advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

20140419 results

Quicklinks
Premiership | Championship | Conference | Premiership Two | Championship Two | Conference Two

Click here to go back to the 2014 results page. 

Saturday 19th April

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership scorecards

*Barkisland 182-6 (A Scholefield 46, J Summerscales 31; T Ashad 4-31)
Skelmanthorpe 79 (B Taylor 47; A Scholefield 6-25)
Barkisland win 6 pts, Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

*Elland 141 (F Rehman 47, G Finn 39, W Qasim 35; T Taylor 3-28, S Kelly 3-38)
Honley 144-3 (M Joice 96no, E Wilson 25no)
Honley win 6 pts, Elland 0 pts

*Hoylandswaine 247-8 (R Robinson 110no, G Razak 47, J Lockwood 38; A Lilley 4-66)
Delph & Dobcross 248-4 (A Lilley 139no, G Buckley 50, J Ahmed 35no)
Delph & Dobcross win 5 pts, Hoylandswaine 1 pt

*Scholes 169-9 (J Noble 41no, T Brook 37, P Drysdale 27, A France 26; S Whitwam 4-53, W Hinchliffe 3-58)
Golcar 93 (R Haider 25; T Brook 5-42)
Scholes win 6 pts, Golcar 0 pts

*Shelley 233-4 (B Khiljee 96, P Winrow 54, L Sykes 39; S Denton 3-81)
Holmfirth 133 (S Raheem 57, H Singh 36; B Khiljee 4-14, A Ahmed 3-4, H Yousaf 3-30)
Shelley win 6 pts, Holmfirth 0 pts

*Shepley 265-7 (D Allan 56, J Clarkson 37, J Ardron 37, H Ellis 30no, L Wiles 30; V Minhas 4-73)
Meltham 207 (V Minhas 54, J Storey 49, M Kashif 45; D Allan 3-42)
Shepley win 6 pts, Meltham 0 pts

*Slaithwaite 197-8 (C Kilner 36, A Walker 27no, J Bryson 25; U Malvi 3-65)
Kirkburton 171-9 (I Khan 64, U Malvi 52; C Kilner 4-42)
Slaithwaite win 5 pts, Kirkburton 1 pt

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship scorecards 

Moorlands 182-6 (C Lloyd 55, M Rounding 44, S Lane 27; H Charlton 3-40)
*Armitage Bridge 148-8 (C Dobson 42, F Hussain 29; C Lloyd 4-36, S Lane 3-25)
Moorlands win 5 pts, Armitage Bridge 1 pt

Hall Bower 229-9 (A Booth 75, W Hussain 57; D Sykes 4-66)
*Almondbury Wesleyans 146 (D Moorhouse 26; W Hussain 4-32)
Hall Bower win 6 pts, Almondbury Wesleyans 0 pts

Broad Oak 264-7 (J Greaves 103, S Burluraux 64)
*Lascelles Hall 232-7 (J Bishop 63, C Bishop-West 56, R Bakshi 48)
Broad Oak win 5 pts, Lascelles Hall 1 pt

Linthwaite 258-8 (S Bashir 93, A Qayyum 75; C Thomas 4-68)
*Emley Clarence 144 (I Malik 4-17, W Ullah 3-53)
Linthwaite win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts

*Marsden 323-1 (G Tryon 178no, J Smith 124no)
Clayton West 161 (T Barber 41, D Barber 41, A Clegg 26; A Ghafoor 4-47)
Marsden win 6 pts, Clayton West 0 pts

*Thongsbridge 102 (R Randhawa 29; J Rodgers 4-26, M Ranasingha 3-24)
Cawthorne 103-2 (B Simpson 53no, H Howlett 27)
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Thongsbridge 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference scorecards 

Denby 185-7 (S Ahmed 91, G Potter 64no; A Quyyom 3-34)
*Cartworth Moor 186-4 (A Hussain 63no, A Quyyom 57no)
Cartworth Moor win 5 pts, Denby 1 pt

*Denby Dale 267-9 (R Geldart 83, J Greig 81; T Mighall 5-68)
Upperthong 163 (R Parr 54, D Hancock 50; S Tyas 5-39, J Geldart 5-45)
Denby Dale win 6 pts, Upperthong 0 pts

*Kirkheaton 78 (G Senior 4-15)
Cumberworth United 80-1 (G Smith 44no, G Parkes 26no)
Cumberworth United win 6 pts, Kirkheaton 0 pts

*Lepton Highlanders 182 (K Saleem 44, A Waring 43, A Javed 32; W javed 4-31)
Birkby Rose Hill 159 (A Sharif 46, Z Ayub 40, W Javed 39; J Waring 5-57, K Saleem 5-58)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 pts, Birkby Rose Hill 0 pts

*Paddock 105 (U Siddiq 25; O Pearson 5-30)
Rastrick 106-6 (O Pearson 46, B Birkhead 34)
Rastrick win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

Almondbury 88 (T Broom 3-26)
*Thurstonland 47 (M Tehseen 7-23)
Almondbury win 6 pts, Thurstonland 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards 

Scholes 127 (D.Taylor 5-26)
*Broad Oak 128-5 (S.Peacock 31, D.Baxter 32; G.Swindell 3-12)
Broad Oak win 6 pts, Scholes 0 pts

Shepley 138 (G.Bradley 59; C.Thompson 5-19)
*Cawthorne 142-2 (S.Roebuck 73*, A.Pratt 34)
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Shepley 0 pts

Hoylandswaine 147 (M.Ihsan 35; D.Jones 4-32, S.Sajid 3-60)
*Delph & Dobcross 97 (N.Horton 31; D.Lockwood 5-16, M.Marsh 3-24)
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Delph & Dobcross 0 pts

*Holmfirth 157-9 (M.Hellawell 33, I.Whiteley 34, G.Brown 32*; G.Bonnor 3-30, C.Rhodes 3-21)
Armitage Bridge 163-2 (S.Harrison 64, C.Hinchliffe 80*)
Armitage Bridge win 5 pts, Holmfirth 1 pt

Elland 131 (C.Walker 25, J.Firth 31; B.Lindley 4-11)
*Honley 133-1 (S.England 28, J.Green 53*, C.Woodhead 27*)
Honley win 6 pts, Elland 0 pts

Slaithwaite 182 (A.Turner 61, A.Scott 74*; S.Jepson 3-7, A.Zafar 3-17)
*Kirkburton 183-2 (D.Greaves 65*, R.Bottomley 34, S.Atkinson 51*)
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Slaithwaite 0 pts

Barkisland 175 (J.Colman 43, P.Dawson 48; A.Dollive 4-30, D.Storey 3-40)
*Skelmanthorpe 176-5 (S.Alderson 27, A.Dollive 38*, K.Whittaker 54*; J.Colman 3-39)
Skelmanthorpe win 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards  

*Almondbury 197-6 (C.Madden 29, R.Hanson 29, A.Sharaz 77)
Emley Clarence 176-6 (G.Saunders 66*, S.Whittaker 47; D.Russell 3-29)
Almondbury win 5 pts, Emley Clarence 1 pt

*Clayton West 283-7 (C.Mosley 34, K.Rank 116*, S.Rank 87)
Marsden 173 (C.Zaffino 72, N.Shaw 54; W.Trotter 5-23)
Clayton West win 6 pts, Marsden 0 pts

Paddock 186 (Y.Azam 35, S.Nawaz 90*; J.Woodhead 3-28, R.Hall 4-67)
*Golcar 187-6 (M.Ali 65*, C.Chapman 28)
Golcar win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

Almondbury Wes 213-7 (M.Shaw 40, T.Jackson 51, L.Jackson 25, Z.Stanger 46*, M.Hussain 25*; N.Hellawell 4-59)
*Hall Bower 186-9 (J.Greenway 55, D.Baxter 76; Z.Stanger 5-50)
Almondbury Wesleyans win 5 pts, Hall Bower 1 pt

*Meltham 248-4 (B.Cockshaw 77, H.Armitage 92, D.Hinchliffe 36; A.James 4-62)
Thongsbridge 72 (W.Parker 3-22)
Meltham win 6 pts, Thongsbridge 0 pts

*Moorlands 200-7 (D.Pauley 84, J.Bentley 59; R.Beeforth 4-38)
Shelley 179 (M.Bhoola 29, J.Nightingale 48, C.France 39; O.Myzak 4-27)
Moorlands win 6 pts, Shelley 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards  

Lepton Highlanders 147-8 (M.Carroll 54, L.Ramsden 25; W.Javed 3-17, A.Riaz 3-37)
*Birkby Rose Hill 148-5 (S.Mohammad 26, S.Mir 44)
Birkby Rose Hill win 5 pts, Lepton Highlanders 1 pt

*Cumberworth United 142 (J.Yates 30, R.Bartram 67*; M.Asaf 5-31)
Kirkheaton 75 (M.Nabeel 30; J.Haigh 4-36, M.Kilner 4-24)
Cumberworth United win 6 pts, Kirkheaton 0 pts

Cartworth Moor 188-4 (J.Addy 92*, B.Balmforth 31)
*Denby 189-6 (A.Hodgson 28, D.Lockwood 60*, C.Sanders 27)
Denby win 5 pts, Cartworth Moor 1 pt

Thurstonland 113 (N.Booth 44, M.Hill 25; L.Renwick 5-33, L.Wood 3-23)
*Linthwaite 115-4 (I.Waheed 65*)
Linthwaite win 6 pts, Thurstonland 0 pts

Lascelles Hall 274-7 (A.Robshaw 64, R.Shaw 52, B.Robshaw 68, M.Essex 29; N.Marsden 4-48)
*Rastrick 120-8 (D.Bottomley 27; J.Dawson 3-7, B.Ellam 3-25)
Lascelles Hall win 5 pts, Rastrick 0 pts

*Upperthong 227-4 (M.Earnshaw 29, S.Greenwood 31, W.Oakley 50*, W.Clowes 80*)
Denby Dale 118 (A.Jacques 47; G.Marah 4-37, M.Bullas 4-22)
Upperthong win 6 pts, Denby Dale 0 pts