advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

2016 sykes 02 results

Quicklinks
Sykes Cup | Paddock Shield

Click here to go back to the 2016 results page. 

Sunday 15th May - Second Round

2016 Sykes Cup  

Click here for all Sykes Cup scorecards  

*Broad Oak 300-9 (C Roebuck 66, H Booth 56, T McCreadie 58)
Skelmanthorpe 184 (W Mott 39; D Keeling 3-35)
Umpires: R.BISSETT (9) | P.MITTON (37)
Broad Oak Win

Slaithwaite 182-6 (M Berry 41, K Shannon 41, H Bissett 30)
*Clayton West 142 (H Butterfield 46, A Rank 42; D Rushworth 5-48)
Umpires: K.HALLAM (27) | R.PEARCE (40)
Slaithwaite Win

Honley 79 (S Kelly 44; T Brook 5-34)
*Scholes 84-7 (A Padbury 3-27)
Umpires: D.HAIKINGS (26) | R.HARRISON (32)
Scholes Win

*Meltham 234-6 (A Hamid 63no, M Kashif 50no)
Thongsbridge 111 (R Randhawa 38; M Butt 3-30, I Hussain 3-15)
Umpires: T.ATKINSON (3) | R.GARTSIDE (24)
Meltham Win

*Moorlands 131 (A Cadd 3-16)
Delph & Dobcross 133-3 (A Gleave 38, G Buckley 53)
Umpires: P.SENIOR (46) | A.WRAY (55)
Delph & Dobcross Win

Shepley 252-8 (T Denton 76, J Ardron 75, D Anderson 36; D Robinson 5-51)
*Barkisland 247-8 (J Summerscales 77, A Schofield 54, L Bridges 33)
Umpires: M.ARMITAGE (4) | R.TINDALL (51)
Shepley Win

*Armitage Bridge 256-7 (M West 44, D Steyn 56, I Malik53, B Jenkins 42no; M Hussain 3-33, J Rogers 3-56)
Cawthorne 130 (L Skelly 26, L Wiles 37; C Jump 4-33, J Curtling 3-14)
Umpires: J.BEAUMONT (7) | J.WOOD (53)
Armitage Bridge Win

Shelley 134
Hoylandswaine 135-3 (G Nawaz 48, M Cranmer 43)
Umpires: S.BARTHOLOMEW (6) | D.NUNNS (39)
Hoylandswaine Win

 

2016 Paddock Shield  

Click here for all Paddock Shield scorecards   

*Thongsbridge 156 (T.Shah 27, S.Ambler 25, I.Edwards 31; L.Learie 5-44)
Moorlands 159-4 (C.Hinchliffe 53*, M.Beresford 39, D.Pauley 42)
Moorlands Win

Meltham 152 (D.Dyson 74, C.Field 35; Z.Asmal 3-37, E.Keighley 4-18)
*Kirkburton 153-7 (D.Greaves 71)
Kirkburton Win

*Rastrick 159-9 (R.Hions 35*, T.Stead 25)
Barkisland 163-1 (C.Thompson 80*, T.Nicholson 48*)
Barkisland Win

*Slaithwaite 165 (M.Lees 34, C.Payne 34)
Linthwaite 116 (M.Bashir 33; J.Newman 3-24, T.Graham 4-36)
Slaithwaite Win

*Hoylandswaine 423-4 (J.Ashton 178, M.Wright 54, H.Howlett 94, M.Ihsan 69*)
Armitage Bridge 120 (P.Hamer 51; D.Lockwood 3-35)
Hoylandswaine Win

Broad Oak 185 (H.Franklin 45, S.Burluraux 29, S.Mee 33; E.Woodhead 5-22)
*Honley 165 (M.Green 43, T.Willitts 27; C.Woodruff 3-12, N.Howard 4-42)
Broad Oak Win

*Delph & Dobcross 192 (C.Mott 38, R.Simpson 41, D.Jones 39, L.Needham 27; J.Saville 4-33, M.Floyd 3-34)
Scholes 194-6 (J.Saville 55, A.Pamment 54)
Scholes Win

*Cumberworth United 164 (J.Rayner 27, R.Smith 37; S.Thornhill 4-41)
Clayton West 168-6 (H.Senior 38, M.Firth 46*; C.Wilks 5-26)
Clayton West Win