advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

2016 gw12 results

Quicklinks 
Premiership | Championship | Conference | Premiership Two | Championship Two | Conference Two

Click here to go back to the 2016 results page.

Hitchman_Kyle_ClaytonWest_001_EX

Clayton West's Kyle Hitchman was the star with both bat and ball as his 80 and 5-43 helped his team overcome Lascelles Hall in the Drakes Championship.
(Picture courtesy of the Huddersfield Examiner)
 

Saturday 18th June

2016 Premiership Match Results  

Click here for all Premiership scorecards  

Delph & Dobcross 231 (C Laker 91, G Buckley 43; D Moorhouse 6-64, J Hinchliffe 3-52)
*Armitage Bridge 114 (S Muhammad 3-33, G Buckley 4-32)
Umpires: D.HAIKINGS (26) | R.GARTSIDE (24)
Delph & Dobcross 6 pts | Armitage Bridge 0 pts

Scholes 228 (T Macrury 111, B Birkhead 25; A Slack 5-49)
*Broad Oak 127 (J Hargreaves 37; J Brook 4-45).
Umpires: J.BEAUMONT (7) | D.NUNNS (39)
Scholes 6 pts | Broad Oak 0 pts

Shelley 241-8 (A Wahid 88, B Cant 55; A Finn 3-54)
*Elland 181-9 (J Bower 49, R Broom 75; M Bhoola 3-39)
Umpires: R.HEAP (30) | P.MITTON (37)
Shelley 6 pts | Elland 1 pt

Golcar 210-6 (N Lockley 28, J Howson 32, J Lockwood 35, U Bandara 67)
*Honley 66 (U Bandara 3-8, S Whitwam 4-8)
Umpires: M.ATHERTON (1) | D.COLLINS (17)
Golcar 6 pts | Honley 0 pts

*Hoylandswaine 208-6 (R Robinson 83, G Nawaz 61; J Rogers 3-22)
Cawthorne 77 (J Iqbal 4-17, M Hussain 3-24)
Umpires: M.ARMITAGE (4) | M.BOTTOMLEY (10)
Hoylandswaine 6 pts | Cawthorne 0 pts

Barkisland 85 (N Jamal 7-14)
*Shepley 83 (A Scholefield 5-37, J Finch 4-24).
Umpires: C.DAVIS (20) | B.DYSON (21)
Barkisland 6 pts | Shepley 2 pts

*Skelmanthorpe 82 (C Fletcher 4-26, J Hendy 3-42)
Kirkburton 84-5 (S Khan 4-39)
Umpires: M.BROOK (13) | J.WOOD (53)
Kirkburton 6 pts | Skelmanthorpe 0 pts


2016 Championship Match Results  

Click here for all Championship scorecards  

Holmfirth 65 (S Butterworth 32; P Girardi 5-13, H Charlton 3-30)
*Kirkheaton 68-6 (A Jakeman 3-24, M Morley 3-22)
Umpires: D.SYKES (49) | TBA
Kirkheaton 6 pts | Holmfirth 1 pt

Clayton West 202-8 (K Hitchman 80, J Hawke 26)
*Lascelles Hall 181 (J Booth 46, P Bocock 57; K Hitchman 5-43)
Umpires: K.HALLAM (27) | R.HARRISON (32)
Clayton West 6 pts | Lascelles Hall 1 pt

Slaithwaite 167 (T Shannon 65; R Akhtar 4-56, F Hussain 3-14)
*Linthwaite 168-5 (S Bashir 53)
Umpires: M.FORTIS (23) | S.HULMES (28)
Linthwaite 6 pts | Slaithwaite 0 pts

*Meltham 234-5 (M Butt 82no, A Afzal 66)
Denby 144 (S Ahmed 77; G Sykes-Kenworthy 3-10, M Kashif 3-52, I Hussain 4-43)
Umpires: M.PEARSON (42) | S.SYKES (50)
Meltham 6 pts | Denby 0 pts

*Moorlands 315 (C.Stott 52, J.Maxwell 96, N.Zamurad 93; D.Clee 6-58, S.Robinson 4-38) 
Marsden 126-8 (B.Hassan 54, A.Ghafoor 25*; D.Winn 3-13)
Umpires: Z.HASHMAT (25) | I.MELLOR (36)
Moorlands 6 pts | Marsden 0 pts

Thongsbridge 136-7 (R Marshall 39)
*Rastrick 118-9 (B Birkhead 34; T Raven-Hill 4-38)
Umpires: N.BROOK (12) | R.TINDALL (51)
Thongsbridge 6 pts | Rastrick 1 pt


2016 Conference Match Results  

Click here for all Conference scorecards   

Thurstonland 146 (M Hale 4-31)
*Denby Dale 134-6 (N Rehman 62; M Oberoi 3-20)
Umpires: S.ADLER (2) | T.ATKINSON (3)
Thurstonland 6 pts | Denby Dale 2 pt

*Hall Bower 205-8 (B Dunne 90, M Ahmed 54; K Taylor 4-64)
Emley Clarence 118 (P Moors 32, C Stratford 33; I Amjad 3-24, S Siddiq 4-25)
Umpires: P.SENIOR (46) | B.HUTTON (60)
Hall Bower 6 pts | Emley Clarence 0 pts

Lepton Highlanders v Birkby Rose Hill - No Play (Unfit Pitch)
Umpires: S.BARTHOLOMEW (6) | Q.COLES (16)
Lepton Highlanders 2 pts | Birkby Rose Hill 2 pts

*Mirfield 113-9 (P Scouller 32; G Smith 4-32)
Cumberworth 114-3 (G Smith 44no)
Umpires: T.BALL (5) | I.LIVESEY (35)
Cumberworth United 6 pts | Mirfield 0 pts

*Mirfield PC 251-2 (T Orrell 145no, N Hussain 65no)
Almondbury 96 (D Padgett 8-30).
Umpires: B.KETTLEWELL (33) | A.WRAY (55)
Mirfield Parish Cavaliers 6 pts | Almondbury 0 pts

*Upperthong 108 (B Swanson 38; T Sykes 5-20)
Almondbury Wes 112-3 (A Taylor 59)
Umpires: R.BISSETT (9) | A.CRAWSHAW (19)
Almondbury Wes 6 pts | Upperthong 0 pts


2016 Premiership Two Match Results  

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards  

*Barkisland 195 (M.Bridges 89; T.Willitts 3-31, J.Andrew 3-34)
Honley 196-7 (R.Jakeman 90, M.Sykes 28, T.Willitts 35*; I.Pollitt 3-38)
Honley 6 pts | Barkisland 1 pt

*Cumberworth United 105 (R.Smith 29*; D.Lockwood 3-16)
Hoylandswaine 108-8 (J.Kilner 4-30, J.Haigh 4-35)
Hoylandswaine 6 pts | Cumberworth United 2 pts

*Delph & Dobcross 155 (B.Cruse 36, J.Fish 31; E.Harrison 4-39, J.Vickerman 4-13)
Armitage Bridge 158-3 (O.Huntington 41, J.Harrison 58*, E.Harrison 33*)
Armitage Bridge 6 pts | Delph & Dobcross 0 pts

Shepley 128 (J.Lynn 33; E.Smith 3-11)
*Golcar 129-4 (L.Aspeling 76*, C.Chapman 32; C.James 3-21)
Golcar 6 pts | Shepley 0 pts

Skelmanthorpe 84 (Z.Asmal 4-17, S.Atkinson 4-10)
*Kirkburton 87-2 (D.Greaves 44, R.France 26)
Kirkburton 6 pts | Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

Broad Oak 250-9 (S.Peacock 59, H.Franklin 40, J.Wadsworth 49, P.Rigby 43)
*Scholes 232 (J.Clayton 35, A.Pamment 29, J.Cooper 45, D.Holmes 59; J.Peacock 3-29)
Broad Oak 6 pts | Scholes 2 pts

Elland 49 (N.Cyrus 3-20, H.Garside 4-7)
*Slaithwaite 50-4 
Slaithwaite 6 pts | Elland 0 pts


2016 Championship Two Match Results  

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards  

*Almondbury 58 (J.Sunderland 3-5, K.Cooper 5-27)
Meltham 59-6 (D.Russell 3-20, A.Sharaz 3-16)
Meltham 6 pts | Almondbury 1 pt

*Cawthorne 105 (P.Osborne 50; G.Shuttleworth 3-35, C.Stower 6-10)
Denby Dale 111-5 (H.Rose 37, J.Dyson 37*)
Denby Dale 6 pts | Cawthorne 0 pts

Lascelles Hall 93 (A.Ullah 26, J.Dawson 41; C.Bullock 4-23)
*Clayton West 95-3 (J.England 31*, K.Rank 32)
Clayton West 6 pts | Lascelles Hall 0 pts

*Holmfirth 231-5
Hall Bower 69 
Holmfirth 6 pts | Hall Bower 0 pts

*Marsden 48 (D.Pauley 4-6, O.Kilburn 3-13)
Moorlands 49-1 
Moorlands 6 pts | Marsden 0 pts

*Shelley 80-7 (L.Brothers 26)
Rastrick 81-3 (M.Essex 52) 
Rastrick 6 pts | Shelley 0 pts

 

2016 Conference Two Match Results  

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards  

Upperthong 138-8 (W.Oakley 27, A.Craddock 26; D.Payne 3-6)
*Almondbury Wes 142-9 (T.Hinks 33, S.Fisher 66; W.Clowes 3-19, D.Hancock 4-45)
Almondury Wes 6 pts | Upperthong 2 pts

*Birkby Rose Hill 350-5 (Z.Ahmed 206, T.Iqbal 55, Z.Ayub 34, I.Hussain 30)
Lepton Highlanders 59 (I.Farooq 4-34, W.Javed 5-24)
Birkby Rose Hill 6 pts | Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

*Denby 150-9 (J.Gumpert 63; B.Tillotson 3-23, S.Hassan 3-23)
Mirfield Parish Cav 104 (R.Sidwell 25; J.Hunter 3-25)
Denby 6 pts | Mirfield Parish Cav 0 pts

Kirkheaton 138 (M.Halliwell 50; t.clarke(l) 3-21, G.Ferguson 3-28, W.Appleyard 3-30)
*Emley Clarence 139-4 (S.Whittaker 44, t.clarke(l) 45)
Emley Clarence 6 pts | Kirkheaton 0 pts

Mirfield 147 (S.Kirkby 25, P.Neal 42, A.Lenk 30; T.Shah 3-6, P.Metcalfe 4-30)
*Thongsbridge 94 (A.James 29, K.Taylor 25; H.Chamberlain 4-15)
Mirfield 6 pts | Thongsbridge 0 pts

*ThurstonlandLinthwaite - No Play (Unfit Pitch)
Thurstonland 2 pts | Linthwaite 2 pts