advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

20140517 results

Quicklinks
Premiership | Championship | Conference | Premiership Two | Championship Two | Conference Two

Click here to go back to the 2014 results page. 

Saturday 17th May

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership scorecards

Barkisland 167-8 (D Robinson 56no, L Brown 45; A Finn 3-30)
*Elland 169-5
(F Rehman 99no)
Elland win 5 pts, Barkisland 1 pt

*Golcar 231-9 (N Lockley 79, J Howson 37, J Hargreaves 25; J Ahmad 4-56, C Fletcher 3-86)
Delph & Dobcross 194-9
(J Ahmad 72, G Buckley 32)
Golcar win 5 pts, Delph & Dobcross 1 pt

Shepley 304-4 (T Denton 119, D Allan 82, D Glover 45no, D Wood 42)
*Hoylandswaine 258-9
(M Cranmer 98, R Wilkinson 65; D Glover 4-68)
Shepley win 5pts, Hoylandswaine 1 pt

*Kirkburton 242-9 (A Smith 101, I Latif 55; T Taylor 4-54, S Kelly 3-35)
Honley 243-8
(S Kelly 82, R Jakeman 45, E Wilson 27; U Malvi 6-82)
Honley win 5 pts, Kirkburton 1 pt

*Scholes 140 (P Drysdale 42, L Leonard 42; P Cummins 6-53)
Skelmanthorpe 82
(B Taylor 43; T Brook 5-40, L Brook 3-9)
Scholes win 6 pts, Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

Meltham 154 (A Clegg 43, V Ventej 35, M Kashif 33; H Yousaf 5-19)
*Shelley 158-5
(G Wadsworth 54no, P Winrow 31)
Shelley win 6 pts, Meltham 0 pts

*Slaithwaite 175-9 (N Freitag 65no, M Illingworth 36, A Wahid 25; J Gamble 4-34)
Holmfirth 178-8
(S Rehman 52no; N Freitag 4-52)
Holmfirth win 5 pts, Slaithwaite 1 pt

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship scorecards

Cawthorne 162-9 (M Smith 48, W Mott 25no; H Charlton 5-54, B Walsh 3-64)
*Armitage Bridge 119
(B Walsh 35; R Bagshaw 4-11 incl hat-trick), J Rodgers 3-42)
Cawthorne win 6 pts Armitage Bridge 0 pts

Clayton West 192-7 (T Barber 87, D Swan 50, A Clegg 35; J Vernon 6-60)
*Broad Oak 193-5
(J Vernon 100no, A Flack 33no; M Ravlic 3-62)
Broad Oak win 5 pts, Clayton West 1 pt

Hall Bower 199-5 (N Rana 64, D Baxter 34, W Hussain 28)
*Emley Clarence 170-8
(A Greenwood 50, C Thomas 42; F Khan 5-40)
Hall Bower win 5 pts, Emley Clarence 1 pt

*Lascelles Hall 215-5 (R Bakshi 86no, J Bishop 54; R Macmillan 4-67)
Thongsbridge 206
(D Hoyle 61, J Clayton 46, T Raven-Hill 33; M Hussain 6-59, T Wightman 4-65)
Lascelles Hall win 6 pts, Thongsbridge 0 pts

Moorlands 274-6 (A Fortis 126, C Stott 63, L Aspeling 43)
*Linthwaite 201
(S Bashir 55, M Bashir 49; A Walker 4-17)
Moorlands win 6 pts, Linthwaite 0 pts

Almondbury Wesleyans 188 (M Henshaw 74, C Byrne 41; G Tryon 3-11, S Robinson 3-64)
*Marsden 190-7
(D Clee 49no, S Robinson 41no, C Coleman 40; M Hussain 4-44)
Marsden win 6 pts, Almondbury Wesleyans 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference scorecards

*Almondbury 122; P Goodman 3-22)
Denby 103
(M Tehseen 4-22, M Mobeen 4-32)
Almondbury win 6 pts, Denby 0 pts

Denby Dale 65 (R Hall 8-21)
*Kirkheaton 66-3
(S Sayed 43)
Kirkheaton win 6 pts, Denby Dale 0 pts

Birkby Rose Hill 198-8 (M Kamran 53, W Javed 37no; A Ullah 3-44)
*Cartworth Moor 138
(A Quyyom 50, A Bissett 31; N Awan 4-18, R Malik 3-25)
Birkby Rose Hill win 6 pts, Cartworth Moor 0 pts

*Paddock 98 (J Waring 5-52, K Saleem 4-36)
Lepton Highlanders 101-4
(P Baxter 37no)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

Cumberworth Utd 80 (O Pearson 4-14, J Vickers 4-18, J Ghani 3-12)
*Rastrick 84-5
(J Kilner 3-19)
Rastrick win 6 pts, Cumberworth Utd 0 pts

*Thurstonland 132 (B Earnshaw 5-20)
Upperthong 96
(L Morris 30; G Holmes 3-8, J Thackray 3-15, G Holmes 3-8)
Thurstonland win 6 pts, Upperthong 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards

*Barkisland 251-5 (R.Whiteoak 59, L.Bridges 94*, B.Schofield 32*)
Armitage Bridge 203-9 (C.Hinchliffe 60; J.Finch 4-43)
Barkisland win 5 pts, Armitage Bridge 1 pt

Hoylandswaine 179 (D.Lockwood 53, J.Dyson 42; N.Bramall 3-30)
*Cawthorne 131 (P.Wiles 48; D.Lockwood 4-26)
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Cawthorne 0 pts

Slaithwaite 183 (A.Turner 46, W.Beardsell 57, T.Jackson 25; S.Broadbent 3-12, M.Cunningham 3-34)
*Delph & Dobcross 126 (S.Broadbent 53; T.Payne 3-25)
Slaithwaite win 6 pts, Delph & Dobcross 0 pts

*Holmfirth 81 (S.Atkinson 4-18, R.Kettlewell 4-14)
Kirkburton 82-3
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Holmfirth 0 pts

Broad Oak 130 (A.Keeling 25; L.Kenworthy 6-17)
*Honley 133-3 (J.Green 52, C.Woodhead 34, L.Kenworthy 32*)
Honley win 6 pts, Broad Oak 0 pts

*Shepley 194-5 (O.Cox 48, S.Greaves 38, I.Parry 26)
Elland 196-3 (K.Rehman 115*, B.Speak 60)
Elland win 5 pts, Shepley 1 pt

*Skelmanthorpe 233-8 (M.Wimpenny 47, S.Alderson 50, R.Jagger 78*; E.Pearson 3-40)
Scholes 135
(L.Fletcher 64*; S.Jagger 4-43)
Skelmanthorpe win 6 pts, Scholes 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards

*Almondbury Wes 172-9 (M.Shaw 26, T.Hinks 45, T.Jackson 52, N.Saleem 25; A.Murfin 5-30)
Shelley 173-3
(R.Armeson 61, J.Hart 45*)
Shelley win 5 pts, Almondbury Wesleyans 1 pt

Emley Clarence 190-8 (S.Lewis 96, C.Knapper 27*; T.Siani 3-23)
*Clayton West 196-3
(C.Mosley 44, T.Radley 32, K.Rank 57*, D.Taylor 42*)
Clayton West win 5 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts

Almondbury 143 (H.Walker 65, A.Sharaz 29; M.Beaumont 3-27, A.Peaker 3-29)
*Hall Bower 144-6 (M.Beaumont 67, M.Balicki 62)
Hall Bower win 6 pts, Almondbury 0 pts

Paddock 88 (S.Nawaz 48; W.Parker 5-35)
*Meltham 90-4
(J.Hinchliffe 37*)
Meltham win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

*Moorlands 144 (S.Auty 37, R.Ali 32; U.Tariq 3-16, J.Woodhead 3-52, R.Hall 3-30)
Golcar 148-3
(M.Ali 33, H.Gill 33)
Golcar win 6 pts, Moorlands 0 pts
 

*Thongsbridge 263-4 (J.Wilson 52, A.Kemp 93, R.Wagstaff 42*, M.Bridge 42*)
Marsden 175 (M.Clee 35, T.Haigh 64*; J.Wilson 5-29)
Thongsbridge win 6 pts, Marsden 0 pts

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards

*Birkby Rose Hill 43 (T.Rodgers 5-5)
Lascelles Hall 46-1
Lascelles Hall win 6 pts, Birkby Rose Hill 0 pts

*Cumberworth United 233-9 (J.Rayner 27, J.Maskill 37, J.Yates 49; J.Law 3-60, M.Rishton 3-47)
Thurstonland 180-8
(J.Booth 79)
Cumberworth United win 6 pts, Thurstonland 0 pts

*Denby 125 (A.Hodgson 61, S.Roebuck 30; P.Shaw 3-9, K.Wilson 4-10)
Rastrick 128-6 (S.Farlow 38*, D.Thaxter 26; B.Roebuck 4-32)
Rastrick win 6 pts, Denby 0 pts

Cartworth Moor 103 (J.Tyas 3-32, B.Glover 3-22)
*Denby Dale 108-4 (A.Amos 37, A.Jacques 30)
Denby Dale win 6 pts, Cartworth Moor 0 pts

*Lepton Highlanders 74 (M.Nabeel 3-17, M.Mahroof 4-17)
Kirkheaton 50 (D.Walker 3-12, M.Carroll 7-8)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 pts, Kirkheaton 0 pts

Linthwaite 114 (a.hussain 40, R.Ali 43; D.Hancock 5-28)
*Upperthong 117-5
(M.Earnshaw 41, S.Briggs 32, T.Fleming 29*; G.Dyson 4-53)
Upperthong win 6 pts, Linthwaite 0 pts