advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

20140503 results

Quicklinks
Premiership | Championship | Conference | Premiership Two | Championship Two | Conference Two

Click here to go back to the 2014 results page. 

Saturday 3rd May

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership scorecards 

Meltham 93 (M Kashif 28, A Hamid 28; A Scholefield 4-33)
*Barkisland 94-4 (A Kaye 43no, J Summerscales 25)
Barkisland win 6 pts, Meltham 0 pts

*Elland 167 (G Finn 36, D Arms 34, F Rehman 27; P Cummins 4-33, T Beaton 4-50)
Skelmanthorpe 157 (T Beaton 64, B Taylor 34; A Finn 4-27, J Hendy 3-23, W Qasim 3-43)
Elland win 6 pts, Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

*Hoylandswaine 270-7 (M Cranmer 99, A Mynett 80no, G Nawaz 34; K Maroof 4-61, S Denton 3-125)
Holmfirth 131 (S Rehman 37, K Maroof 33; R Wilkinson 5-27 incl hat-trick)
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Holmfirth 0 pts

Golcar 198-9 (S Whitwam 59, J Howson 51, N Lockley 38; U Malvi 4-49, T Burkinshaw 3-31)
*Kirkburton 202-6 (J Butterfield 83no, I Latif 56; W Hinchliffe 4-85)
Kirkburton win 5 pts, Golcar 1 pt

*Scholes 143 (J Noble 66no, T Brook 25; A Jakeman 4-24 incl hat-trick)
Honley 144-5 (A Jakeman 36no, M Green 33no; T Brook 3-39)
Honley win 6 pts, Scholes 0 pts

*Shelley 135 (G Wadsworth 33, B Khiljee 30; C Glover 4-15, D Glover 3-29)
Shepley 136-5 (Dan Wood 42, T Denton 33, L Wiles 31no; M Sykes 3-32)
Shepley win 6 pts, Shelley 0 pts

Delph & Dobcross 145 (G Jones 33, A Lilley 25; C Kilner 4-32, N Freitag 3-57)
*Slaithwaite 96 (N Freitag 37; C Fletcher 5-29, J Ahmed 3-33)
Delph & Dobcross win 6 pts, Slaithwaite 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship scorecards 

Cawthorne 224-5 (B Simpson 76, C Matthewman 57, M Smith 50)
*Almondbury Wesleyans 206-9 (C Byrne 55, J Hoyle 29; M Smith 3-37, J Rodgers 3-66)
Cawthorne win 5 pts, Almondbury Wesleyans 1 pt

*Armitage Bridge 26 (Z Iqbal 7-2)
Thongsbridge 27-2
Thongsbridge win 6 pts, Armitage Bridge 0 pts

Clayton West 133
*Emley Clarence 55
Clayton West win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts

Moorlands 215-8 (L Aspeling 74, A Fortis 46; R Bakshi 4-42, M Hussain 4-86)
*Lascelles Hall 100 (J Bishop 31; L Learie 3-13, P Lombard 3-36)
Moorlands win 6 pts, Lascelles Hall 0 pts

*Linthwaite 218-5 (S Bashir 95no, A Qayyum 46, I Malik 37; D Rushworth 3-44)
Broad Oak 165 (J Pulley 42, A Slack 47no; I Malik 3-30, S Nazir 3-56)
Linthwaite win 6 pts, Broad Oak 0 pts

*Marsden 123 (G Tryon 68; J Ahmed 5-25)
Hall Bower 97 (J Ahmed 30; G Tryon 3-9, A Ghafoor 3-33)
Marsden win 6 pts, Hall Bower 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference scorecards 

*Almondbury 191-8 (M Mobeen 69, K Khan 52; J Ghani 4-29, B Birkhead 3-18)
Rastrick 185 (J Vickers 64, N Spence 37no, J Pearson 30; J White 4-42, M Mobeen 3-59)
Almondbury win 6 pts, Rastrick 0 pts

*Cartworth Moor 140 (W Kilner 26; A Javed 4-38, K Saleem 4-33)
Lepton Highlanders 94 (A javed 31; B Dawe 4-21)
Cartworth Moor win 6 pts, Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

*Denby Dale 181 (R Lammyman 46, B Turner 33, A Geldart 32; R Malik 3-52)
Birkby Rose Hill 183-8 (R Nazir 75no, I Javed 32, M Kamran 27; J Geldart 3-60)
Birkby Rose Hill win 6 pts, Denby Dale 0 pts

*Kirkheaton 159-9 (M Shebak Khan 70, M Senior 25; T Mighall 4-26)
Upperthong 139-9 (T Mighall 57no, M Dixon 30; N Swift 3-15)
Kirkheaton win 5 pts, Upperthong 1 pt

*Paddock 187-8 (T Shah 112no, F Siddiq 25)
Denby 188-5 (B Don 75no, T Wilkinson 47, H Reddy 29)
Denby win 5 pts, Paddock 1 pt

*Thurstonland 155-8 (C Flanagan 67, J Askham 29; A Littlewood 4-30)
Cumberworth United 104 (A Littlewood 29; G Holmes 3-12, L Booth 3-37)
Thurstonland win 6 pts, Cumberworth United 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards 

*Broad Oak 145 (P.Rigby 29; T.Graham 5-31)
Slaithwaite 148-7 (J.Bradley 34, W.Beardsell 32*, H.Garside 29*; D.Taylor 3-30)
Slaithwaite win 6 pts, Broad Oak 0 pts

*Cawthorne 173-7 (J.Barker 35, P.Wiles 65, C.Mott 32*; J.Vickerman 3-45)
Armitage Bridge 156 (J.Vickerman 66; C.Mott 5-20, R.Schofield 3-27)
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Armitage Bridge 0 pts

*Delph & Dobcross 110 (J.Thompson 47; M.Khan 3-26, R.Kettlewell 3-25)
Kirkburton 90 (A.Lees 3-23, S.Sajid 3-19)
Delph & Dobcross win 6 pts, Kirkburton 0 pts

Hoylandswaine 220 (M.Ihsan 34, S.Marsh 61, G.Tyas 28*; O.Moorhouse 3-15)
*Holmfirth 108 (B.Thornton 43; M.Hinchliffe 4-9, J.Holmes 3-32, M.Marsh 3-26)
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Holmfirth 0 pts

Scholes 150 (J.Brook 43, J.Saville 50; L.Kenworthy 3-28, E.Kaye 3-20)
*Honley 150 (S.England 58, A.Cawtheray 26; J.Brook 3-25, J.Saville 4-26)
Match Tied. Honley 3 pts, Scholes 3 pts

*Shepley 143 (S.Greaves 32; S.Senior 4-7)
Barkisland 128 (C.Cocking 43; A.Reza 5-29)
Shepley win 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts

*Skelmanthorpe 289-1 (D.Morgan 109*, S.Alderson 121*)
Elland 143 (C.Walker 31; A.Steers 3-39, J.Hinchliffe 4-30)
Skelmanthorpe win 6 pts, Elland 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards

*Clayton West 315-7 (R.Dennis 85, C.Mosley 85, K.Rank 54, S.Rank 34*; A.Malik 5-69)
Almondbury 86 (W.Trotter 4-21)
Clayton West win 6 pts, Almondbury 0 pts

Emley Clarence 119 (J.Capewell 30, S.Whittaker 28; J.Woodhead 4-25)
*Golcar 123-4 (M.Ali 28, T.Willans 45*)
Golcar win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts

*Hall Bower 196-7 (D.Baxter 99, J.Greenway 34, S.Baxter 28; C.Zaffino 3-56)
Marsden 172-8 (G.Ackroyd 39, C.Zaffino 45, T.Haigh 37*; M.Balicki 4-48, N.Hellawell 3-51)
Hall Bower win 5 pts, Marsden 1 pt

*Meltham 139 (B.Cockshaw 35, J.Boyd 37; M.Bhoola 6-27, J.Hart 3-33)
Shelley 142-5 (R.Armeson 70, M.Bhoola 30; J.Boyd 3-13)
Shelley win 6 pts, Meltham 0 pts

Paddock 109 (Y.Azam 30; D.Pauley 6-39)
*Moorlands 114-9 (D.Pauley 28; A.Iqbal 3-22)
Moorlands win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

*Thongsbridge 99 (J.Entwisle 3-2)
Almondbury Wesleyans 100-5 (T.Hinks 40; J.Thompson 3-26)
Almondbury Wesleyans win 6 pts, Thongsbridge 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards

Cartworth Moor 42 (I.Farooq 5-6)
*Birkby Rose Hill 44-5 (J.Aylward 3-15)
Birkby Rose Hill win 6 pts, Cartworth Moor 0 pts

Linthwaite 98 (R.Bartram 3-13, J.Kilner 4-15)
*Cumberworth United 99-6 (J.Senior 27; C.Reynolds 4-25)
Cumberworth United win 6 pts, Linthwaite 0 pts

*Denby 84 (B.Roebuck 32; D.Keen 5-16)
Lascelles Hall 88-4 (B.Ellam 40)
Lascelles Hall win 6 pts, Denby 0 pts

*Lepton Highlanders 84 (D.Walker 25; S.Glover 5-20)
Denby Dale 85-7 (G.Shuttleworth 34; D.Walker 3-16, M.Carroll 3-12)
Denby Dale win 6 pts, Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

*Rastrick 137-9 (K.Wilson 49*)
Thurstonland 138-8 (N.Booth 41, M.Hill 29; M.Ashford 3-30)
Thurstonland win 5 pts, Rastrick 0 pts

Kirkheaton 118 (M.Beresford 35; J.Birkhead 5-10)
*Upperthong 120-8 (T.Fleming 28; N.Akram 3-14)
Upperthong win 6 pts, Kirkheaton 0 pts