advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

2016 sykes 01 results

Quicklinks
Sykes Cup | Paddock Shield

Click here to go back to the 2016 results page. 

Sunday 1st May - First Round

2016 Sykes Cup  

Click here for all Sykes Cup scorecards    

Holmfirth 185 (M Gummerson 98, J Morley 32; J Curtling 3-39)
*Armitage Bridge 186-3 (M West 50, D Steyn 42, I Malik 33no, J Hinchliffe 36no)
Umpires: D.HAIKINGS (26) | A.WRAY (55)
Armitage Bridge Win

*Rastrick 234-9 (J.Waterson 30, J.Smith 37, M.Mccoach 85*)
Broad Oak 239-7 (L.Baxter 51, H.Cooper 43, J.Hargreaves 33, A.France 29*)
Umpires: R.HARRISON (32) | R.PEARCE (40)
Broad Oak Win

*Meltham 183-9 (D Hinchliffe 37, H Wise 47; S Siraj 3-51)
Elland 172 (D Fletcher 49, S Midwood 34, A Finn 38; I Hussain 4-33, N Kashif 3-14)
Umpires: Z.HASHMAT (25) | T.ROCKETT (44)
Meltham Win

Kirkheaton 176-8 (C French 80)
*Clayton West 180-5 (D Swan 56, A Thompson 58no)
Umpires: I.LIVESEY (35) | S.SYKES (50)
Clayton West Win

*Skelmanthorpe 347-5 (A Rashid 128, Z Khan 105no, L Webster 47no)
Linthwaite 126 (A Hussain 41; Z Khan 3-31)
Umpires: C.DAVIS (20) | J.WOOD (53)
Skelmanthorpe Win

*Denby 352-4 (B Don 69, F Hussain 79, A Ghani 82no, H Jones 42, Q Rashid 42)
Barkisland 354-6 (J Summerscales 69, G Chirinuuta 133, A Schofield 78; J Jones 3-63)
Umpires: M.ARMITAGE (4) | P.SENIOR (46)
Barkisland Win

*Thongsbridge 317-7 (B Raven-Hill 143, B Mavuta 84; C Fletcher 4-60)
Kirkburton 196 (A Smith 56, S Evans 45, C Fletcher 26; B Mavuta 3-44, B Hewitt 4-51)
Umpires: R.HEAP (30) | D.NUNNS (39)
Thongsbridge Win

Lepton Highlanders 118-9 (D Mulhall 31no; D Wood 3-12)
*Shepley 121-3 (T Denton 54no)
Umpires: M.FORTIS (23) | S.HULMES (28)
Shepley Win

*Hoylandswaine 352-4 (M Cranmer 103, A Morris 62, S P Singh 57no, M Joice 65, R Robinson 30no)
Golcar 234 (N Lockey 86, J Howson 52; S P Singh 5-51, I Wardlaw 3-58)
Umpires: R.BISSETT (9) | R.TINDALL (51)
Hoylandswaine Win

*Mirfield Parish Cav 210 (D.Blakeley 46, S.Sayed 47, T.James 41; I.Khan 3-40, L.Wiles 3-57)
Cawthorne 211-7 (M.Burgess 28, L.Wiles 45, C.Thompson 66*; T.Fretwell 3-30)
Umpires: R.GARTSIDE (24) | P.MITTON (37)
Cawthorne Win

*Honley 415-4 (T Taylor 208, E Wilson 97, L Kenworthy 56no)
Almondbury Wes 147 (A Taylor 44, J Gibson 53; L Kenworthy 4-20, S Kelly 3-50)
Umpires: J.EATON (22) | J.WALKER (52)
Honley Win

*Birkby Rose Hill 109 (A Rehman 25; T Haytack 3-29)
Shelley 110-9 (J Sykes 32; R Malik 5-24).
Umpires: T.BALL (5) | J.BEAUMONT (7)
Shelley Win

*Denby Dale 87 (D Rushworth 5-30)
Slaithwaite 91-6 (A Walker 28; A Rammell 3-25)
Umpires: B.KETTLEWELL (33) | M.PEARSON (42)
Slaithwaite Win

*Moorlands 242-9 (N Zamurad 73, J Maxwell 51; J Dawson 4-26)
Lascelles Hall 83 (A Walker 4-3)
Umpires: A.CRAWSHAW (19) | B.DYSON (21)
Moorlands Win

Cumberworth United 128 (C.Kilner 25; T.Brook 4-19, J.Brook 3-24)
Scholes 129-0 (T.Chadwick 48*, J.Noble 64*) 
Umpires: T.ATKINSON (3) | K.HALLAM (27)
Scholes Win

*Delph & Dobcross 528-5 (A.Gleave 60, G.Buckley 85, G.Simpson 100, A.Lilley 186, N.Jones 56*; D.Clee 4-83)
Marsden 122 (R.Kyle 67; W.Qasim 4-28, A.Cadd 3-15)
Umpires: I.MELLOR (36) | D.SYKES (49)
Delph & Dobcross Win

  

2016 Paddock Shield  

Click here for all Paddock Shield scorecards 

Birkby Rose Hill 86 (A.Rehman 28; R.Kettlewell 6-16)
*Kirkburton 87-2 (D.Greaves 34*, R.France 34)
Kirkburton Win

*Marsden 204-7 (C.Zaffino 74, J.Boothroyd 29, N.Daniel 46*; T.Shah 3-17)
Thongsbridge 206-1 (T.Shah 53, R.Randhawa 121*)
Thongsbridge Win

Denby Dale 166-8 (F.Stower 25, J.Dyson 33*; F.Brook 3-18)
*Slaithwaite 170-5 (G.Holroyd 38*, M.Lees 36*, C.Payne 34*)
Slaithwaite Win

Hoylandswaine 303-3 (J.Ashton 42, D.Hoyle 121*, H.Howlett 112*)
*Holmfirth 95 (G.Brown 31)
Hoylandswaine Win

Scholes 192 (J.Saville 51, A.Pamment 36, R.Coleman 44; G.Balmforth 4-26, J.Tanwir 3-53)
*Elland 64 (J.Langfield 8-10)
Scholes Win

Meltham 171 (D.Dyson 53, J.Sunderland 29; T.Macrow 5-33)
*Cawthorne 57 (D.Dyson 4-)
Meltham Win

Moorlands 232-8 (M.Baldwin 34, C.Hinchliffe 26, R.Firth 81*, D.Pauley 28; T.Addy 3-23, J.Tintor 3-46)
*Almondbury Wes 130 (M.Shaw 28, S.Kenworthy 53*; R.Drake 5-27, D.Pauley 3-32)
Moorlands Win

Delph & Dobcross 254 (J.Thompson 88, S.Broadbent 55, R.Simpson 40; D.Russell 4-31)
*Almondbury 126 (H.Walker 67, S.Panday 26; A.Lees 4-29, B.Cruse 3-9)
Delph & Dobcross Win

*Shelley 49
Armitage Bridge 53-1 (R.Mortimer 35*)
Armitage Bridge Win

Skelmanthorpe 79 (G.Hurlbatt 56; J.Peacock 5-30)
*Broad Oak 80-3 (S.Peacock 25*, S.Burluraux 28)
Broad Oak Win

Rastrick 249-6 (S.Farlow 89, M.Essex 26, T.Owen 35, A.Singh 40*)
*Golcar 210 (C.Chapman 30, H.Gill 108; A.Singh 6-41)
Rastrick Win

Denby 76 (J.Gumpert 51; J.Colman 4-4)
*Barkisland 78-0 (S.Senior 41*)
Barkisland Win

Shepley 51 (R.Greaves 4-17, C.Wilks 4-8)
*Cumberworth United 56-3 (J.Lynn 3-25)
Cumberworth United Win

*Lascelles Hall â€  v Honley 
(† Match Condeded) Honley Win

*Linthwaite 162 (N.Amin 67; I.Nowacki 4-41)
Mirfield Parish Cav 70 (E.Hardcastle 30; N.Ali 5-6)
Linthwaite Win

*Hall Bower 91 (D.Moss 27; J.Young 5-19)
Clayton West 97-2 (J.England 28, R.Dennis 34, C.Bullock 25*)
Clayton West Win