advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

20140816 results

Quicklinks
Premiership | Championship | Conference | Premiership Two | Championship Two | Conference Two

Click here to go back to the 2014 results page.

Saturday 16th August

header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership scorecards 

*Barkisland 258-8 (J Summerscales 82, A Kaye 48, L Bridges 44; T Brook 4-89)
Scholes 180 (P Drysdale 81, J Noble 39; C Williams 4-63, M Steers 4-71)
Barkisland 6 pts | Scholes 0 pts

*Holmfirth 45 (S Whitwam 6-20, W Hinchliffe 4-21)
Golcar 49-2 (J Howson 27)
Golcar 6 pts | Holmfirth 0 pts

*Honley 141 (D Howard 39; G Buckley 5-60, J Ahmad 3-29)
Delph & Dobcross 145-6 (J Ahmad 38, N Jones 35)
Delph & Dobcross 6 pts | Honley 0 pts

*Meltham 148 (A Clegg 38, M Kashif 25; A Finn 3-34, W Qasim 3-46)
Elland 152-6 (F Rehman 93no; M Kashif 3-36)
Elland 6 pts | Meltham 0 pts

*Shepley 274-6 (D Glover 61, A Rashid 59, L Wiles 54, D Wood 25; H Quarmby 3-41)
Slaithwaite 217-3 (N Freitag 110no, D Berry 65)
Shepley 5 pts | Slaithwaite 1 pt

*Shelley 141 (Y Hasnat 45, G Wadsworth 25; Z Patel 3-12, R Wilkinson 3-30)
Hoylandswaine 143-4 (R Robinson 46, A Morris 34, Y Abbas 34no)
Hoylandswaine 6 pts | Shelley 0 pts

*Skelmanthorpe 199-7 (B Taylor 57, I Amjad 37; U Malvi 3-71)
Kirkburton 202-3 (J Butterfield 76no, I Khan 60, A Smith 28, I Latif 27)
Kirkburton 5 pts | Skelmanthorpe 1 pt


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship scorecards 

Emley Clarence 125 (M Raza 42no; M Hussain 4-15)
*Almondbury Wesleyans 123 (D Moorhouse 27; C Thomas 7-59)
Emley Clarence 6 pts | Almondbury Wesleyans 0 pts

Lascelles Hall 112 (J Bishop 36; B Walsh 5-19, E Harrison 4-36)
*Armitage Bridge 116-6 (B Jenkins 48no; R Bakshi 4-40)
Armitage Bridge 6 pts | Lascelles Hall 0 pts

Marsden 181-7 (A Daniel 40, M Butters 34no; J Holling 4-44)
*Cawthorne 137 (H Howlett 37, M Smith 37; G Tryon 5-42)
Marsden 6 pts | Cawthorne 0 pts

*Hall Bower 169-9 (W Hussain 81; D Bailey 4-30)
Broad Oak 171-6 (L Baxter 41, T McCreadie 39no, J Vernon 33; S Khan 3-29, J Ahmed 3-60)
Broad Oak 5 pts | Hall Bower 1 pt

Clayton West 102 (D Barber 43; C Lloyd 6-53, S Lane 3-16)
*Moorlands 106-4 (C Stott 36no, A Fortis 25)
Moorlands 6 pts | Clayton West 0 pts

Linthwaite 200-8 (A Qayyum 73, S Bashir 39, S Rehman 26; T Raven-Hill 3-62)
*Thongsbridge 191-9 (J Clayton 41, R MacMillan 41, B Raven-Hill 35; I Malik 4-67, S Nazir 3-58)
Linthwaite 5 pts | Thongsbridge 1 pt


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference scorecards

Kirkheaton 227-6 (M Lambert 54, C Gardiner 38; S Ahmed 4-55)
*Birkby Rose Hill 171 (M Kamran 40, W Javed 28; S Khan 5-42)
Kirkheaton 6 pts | Birkby Rose Hill 0 pts

Paddock 118 (S Bissett 3-9)
*Cartworth Moor 121-3 (S Bissett 68no)
Cartworth Moor 6 pts | Paddock 0 pts

Cumberworth United 204-7 (C Kilner 60no, G Smith 54, A Littlewood 26; Q Rashid 3-27)
*Denby 205-3 (K Rashid 69, H Reddy 62, H Jones 44no)
Denby 5 pts | Cumberworth United 1 pt

Thurstonland 120 (J Oldham 33, M Appleyard 29, T Sykes 26; J Geldart 5-52)
*Denby Dale 121-8 (P Hale 29; J Thackray 5-29)
Denby Dale 6 pts | Thurstonland 0 pts

*Lepton Highlanders 135 (K Saleem 36; M Tehseen 6-36)
Almondbury 136-2 (M Mobeen 35, K Khan 28)
Almondbury 6 pts | Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

*Upperthong 161 (R Briggs 46; D Thaxter 4-24, J Vickers 3-25)
Rastrick 111 (A Morris 4-31, B Earnshaw 3-30)
Upperthong 6 pts | Rastrick 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards 

*Broad Oak 199-9 (J.Keeling 29, G.Brooke 50*, D.Taylor 71; S.Jagger 5-42)
Skelmanthorpe 92 (M.Wimpenny 28*; P.Rigby 6-11)
Broad Oak 6 pts | Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

*Delph & Dobcross 242-9 (R.Simpson 105, B.Cruse 40, B.Cruse 45; G.Brown 3-35, I.Whiteley 3-50)
Holmfirth 123 (B.Thornton 28, M.Gummerson 43; A.Lees 4-22, D.Jones 4-3)
Delph & Dobcross 6 pts | Holmfirth 0 pts

Armitage Bridge 88 (C.Walker 3-19, J.Firth 3-29, L.Senior 3-10)
*Elland 90-5 (H.Palmer 29*, M.Midwood 35*; M.Hallas 3-26)
Elland 6 pts | Armitage Bridge 0 pts

Barkisland 64 (D.Lockwood 4-13, J.Holmes 3-18)
*Hoylandswaine 67-1 (M.Ihsan 41*)
Hoylandswaine 6 pts | Barkisland 0 pts

Cawthorne 150 (G.Webb 30; S.Atkinson 3-27)
*Kirkburton 155-3 (R.Bottomley 68*, S.Atkinson 31, S.Jepson 33*)
Kirkburton 6 pts | Cawthorne 0 pts

*Scholes 235 (J.Brook 34, J.Cooper 87, W.Sykes 41; R.Denton 4-33)
Shepley 182-7 (G.Bradley 56, S.Greaves 25; E.Pearson 4-36)
Scholes 5 pts | Shepley 1 pt

Honley 200 (J.Green 42, L.Kenworthy 25, C.Woodhead 29, S.England 26, B.Lindley 28*; A.Scott 3-58)
*Slaithwaite 130 (F.Garside 35, H.Garside 28; A.Jakeman 3-31)
Honley 6 pts | Slaithwaite 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards 

Thongsbridge 94 (E.Dalton 27; M.Nawaz 4-24)
*Almondbury 97-1 (C.Madden 33, M.Sarfaraz 27*, Z.Aslam 27*)
Almondbury 6 pts | Thongsbridge 0 pts

*Clayton West 196-8 (A.Rank 32, G.Burrell 39*, S.Scott 36*; I.Amjad 3-26)
Hall Bower 179 (D.Moss 50, D.Baxter 42*; S.Scott 3-8)
Clayton West 6 pts | Hall Bower 0 pts

*Emley Clarence 238-5 (A.Rhodes 69, A.Moors 25, S.Whittaker 27, R.Whetham 47, M.Howard 52)
Moorlands 120-9 (M.Baldwin 47; A.Moors 3-32, A.Taylor 3-30)
Emley Clarence 6 pts | Moorlands 0 pts

Meltham 197 (J.Moulson 98*; J.Woodhead 4-38)
*Golcar 200-6 (R.Read 36, M.Turner 39, H.Gill 47, A.Iqbal 46; B.Cockshaw 3-17)
Golcar 6 pts | Meltham 0 pts

Shelley 185-9 (A.Kilner 43, R.Hall 52; I.Ahmed 3-30, B.Harding 3-59)
*Marsden 146 (R.Clarke 40, R.Clifford 40; C.Rowley 4-41)
Shelley 6 pts | Marsden 0 pts

Almondbury Wes 111 (T.Hinks 29; T.Sajid 3-1, U.Siddiq 3-28, P.Metcalfe 3-27)
*Paddock 112-2 (W.Rafiq 66*)
Paddock 6 pts | Almondbury Wesleyans 0 pts


header_2014_premiership  

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards   

Upperthong 172-6 (G.Cooke 68, G.Marah 45; R.Greaves 3-40, M.Kilner 3-53)
*Cumberworth United 176-5 (E.Newton-mann 79, J.Yates 49)
Cumberworth United 5 pts | Upperthong 1 pt

Cartworth Moor 124 (M.Mahroof 3-32)
*Kirkheaton 128-4 (J.Hollingworth 35, J.Fox 45*)
Kirkheaton 6 pts | Cartworth Moor 0 pts

Denby Dale 47 (C.Bullock 5-24, T.Rodgers 5-23)
*Lascelles Hall 48-7 (H.Rose 3-17, S.Glover 3-11)
Lascelles Hall 6 pts | Denby Dale 0 pts

Lepton Highlanders 93 (L.Renwick 3-27, J.Fernyhough 3-18)
*Linthwaite 96-3 (J.Fernyhough 27*)
Linthwaite 6 pts | Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

Birkby Rose Hill 142 (S.Mohammad 47, S.Mir 52*; C.Smith 3-28, M.Ashford 3-21)
*Rastrick 146-2 (S.Farlow 71, G.Nicholson 62*)
Rastrick 6 pts | Birkby Rose Hill 0 pts

Denby 33 (G.Holmes 7-16)
*Thurstonland 34-2
Thurstonland 6 pts | Denby Dale 0 pts