advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

2016 gw06 results

Quicklinks
Premiership | Championship | Conference | Premiership Two | Championship Two | Conference Two

Click here to go back to the 2016 results page.

Lilley_A_Delph_002

Arron Lilley (Delph & Dobcross) was the Premiership's top scoring batsmen of the day with 109 to propel his club to the top of the table in the division's early stages with victory over Scholes.
 

Saturday 14th May

2016 Premiership Match Results  

Click here for all Premiership scorecards   

Elland 178 (R Broom 45; A Scholefield 6-62)
*Barkisland 180-8 (A Kaye 60, G Chirimuuta 36; A Finn 3-36, M Hinchliffe 3-55)
Umpires: P.MITTON (37) | B.HUTTON (60)
Barkisland 6 pts | Elland 2 pts

Scholes 262-6 (T Brook 35, B Birkhead 65, T Chadwick 45, C Hill 33, A Clegg 31no)
*Delph & Dobcross 263-7 (C Laker 48, G Simpson 38, A Lilley 109; T MacRury 3-63)
Umpires: R.PEARCE (40) | R.TINDALL (51)
Delph & Dobcross 6 pts | Scholes 1 pt

*Golcar 239 (J Howson 50, U Bandara 57; M Hussain 4-70)
Cawthorne 191-9 (M Burgess 39, M Hussain 27; W Hinchliffe 5-14, U Bandara 3-42)
Umpires: D.NUNNS (39) | J.WOOD (53)
Golcar 6 pts | Cawthorne 1 pt

Armitage Bridge 260-3 (M West 69, J Curtling 97no, I Malik 41, R Wadsworth 31no)
*Honley 192-9 (S Kellett 44, D Howard 39, S Denton 35; J Curtling 3-47, D Moorhouse 4-28)
Umpires: M.ARMITAGE (4) | C.DAVIS (20)
Armitage Bridge 6 pts | Honley 0 pts

*Kirkburton 265-6 (S Evans 54, J Butterfield 37, S Sajid 43, C Younes 77no; B Cant 3-95)
Shelley 201-9 (H Yousaf 60, L Sykes 50; N Sharp 4-31)
Umpires: T.ATKINSON (3) | R.HARRISON (32)
Kirkburton 6 pts | Shelley 1 pt

*Shepley 172 (D Wood 77; A Flack 3-48, D Taylor 4-33)
Broad Oak 147 (J Hargreaves 39, H Cooper 30; T Burkinshaw 4-45)
Umpires: S.BARTHOLOMEW (6) | J.BEAUMONT (7)
Shepley 6 pts | Broad Oak 1 pt

Hoylandswaine 280-9 (G Nawaz 70, B Potter 63, I Wardlaw 38, S P Singh 33; M Kitson 3-79)
*Skelmanthorpe 139 (A Rashid 34, L O’Dea 27; I Younas 3-15, J Iqbal 3-11)
Umpires: R.GARTSIDE (24) | A.WRAY (55)
Hoylandswaine 6 pts | Skelmanthorpe 0 pts


2016 Championship Match Results  

Click here for all Championship scorecards   

Thongsbridge 326 (R Marshall 115, R Randhawa 74 T Raven-Hill 63; K Hitchman 7-62)
*Clayton West 199 (K Hitchman 94, C Glover 42)
Umpires: S.ADLER (2) | D.SYKES (49)
Thongsbridge 6 pts | Clayton West 0 pts

Slaithwaite 273 (M Berry 82, C Coleman 67, A Walker 48; B Dunn 5-61)
*Denby 263 (A James 42, F Hussain 41).
Umpires: D.HAIKINGS (26) | L.ASPELING (57)
Slaithwaite 6 pts | Denby 2 pts

Kirkheaton 218-8 (C French 93; T Wightman 4-53)
*Lascelles Hall 224-2 (J Booth 94no, P Bocock 52)
Umpires: T.BALL (5) | M.FORTIS (23)
Lascelles Hall 6 pts | Kirkheaton 0 pts

Holmfirth 261-7 (S Butterworth 50, S Richardson 131)
*Marsden 253 (S Bissett 87; N Hubbard 4-49)
Umpires: M.BROOK (13) | S.ASHWELL (58)
Holmfirth 6 pts | Marsden 2 pts

Rastrick 271-5 (B Birkhead 106, J Waterson 87)
*Meltham 222 (D Hinchliffe 60, S Clegg 43, M Butt 43)
Umpires: N.BROOK (12) | R.HEAP (30)
Rastrick 6 pts | Meltham 1 pt

*Moorlands 227 (C Stott 71; A Hussain 5-32)
Linthwaite 182 (A Hussain 52; N Samurad 4-34).
Umpires: R.BISSETT (9) | M.PEARSON (42)
Moorlands 6 pts | Linthwaite 1 pt


2016 Conference Match Results  

Click here for all Conference scorecards  

*Almondbury 138 (N Mirza 44; L Booth 4-39)
Thurstonland 142-6.
Umpires: J.EATON (22) | K.HALLAM (27)
Thurstonland 6 pts | Almondbury 1 pt

Cumberworth Utd 185-9 (J Atkinson 4-40)
*Almondbury Wesleyans 188-3 (W Binns 58, T Binns 50no).
Umpires: B.DYSON (21) | J.WALKER (52)
Almondbury Wesleyans 6 pts | Cumberworth United 0 pts

Emley Clarence 120 (K Taylor 62; U Shazad 5-13)
*Birkby Rose Hill 124-1 (A Rehman 55no, W Hussain 44)
Umpires: D.COLLINS (17) | Z.HASHMAT (25)
Birkby Rose Hill 6 pts | Emley Clarence 0 pts

*Lepton Highlanders 181-9 (D Mulhall 52, P Baxter 46; M Hale 6-59)
Denby Dale 182-3 (S Mullavy 51)
Umpires: I.LIVESEY (35) | I.MELLOR (36)
Denby Dale 6 pts | Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

Mirfield 129 (N Hussain 5-46)
*Mirfield Parish Cav 132-2 (T Orrell 56).
Umpires: T.ROCKETT (44) | S.SYKES (50)
Mirfield Parish Cav 6 pts | Mirfield 0 pts

Hall Bower 100 (H Frankland 5-12)
*Upperthong 101-4 (C Swanton 46)
Umpires: P.SENIOR (46) | B.KETTLEWELL (33)
Upperthong 6 pts | Hall Bower 0 pts


2016 Premiership Two Match Results  

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards 

*Armitage Bridge 187-8 (R.Sugden 69; J.Hepworth 4-22, C.Rowley 3-33)
Skelmanthorpe 71 (J.Greene 40; J.Vickerman 3-9, J.Barker 3-13)
Armitage Bridge 6 pts | Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

*Broad Oak 310-7 (C.Woodruff 109, S.Peacock 40, H.Franklin 67, S.Mee 51; B.Lindley 3-64)
Honley 182 (R.Jakeman 85; C.Woodruff 3-40, N.Howard 4-34)
Broad Oak 6 pts | Honley 0 pts

Delph & Dobcross 262-8 (R.Simpson 67, J.Thompson 51, L.Needham 42*, J.Fish 38; J.Haigh 3-17)
*Cumberworth United 138 (M.Dolley 25; D.Jones 3-2, X.Selby 4-50)
Delph & Dobcross 6 pts | Cumberworth United 0 pts

Barkisland 290-6 (B.Jobson 27, B.Westbrook 175*, J.Colman 41; Y.Iqbal 3-42)
*Elland 142 (H.Everett 27, T.Thornton 47*; J.Colman 3-41)
Barkisland 6 pts | Elland 0 pts

*Hoylandswaine 458-6 (J.Ashton 176, R.Copley 60, H.Howlett 107*, J.Lockwood 69*; J.Dearnley 4-101)
Shepley 120 (N.Childs 34; D.Lockwood 5-10)
Hoylandswaine 6 pts | Shepley 0 pts

*Scholes 278 (J.Bryson 34, J.Saville 45, J.Clayton 80, R.Holmes 50*; U.Tariq 3-49)
Golcar 173 (D.Woodhead 31, A.Iqbal 65, J.Woodhead 25; M.Floyd 3-4, J.Langfield 3-35)
Scholes 6 pts | Golcar 0 pts

*Slaithwaite 140 (F.Hajarie 28, L.Bradley 56; J.Carrington 3-22)
Kirkburton 111 (S.Atkinson 28; N.Cyrus 4-24)
Slaithwaite 6 pts | Kirkburton 1 pt


2016 Championship Two Match Results  

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards  

*Cawthorne 130-9 (S.Roebuck 35, P.Osborne 26; C.Bullock 4-23)
Clayton West 116 (C.Bullock 63; P.Youel 4-10, R.Schofield 3-16)
Cawthorne 6 pts | Clayton West 1 pt

*Denby Dale 112 (K.Cooper 4-24)
Meltham 116-2 (J.Wallis 35*, D.Dyson 49*)
Meltham 6 pts | Denby Dale 0 pts

*Hall Bower 157-7 (J.Greenway 33, A.Crane 35; C.Hinchliffe 3-23)
Moorlands 163-8 (C.Ward 26, D.Pauley 37, M.Qadir 33*, O.Kilburn 30)
Moorlands 6 pts | Hall Bower 2 pts

Almondbury 162 (F.Hussain 42, C.Harris 33, M.Hussain 32; L.Watmough 4-46)
*Holmfirth 63 (A.Malik 3-10, D.Russell 3-19, A.Sharaz 3-11)
Almondbury 6 pts | Holmfirth 0 pts

*Rastrick 115-9 (R.Hions 34*)
Lascelles Hall 118-5 (B.Robshaw 39)
Lascelles Hall 6 pts | Rastrick 0 pts

Shelley † v Marsden
(† Match Conceded) Masden 6 pts | Shelley 0 pts


2016 Conference Two Match Results  

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards  

Emley Clarence † v Denby  
(† Match Conceded) Denby 6 pts | Emley Clarence 0 pts

*Kirkheaton 200-9 (J.Mir 30, S.Beaumont 49, S.Whitelock 59; A.Tattersley 3-25)
Lepton Highlanders 136 (Y.Azam 46; M.Asaf 4-22)
Kirkheaton 6 pts | Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

Mirfield Parish Cav 232-9 (L.Harrington 38, R.Ward 25, D.Jackson 76, C.Rowlands 38)
*Linthwaite 174 (N.Amin 25, M.Imran 75*; I.Nowacki 4-47, T.Heaton 3-29)
Mirfield Parish Cav 6 pts | Linthwaite 1 pt

Upperthong 197-4 (W.Kilner 54, W.Oakley 32, G.Mason-dixon 62*)
*Mirfield 122-9 (S.Kirkby 52*; B.Charlesworth 3-26)
Upperthong 6 pts | Mirfield 0 pts

Birkby Rose Hill 286 (Z.Ahmed 48, S.Mohammad 58, I.Hussain 44, Z.Ayub 39; M.Edwards 4-43)
*Thongsbridge 121 (I.Farooq 3-20)
Birkby Rose Hill 6 pts | Thongsbridge 0 pts

Almondbury Wesleyans 105 (M.Shaw 25; M.Rishton 4-24)
*Thurstonland 41 (U.Siddiq 3-12)
Almondbury Wesleyans 6 pts | Thurstonland 0 pts