

2014 sykes 01 results

Quicklinks
Sykes Cup | Paddock Shield

Click here to go back to the 2014 results page. 

Sunday 4th May - First Round

header_2014_sykes  

Click here for all Sykes Cup scorecards

*Almondbury Wesleyans 259-8 (M Henshaw 79, W Binns 74; T Arshad 4-57)
Skelmanthorpe 261-6 (T Sykes 69, B Taylor 63, P Cummins 53, J Crossland 31no)
Skelmanthorpe win

Meltham 160 (V Minhas 42, I Hussain 29; L Brown 3-28, A Scholefield 3-34, C Williams 3-36)
*Barkisland 161-5 (A Kaye 69, S Oddy 40, D Robinson 32no)
Barkisland win

Emley Clarence 231-6 (A Greenwood 95, C Thomas 55; J Kilner 3-55)
*Cumberworth United 83 (J Senior 25; A Greenwood 3-8, K Taylor 3-11, A Kamran 3-18)
Emley Clarence win

Broad Oak 218 (T McCreadie 46no, J Pulley 40, L Baxter 37; A Cabb 3-35)
*Delph & Dobcross 126 (A Lilley 40, G Jones 30, G Simpson 26; A Slack 4-30, J Wadsworth 3-26)
Broad Oak win

Moorlands 296-6 (A Fortis 88, L Aspeling 74, C Stott 30, O Rounding 28no, P Lombard 26no)
*Denby 104 (S Ahmed 36, B Don 29; R Drake 6-18)
Moorlands win

Cawthorne 242-5 (H Howlett 83, M Smith 77, L Skelly 28; S Tyas 3-46)
*Denby Dale 209 (B Turner 38, R Lammyman 30, J Geldart 29, S Geldart 26no; C Matthewman 4-40)
Cawthorne win

Clayton West 132 (T Barber 45, D Swan 27; C Ruscoe 4-16)
*Golcar 134-3 (J Howson 52no, S Whitwam 43)
Golcar win

Holmfirth 183 (S Rashid 74, J Gamble 34, K Maroof 32; T Craddock 4-44, S Kelly 3-15)
*Honley 186-1 (S Kelly 104, R Jakeman 65no)
Honley win

Thurstonland 145 (T Sykes 55no, J Oldham 35; R Wilkinson 3-28, Y Abbas 3-30)
*Hoylandswaine 149-0 (G Nawaz 124no)
Hoylandswaine win

Elland 288-8 (F Rehman 117, A Blakey 46no, D Arms 29, G Finn 29; U Malvi 4-59)
*Kirkburton 289-6 (I Latif 137no, T Burkinshaw 40no, U Malvi 36, J Butterfield 28)
Kirkburton win

Hall Bower 152-2 (T Cliffe 53no, J Ahmed 41no, B Balicki 32)
*Kirkheaton 147 (S Sayed 26; T Cliffe 3-5, J Ahmed 3-23, A Crane 3-32)
Hall Bower win

Marsden 284-4 (Joe Smith 125, C Coleman 72, Jack Smith 36)
*Lepton Highlanders 97 (K Saleem 28; G Tryon 4-21)
Marsden win

*Scholes 264-7 (T Chadwick 74, P Drysdale 64, T Brook 40, A France 31, J Cooper 25)
Linthwaite 129 (G Alexander 37; P Drysdale 4-27)
Scholes win

Lascelles Hall 148 (R Bakshi 52, J Booth 33; H Yousaf 5-19)
*Shelley 149-2 (B Khiljee 74no, P Winrow 55no)
Shelley win

*Slaithwaite 181-9 (N Freitag 55, C Kilner 51; D Glover 4-26, D Allan 3-26)
Shepley 184-6 (L Wiles 84no, D Allan 28)
Shepley win

Rastrick 187-8 (J Vickers 37, B Birkhead 28, O Marsh 25)
*Thongsbridge 189-6 (B Raven-Hill 55, B Howitt 54, R Macmillan 31; J Ghani 3-44)
Thongsbridge win

 

header_2014_paddock  

Click here for all Paddock Shield scorecards  

Scholes 129 (J.Brook 48, G.Pearson 26; K.Whittaker 6-24)
*Skelmanthorpe 130-2 (D.Morgan 57*, S.Alderson 42)
Skelmanthorpe win

*Clayton West 141 (C.Mosley 44, K.Rank 35; T.Graham 5-15)
Slaithwaite 145-4 (A.Scott 31, T.Graham 48*)
Slaithwaite win

Kirkburton 233-6 (D.Greaves 47, R.Bottomley 61, S.Atkinson 34, J.Newsome 32*; C.Walker 3-37)
*Elland 175 (M.Midwood 93, A.Farrar 27; S.Atkinson 5-27, R.Kettlewell 4-44)
Kirkburton win

*Emley Clarence 78
Barkisland 82-1 (R.Whiteoak 31*, B.Westbrook 35*)
Barkisland win

Moorlands 116 (M.Baldwin 44; G.Brown 3-19)
*Holmfirth 120-7 (I.Whiteley 33*; A.Render 4-36)
Holmfirth win

*Marsden 68 (D.Jones 3-15)
Delph & Dobcross 71-6 (A.May 5-25)
Delph & Dobcross win

*Meltham 197 (B.Cockshaw 73, C.Field 43; J.Hart 3-45)
Shelley 201-6 (J.Hart 63, J.Barden 61)
Shelley win

Thongsbridge 180-9 (T.Webster 49, G.Mallinson 39, A.James 36*; M.Beaumont 3-15, N.Hellawell 3-39)
*Hall Bower 153 (D.Baxter 42; C.Noble 3-23, J.Thompson 4-31)
Thongsbridge win

*Lascelles Hall 200 (R.Shaw 68)
Hoylandswaine 203-4 (D.Lockwood 91*, S.Marsh 57)
Hoylandswaine win

*Birkby Rose Hill 154 (Q.Amir 45*; R.Smith 3-18)
Cumberworth United 86 (J.Rayner 29; A.Sharif 5-12, Z.Ahmed 3-23)
Birkby Rose Hill win

*Paddock 130 (F.Siddiq 44; C.Reynolds 3-21)
Linthwaite 83 (Y.Azam 3-10, F.Siddiq 4-28, P.Metcalfe 3-11)
Paddock win

Golcar 177 (R.Read 88; G.Charnock 5-34, P.Tasker 3-44)
*Cawthorne 178-2 (T.Macrow 35, A.Buckingham 42*, G.Kilburn 64*)
Cawthorne win

*Rastrick 209-6 (S.Farlow 78, R.Hions 30*, N.Stead 36)
Lepton Highlanders 133-5 (M.Nayyar 33, A.Nayyar 33, M.Smith 25*; P.Shaw 4-33)
Rastrick win

Almondbury Wes 226-9 (J.Entwisle 26, L.Jackson 69, M.Hussain 49*; P.Rigby 3-27)
*Broad Oak 230-7 (B.Burnett 67, D.Baxter 55, S.Mee 43*; Z.Stanger 4-54)
Broad Oak win

*Armitage Bridge 141-9 (J.Vickerman 49; M.Nabeel 3-26)
Kirkheaton 93 (M.Nabeel 33; B.Walsh 5-33)
Armitage Bridge win

Honley 128 (M.Green 50; S.Greaves 4-8, C.James 3-11)
*Shepley 130-4 (O.Cox 74*, S.Sullivan 26; L.Kenworthy 3-15)
Shepley win