advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

20140426 results

Quicklinks
Premiership | Championship | Conference | Premiership Two | Championship Two | Conference Two

Click here to go back to the 2014 results page. 

Saturday 26th April

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership scorecards 

Scholes 219-8 (P Drysdale 90, T Chadwick 39, T Brook 36; C Fletcher 3-59)
*Delph & Dobcross 170 (G Buckley 43, G Simpson 29, C Fletcher 28; T Brook 5-38, A France 5-100)
Scholes win 6 pts, Golcar 0 pts

*Golcar 150-9 (J.Lockwood 47; N.Freitag 4-59, J.Bradley 3-40)
Slaithwaite 72
(W.Hinchliffe 5-35)
Golcar win 6 pts, Slaithwaite 0 pts

*Holmfirth 76 (J Hendy 3-12, W Qasim 3-22)
Elland 77-0
(J Das 49no)
Elland win 6 pts, Holmfirth 0 pts

*Honley 128 (M Joice 44, S Kelly 32; Y Abbas 4-27)
Hoylandswaine 132-4 (A Morris 31, Y Abbas 26no, R Robinson 25)
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Honley 0 pts

Kirkburton 268-5 (I Latif 132, A Smith 69, J Butterfield 25; M Kashif 4-75)
*Meltham 82 (I Hussain 26; M Crookes 4-31, U Malvi 3-29)
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Meltham 0 pts

*Shepley 186-8 (L Wiles 48, C Glover 32no)
Barkisland 88 (J Summerscales 35; O Davidson 3-3, D Glover 3-9, D Wood 3-34)
Shepley win 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts

*Skelmanthorpe 204-9 (T Sykes 62, P Cummins 50; H Yousaf 4-57, A Ahmed 3-77)
Shelley 161 (P Winrow 32, B Khiljee 28; T Arshad 7-44)
Skelmanthorpe win 6 pts, Shelley 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship scorecards 

*Broad Oak 224 (J Greaves 51, R Wadsworth 44, L Baxter 35, J Wadsworth 28, J Vernon 25; J Lee 5-64, D Statford 3-61)
Emley Clarence 141 (A Greenwood 36, O Bottomley 32; J Wadsworth 4-11, J Ellis-Grewal 3-36)
Broad Oak win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts

Linthwaite 116-9 (I Malik 37; J Rodgers 4-22)
*Cawthorne 89-8 (I Malik 4-17)
Linthwaite win 5 pts, Cawthorne 1 pt

Lascelles Hall 254-6 (R Bakshi 102, J Bishop 52, M Hussain 51)
*Clayton West 114 (A Clegg 37; T Mulhall 4-33, J Mulhall 3-12, C Bullock 3-35)
Lascelles Hall win 6 pts, Clayton West 0 pts

*Hall Bower 160 (D Crines 76; C Jump 6-63)
Armitage Bridge 163-5 (C Dobson 61, C Jump 44)
Armitage Bridge win 6 pts, Hall Bower 0 pts

*Moorlands 122-9 (S Lane 32; A Ghafoor 4-69, I Bray 3-36)
Marsden 123-9 (J Smith 50; S Lane 5-44, C Lloyd 4-37)
Marsden win 5 pts, Moorlands 0 pts

*Thongsbridge 192-8 (B Raven-Hill 108no; D Hales 5-52)
Almondbury Wesleyans 68 (Z Iqbal 4-5, R McMillan 3-28)
Thongsbridge win 6 pts, Almondbury Wesleyans 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference scorecards 

*Birkby Rose Hill 112 (R Nazar 30, W Ahmed 25; M Mobeen 3-19, M Tehseen 3-40)
Almondbury 113-4
(Z Khaliq 75no)
Almondbury win 6 pts, Birkby Rose Hill 0 pts

Paddock 84 (R Parkes 5-16, G Senior 3-25)
*Cumberworth United 87-3 (A Littlewood 50no, J Senior 29)
Cumberworth United win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

*Denby 123 (T Wilkinson 45; R Hall 6-31)
Kirkheaton 126-9 (S Gardiner 45no; B Don 4-26, G Potter 3-42)
Kirkheaton win 6 pts, Denby 0 pts

*Lepton Highlanders 86 (K Saleem 68; J Geldart 4-52, F Stower 4-13)
Denby Dale 90-6 (A Javed 3-7, K Saleem 3-57)
Denby Dale win 6 pts, Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

Thurstonland 149-9 (J Askham 68no, T Sykes 27; J Ghani 5-37)
*Rastrick 117 (B Birkhead 58; L Booth 5-38)
Thurstonland win 6 pts, Rastrick 0 pts

*Upperthong 185-7 (L Morris 58, R Briggs 51, G Oakley 27no; B Dawe 3-49)
Cartworth Moor 161 (A Ullah 36no, A Bissett 25; B Earnshaw 4-32)
Upperthong win 6 pts, Cartworth Moor 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards 

*Armitage Bridge 148-8 (G.Peck 26, J.Vickerman 47; D.Storey 4-25)
Skelmanthorpe 114-9 (A.Dollive 30; J.Vickerman 3-16, J.Williamson 4-15)
Armitage Bridge win 5 pts, Skelmanthorpe 1 pt

Cawthorne 128-8 (J.Holling 31, G.Kilburn 25*; I.Pollitt 5-37)
*Barkisland 126 (B.Westbrook 50, C.Cocking 35*; B.Rayner 4-31, G.Kilburn 3-41)
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts

Holmfirth 103 (P.Watmough 37; Y.Iqbal 3-9)
*Elland 106-6 (M.Midwood 73)
Elland win 6 pts, Holmfirth 0 pts

*Hoylandswaine 118 (M.Ihsan 43; L.Kenworthy 3-4)
Honley 120-4
(J.Green 57)
Honley win 6 pts, Hoylandswaine 0 pts

*Kirkburton 127 (J.Newsome 33; J.Keeling 3-19)
Broad Oak 76
(G.Smith 5-31, R.Kettlewell 3-18)
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Broad Oak 0 pts

Delph & Dobcross 104 (J.Thompson 26; J.Cooper 3-20, J.Saville 4-22)
*Scholes 107-6 (J.Saville 38*)
Scholes win 6 pts, Delph & Dobcross 0 pts

*Slaithwaite 202-6 (G.Holroyd 36, E.Garside 25, L.Bradley 77, H.Garside 49*; M.Ejez 3-53)
Shepley 88 (G.Bradley 52; J.Bower 3-22, T.Payne 5-33)
Slaithwaite win 6 pts, Shepley 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards

*Almondbury 160 (A.Malik 107; R.Hall 4-22)
Golcar 161-6 (M.Ali 33, T.Willans 52; K.Mahmood 4-22)
Golcar win 6 pts, Almondbury 0 pts

*Almondbury Wes 196-8 (M.Shaw 47, T.Jackson 27, C.Byrne 46, L.Jackson 26*; J.Hinchliffe 3-28)
Meltham 185-7
(B.Cockshaw 34, J.Boyd 29, J.Hinchliffe 60*, W.Parker 29; Z.Stanger 4-51)
Almondbury Wesleyans win 5 pts, Meltham 1 pt

Thongsbridge 168-3 (J.Thompson 63*, R.Wagstaff 42*)
*Emley Clarence 151
(A.Moors 45*; A.James 3-55)
Thongsbridge win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts

*Marsden 173-7 (C.Zaffino 37, R.Clarke 67*; S.Stenhouse 3-30)
Moorlands 129 (S.Auty 27; I.Ahmed 5-22)
Marsden win 6 pts, Moorlands 0 pts

Clayton West 161-7 (C.Mosley 31, S.Rank 44, S.Scott 39*)
*Paddock 98
(S.Nawaz 47*; S.Scott 3-12, W.Trotter 3-14)
Clayton West win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

Hall Bower 125 (D.Baxter 30, A.Crane 38; J.Hart 5-38, C.France 3-3)
*Shelley 96 (M.Bhoola 29, M.Bhoola 32; M.Beaumont 6-23, R.Akhtar 3-15)
Hall Bower win 6 pts, Shelley 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards  

*Cartworth Moor 46 (W.Clowes 3-10, T.Fleming 4-5)
Upperthong 47-1
Upperthong win 6 pts, Cartworth Moor 0 pts

*Denby Dale v Birkby Rose Hill - Match Abandoned
Denby Dale win 2 pts, Birkby Rose Hill 2 pts

Denby 128 (A.Hodgson 50, J.Gumpert 32; M.Nabeel 6-27)
*Kirkheaton 130-9 (S.Grey 27; J.Bootland 3-19)
Kirkheaton win 6 pts, Denby 0 pts

Cumberworth United 202-7 (J.Senior 66, C.Kilner 77)
*Lascelles Hall 182 (J.Dawson 65; C.Wilks 4-23)
Cumberworth United win 6 pts, Lascelles Hall 0 pts

Rastrick 102-9 (A.Pearson 34; L.Renwick 4-18)
*Linthwaite 104-1 (I.Waheed 61*)
Linthwaite win 5 pts, Rastrick 0 pts

*Thurstonland v Lepton Highlanders - Match Abandoned
Thurstonland win 2 pts, Lepton Highlanders 2 pts