advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110507 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page. 

Sat 7th May - Drakes Premiership

*Barkisland 124-7 (D Robinson 38, B Westbrook 28; M Garrety 3-31, T Burkinshaw 3-65)
Kirkburton 127-2 (A Smith 61no)
Kirkburton win (5 Points), Barkisland (1 point)

Broad Oak 212-9 (A Walker 58, A France 50, Y Golwalker 31)
*Marsden 166-9 (S Butters 30)
Broad Oak win (5 Points), Marsden (1 point)

Golcar 224-5 (S Whitwam 84, L Baxter 44, E Wilson 34; B Khiljee 3-64)
*Delph & Dobcross 227-6 (A Lilley 126no); W Hinchliffe 3-63)
Delph & Dobcross win (5 Points), Golcar (1 point)
Click here for scorecard

Skelmanthorpe 181-7 (P Davis 83no, J Dollive 44; M Cranmer 4-47)
*Hoylandswaine 184-4 (A Morris 80, M Cranmer 45)
Hoylandswaine win (5 Points), Skelmanthorpe (1 point)
Click here for scorecard

*Shelley 125-9 (P Drysdale 54, B Khalid 30; J Lee 5-44, I Khan 3-25)
Scholes 129-0 (T Bowman 81no, M Smith 40no)
Scholes win (5 Points), Shelley (1 point)

*Shepley 182-8 (T Rees 67, S P Singh 63; R Howarth 7-76)
Honley 183-4 (S Kelly 91no, M Green 40; C Glover 4-73)
Honley win (5 Points), Shepley (1 point)
Click here for scorecard

*Slaithwaite 91 (A Wahid 25; C Fletcher 7-37)
Elland 93-2 (P Winrow 53no)
Elland win (6 Points), Slaithwaite (0 points)

Sat 7th May - Frank Platt Championship

*Almondbury 236-9 (M Mobeen 98, J Van Eee 58; A Rawat 4-56, I Rafiq 4-74)
Paddock 192 (S Nazir 104; J White 4-31, J Van Eee 3-35)
Almondbury win (6 Points), Paddock (0 points)

*Emley Clarence 152-7 (S Sykes 71no; S Denton 3-34)
Holmfirth 88 (J Lee 5-45)
Emley Clarence win (6 Points), Holmfirth (0 points)

Clayton West 174-9 (T Barber 91, K Rank 33; S Brown 3-35, A Grey 3-62)
*Lepton Highlanders 178-3 (S Brown 105, A Slack 45)
Lepton Highlanders win (5 Points), Clayton West (1 point)

*Meltham 170-8 (W Fraine 52, D Bett 29no; J Ahmed 6-83)
Hall Bower 171-7 (J Ahmed 81no)
Hall Bower win (5 Points), Meltham (1 point)

Sat 7th May - Cedar Court Conference

Armitage Bridge 244-5 (A Gledhill 66, C Jump 58no, D Moorhouse 42; J Bishop 3-69)
*Kirkheaton 177 (P Senior 57; R Lunn 5-48, C Jump 3-31)
Armitage Bridge win (6 Points), Kirkheaton (0 points)

Lascelles Hall 174 (S Marsh 37; N Lawrence 4-42, N White 3-13)
*Micklehurst 175-2 (J Forrester 56, M Blomeley 47)
Micklehurst win (6 Points), Lascelles Hall (0 points)

*Rastrick 170-8 (C Dennison 52, M Shakir 36no; S Rehman 3-27)
Linthwaite 172-5 (M Taj 49, T Javed 33no, I Malik 32, S Bashir 27; A Rehman 3-77)
Linthwaite win (5 Points), Rastrick (1 point)

*Thongsbridge 153-9 (B Howitt 48; P Tasker 4-41, J Rodgers 3-26)
Cawthorne 154-1 (C Matthewman 59no, B Simpson 56no)
Cawthorne win (5 Points), Thongsbridge (1 point)


Sat 7th May - Drakes Premiership Two

Shepley 178-5 (A. Littlewood 67, S. Sullivan 54*)
*Armitage Bridge 167-9 (A. Hill 52, C. Parr 27, S. Atkinson 32, A. Littlewood 3-40)
Armitage Bridge 1 point  Shepley 5 points

Meltham 105 (B. Cockshaw 54, W. Metcalfe 4-17, S. Rushworth 3-17)
*Broad Oak 106-5 (C. Baxter 28)
Broad Oak 6 points  Meltham 0 points

*Elland 135-5 (H. Palmer 25, A. Blakey 35)
Marsden 138-6 (R. Clark 27, D. Clee 40*, J. O’Connell 3-35)

Elland 1 point  Marsden 5 points

Barkisland 279-5 (Jac. Travis 151, S Oddy 49, R. Holroyd 28, T. Booth 30)
*Golcar 198 (A. Iqbal 25, S. Gill 61, T. Booth 4-43)
Golcar 0 points  Barkisland 6 points

Slaithwaite 189-1 (M. Payne 71*, G. Holroyd 73)
*Kirkburton 96 (G. Eastwood 31, K. Sajjad 4-24)

Kirkburton 0 points  Slaithwaite 6 points

Emley Clarence 168-7 (N. Wilson 54, A. Rhodes 40, M/ Rammell 28, J. Brook 3-39)
*Scholes 170-4 (C. Lawson 79, J. Holder 3-40)

Scholes 5 points  Emley Clarence 1 point

Delph & Dobcross 81 (S. Jagger 3-22)
*Skelmanthorpe 87-3 (P Roebuck 32*, J. Roebuck 31*, A. Lees 3-11)
Skelmanthorpe 6 points  Delph & Dobcross 0 points

Sat 7th May - Frank Platt Championship Two

*Hall Bower 207-7 (S. Hellawell 62, D. Moss 38, D. Baxter 62)
Kirkheaton 208-4 (J. Fox 26, S. Sarwar 100, M. Shaffiq 46*)
Hall Bower 1 point  Kirkheaton 5 points

Micklehurst 63 (I. Whiteley 4-18, C. Allen 6-43)
*Holmfirth 54 (G. Brown 35, B. Downend 8-27)
Holmfirth 0 points Micklehurst 6 points

Hoylandswaine 140 (R. Copley 32, T. Willetts 5-34)
*Honley 141-8 (J. Green 44, R. Bryars 25, R. Greenwood 3-20)
Honley 6 points  Hoylandswaine 0 points

Thongsbridge 190-6 (J. Thompson 62, J. Thompson 50, T. Parr 26)
*Lascelles Hall 193-3 (T. Taylor 36, G. Sommerville 81, J. Smith 37*, M. Essex 25*)
Lascelles Hall 5 points  Thongsbridge 1 point

Sat 7th May - Cedar Court Conference Two

Almondbury 92 (C. Marsden 39, A. Roebuck 4-25)
*Cawthorne 95-3 
Cawthorne 6 points  Almondbury 0 points

Rastrick 139-5 (M. Knight 46, P. Shaw 43*)
*Clayton West 145-2 (A. Clegg 55, D. Baxter 53*)

Clayton West 5 points  Rastrick 1 point

*Linthwaite 86 (Y. Azam 5-25, A. Edwards 3-28)
Lepton Highlanders 87-1 (T. Lyons 61*)
Linthwaite 0 points  Lepton Highlanders 6 points

Shelley 217-4 (J. Sykes 110*)
*Paddock 221-1 (U. Siddiq 101*, S. Nawaz 72)
Paddock 5 points  Shelley 1 point