advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

2015 matches 2015 gw23 results

Quicklinks
Premiership | Championship | Conference | Premiership Two | Championship Two | Conference Two

Click here to go back to the 2015 results page.

Saturday 29th August

2015 Premiership Match Results  

Click here for all Premiership scorecards  

*Barkisland 151† (J Summerscales 41, T Seifert 39; J Brook 8-49)
Scholes 148-3 (P Drysdale 51, T Brook 30no, T Chadwick 30)
Umpires: PHIL SENIOR (40) | JOHN BEAUMONT (71)
(† Rev. 146) Rain Rule Result: Scholes 6 pts | Barkisland 0 pts

*Honley 188-9 (R Jakeman 40no, S Kelly 36, T Woodhead 33; S Whitwam 5-43)
Golcar 189-4 (S Whitwam 69no, T Welsford 57, D Woodhead 32no)
Umpires: RAY BISSETT (5) | DAVID HAIKINGS (19)
Golcar 6 pts | Honley 0 pts

*Kirkburton 195-9† (T Burkinshaw 76, N Sharp 30; C Laker 4-31, W Qasim 4-30)
Delph and Dobcross 176-3 (G Simpson 54, C Laker 31)
Umpires: MICHAEL BROOK (9) | ROBERT GARTSIDE (17)
(† Rev. 174) Rain Rule Result: Delph & Dobcross 6 pts | Kirkburton 0 pts

*Moorlands 118† (A Slack 5-26)
Broad Oak 92-5
Umpires: ALAN MORRIS (29) | RICHARD PEARCE (34)
(† Rev. 91) Rain Rule Result: Broad Oak 6 pts | Moorlands 0 pts

Elland 217† (A Blakey 66, B Birkhead 60)
*Shelley 189-3 (S Naidoo 68, J Sykes 53)
Umpires: KEITH HALLAM (20) | ROGER HARRISON (24)
(† Rev. 188) Rain Rule Result: Shelley 6 pts | Elland 0 pts

Hoylandswaine 111 (S Khan 5-33)
*Shepley 112-2 (D Wood 33)
Umpires: BARRIE DYSON (14) | PHILIP MITTON (30)
Shepley 6 pts | Hoylandswaine 0 pts

Slaithwaite 215-9† (A Walker 87, T Arshad 3-50)
*Skelmanthorpe 199-9 (D Morgan 76; D Hill 5-48)
Umpires: DAVID SYKES (43) | RON TINDALL (46)
(† Rev. 199) Rain Rule Result: Match Tied. Skelmanthorpe 3 pts | Slaithwaite 3 pts


2015 Championship Match Results  

Click here for all Championship scorecards  

Clayton West 161 (K Hitchman 35, D Barber 30; U Siddiq 3-36, B Shufflebotham 3-42)
*Almondbury Wesleyans 92 (D Barber 3-21, T Siani 3-1).
Umpires: DAVID COLLINS (10) | STEPHEN SYKES (45)
Clayton West 6 pts | Almondbury Wesleyans 0 pts

*Armitage Bridge 186 (J Curtling 48, O Huntington 38, A Gledhill 30; T Joraslafsky 4-56)
Marsden 119 (T Joraslafsky 31; D Moorhouse 4-16, J Wadsworth 3-51)
Umpires: ROBERT HEAP (22) | IAN MELLOR (28)
Armitage Bridge 6 pts | Marsden 0 pts

*Cawthorne 259-6 (L Wiles 114, B Simpson 30; S Nazir 3-62)
Linthwaite 102 (U Mukhtar 35no; J Rodgers 4-34)
Umpires: NIGEL BROOK (8) | COLIN DAVIS (13)
Cawthorne 6 pts | Linthwaite 0 pts

*Holmfirth 168† (B Khiljee 70, H Singh 33, Matt Gummerson 31; T Mirza 4-30, A Hussain 34-36)
Almondbury 149-2 (M Fayyaz 49, A Hussain 44no, M Mirza 36)
Umpires: NICK ODDY (33) | ANDREW WRAY (50)
(† Rev. 148) Rain Rule Result: Almondbury 6 pts | Holmfirth 0 pts

Lascelles Hall 271-6† (A Muhktar 108no, M Richardson 74; C Gardiner 3-69)
*Kirkheaton 98 (M Richardson 4-19, T Wightman 3-32)
Umpires: TREVOR ATKINSON (3) | JOHN WOOD (48)
(† Played Ineligable Player) Kirkheaton 6 pts | Lascelles Hall -6 pts

Meltham 206 (L Kenworthy 64, I Hussain 40, A Afzal 31; W Reeves 5-61)
*Thongsbridge 178 (J Hayes 67, A Kemp 32; I Hussain 4-50, J Hinchliffe 3-44)
Umpires: GEOFFREY LADBROOKE (26) | DAVID NUNNS (32)
Meltham 6 pts | Thongsbridge 1 pt


2015 Conference Match Results  

Click here for all Conference scorecards  

*Cartworth Moor 182† (F Javed 73; I Amjad 4-41)
Hall Bower 153-1 (R Evans 67no, B Dunne 40)
Umpires: MARK ATHERTON (2) | IAN LIVESEY (27)
(† Rev. 174) Rain Rule Result: Hall Bower 6 pts | Carthworth Moor 0 pts

*Cumberworth United 114 (S Malik 5-46, M Hussain 3-41)
Birkby Rose Hill 118-4 (W Rasheed 62)
Umpires: MICK BOTTOMLEY (6) | TBC
Birkby Rose Hill 6 pts | Cumberworth United 0 pts

*Denby 241-8 (H Kotu 92, A Hussain 38no; J Lee 4-47)
Emley Clarence 243-4 (S Hassan 70, J Lee 55, A Greenwood 48no)
Umpires: STUART HARTHILL (21) | GARRY RANK (35)
Emley Clarence 6 pts | Denby 0 pts

Rastrick 277-6 (B Birkhead 95)
*Denby Dale 143 (O Pearson 4-39, J Waterson 3-7)
Umpires: ANDREW CRAWSHAW (12) | BRIAN KETTLEWELL (25)
Rastrick 6 pts | Denby Dale 0 pts

Upperthong 106 (W Kilner 32no; D Rishton 4-8)
*Thurstonland 107-5 (C Flanagan 31)
Umpires: MALCOLM FORTIS (16) | STEPHEN HULMES (23)
Thurstonland 6 pts | Upperthong 0 pts

Free Date: Lepton Highlanders


2015 Premiership Two Match Results  

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards

*Broad Oak 131 (C.Baxter 40, D.Wrigley 56; C.James 4-31)
Shepley 132-4 (C.James 41, H.Ellis 27)
Shepley 6 pts | Broad Oak 0 pts

*Delph & Dobcross 143 (B.Cunningham 42; J.Carrington 3-19, R.Kettlewell 4-31)
Kirkburton 145-7 (D.Greaves 47, A.Zafar 32)
Kirkburton 6 pts | Delph & Dobcross 1 pt

*Elland 235-5† (J.Evans 37, B.Speak 130, R.Palmer 25)
Cawthorne 181 (P.Osborne 68, P.Youel 25; T.Thornton 4-47)
(† Rev. 213) Rain Rule Result: Elland 6 pts | Cawthorne 0 pts

*Golcar 306-8 (C.Horner 107, A.Iqbal 83; O.Kenworthy 3-41)
Honley 258 (S.England 38, T.Willitts 30, T.Taylor 28, R.Moore 38, M.Green 32; C.Horner 5-65)
Golcar 6 pts | Honley 1 pt

Skelmanthorpe 179-7 (M.Wimpenny 28, A.Steers 66*, D.Storey 28*; M.Joice 3-14)
*Hoylandswaine 180-3 (D.Lockwood 38, H.Howlett 28, M.Joice 74*)
Hoylandwaine 6 pts | Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

Shelley 183 (A.Brown 50, M.Navsarka 26, R.Hall 39; M.Boorman 3-26)
*Scholes 185-8 (J.Clayton 67)
Scholes 6 pts | Almondbury Wesleyans 2 pts

Slaithwaite† v Barkisland
(† Match Conceded) Barkisland 6 pts | Slaithwaite 0 pts


2015 Championship Two Match Results  

Click here for all Championship Two scorecard 

*Almondbury 240-5 (F.Hussain 70, A.Malik 96)
Moorlands 106 (D.Russell 5-31, N.Hussain 4-26)
Almondbury 6 pts | Moorlands 0 pts

Holmfirth 224-8 (O.Moorhouse 28, S.Johnstone 74, G.Thornton 25, G.Brown 36; H.Senior 3-41)
*Clayton West 225-6 (J.Hawke 28, R.Dennis 32, G.Burrell 78*)
Clayton West 6 pts | Holmfirth 1 pt

Almondbury Wesleyans 218-8 (T.Jackson 75, I.Kenworthy 33, J.Tintor 46*; M.Beaumont 3-26, N.Hellawell 3-46)
*Hall Bower 184-8 (D.Moss 45, J.Greenway 29, S.Baxter 37, D.Crines 33; T.Addy 3-29)
Almondbury Wesleyans 6 pts | Hall Bower 1 pt

Armitage Bridge 210-9† (S.Harrison 29, J.Harrison 44, J.Vickerman 62*; G.Ackroyd 3-33)
*Marsden 90 (R.Lunn 5-28)
(† Rev. 203) Rain Rule Result: Armitage Bridge 6 pts | Marsden 0 pts

Cumberworth United 246-8 (J.Senior 36, J.Rayner 33, C.Wilks 25, J.Yates 44, M.Dolley 33, G.Senior 26; R.Moulson 3-73)
*Meltham 58 (G.Senior 5-21, R.Smith 3-23)
Cumberworth United 6 pts | Meltham 0 pts

Free Date: Lascelles Hall


2015 Conference Two Match Results  

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards 

*Birkby Rose Hill 203-6 (S.Mohammad 33, Z.Ahmed 59, S.Mir 55*; H.Cooper 3-25)
Thongsbridge 116 (R.Payne 44; A.Sharif 5-23)
Birkby Rose Hill 6 pts | Thongsbridge 0 pts

Denby 251-7 (B.Atkinson 79, A.Hodgson 71, R.Greenwood 36)
*Emley Clarence 243-4 (N.Wilson 66, S.Sykes 99, A.Taylor 38)
Denby 6 pts | Emley Clarence 2 pts

Kirkheaton 162-8 (T.Gledhill 25, M.Asaf 48, W.Hussain 37)
*Lepton Highlanders 164-2 (Y.Azam 104*, M.Smith 26)
Lepton Highlanders 6 pts | Kirkheaton 0 pts

*Linthwaite 136 (F.Ahmed 26, A.Khan 36; J.Dyson 4-30, S.Glover 3-32)
Denby Dale 140-6 (A.Amos 62*, F.Stower 41; M.Imran 4-21)
Denby Dale 6 pts | Linthwaite 1 pt

Thurstonland 117 (J.Booth 63; J.Anderson 3-20, P.Shaw 3-23)
*Rastrick 118-4 (M.Essex 73*)
Rastrick 6 pts | Thurstonland 0 pts

Cartworth Moor 117 (S.Nawaz 34; B.Charlesworth 3-12, E.Knight 3-15)
*Upperthong 100-3 (M.Earnshaw 53*, D.Hancock 26*)
(† Rev. 97) Rain Rule Result: Upperthong 6 pts | Carthworth Moor 0 pts