advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110528 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page. 

Sat 28th May - Drakes Premiership

*Broad Oak 75 (H Anderson 43; S Whitwam 4-14, J McNamara 4-26),
Golcar 78-2 (S Whitwam 42no, J Howson 25.
Golcar win 6points Broad Oak 0 points

Slaithwaite 194-9 (W Hussain 41, R Haslam 28, A Turner 27; P Drysdale 4-9),
*Shelley 176 (S Ahmed 51, A Brothers 49; I Younas 4-70, G Alexander 3-46
Slaithwaite win 6 points Shelley 0 points

Delph & Dobcross 195-9 (B  Khiljee 53, G Simpson 47, F Butt 28; C Goulden 4-50, C Fletcher 3-40),
*Elland 116 (C Walker 27, G Wood 26; A Lilley 6-36).
Delph & Dobcross win 6 points Elland 0 points
Click here for scorecard

Barkisland 166-7 (G Colman 39, S Wheelwright 38, B Westbrook 30),
*Marsden 168-3 (C Coleman 61, H Garg 75no).
Marsden win 5 points Barkisland 1 point
Click here for scorecard

Shepley 276-5 (S P Singh 94, T Rees 74; G Montgomery 4-74),
*Hoylandswaine 241 (D Bandula 76, C Schofield 52no, M Cranmer 38; C Glover 4-94).
Shepley win 6 points Hoylandswaine 0 points
Click here for scorecard

Honley 210-9 (R Jakeman 54, M Fraine 40, M Green 30, M Joice 26; T Brook 5-66, A Alsop 4-56),
*Scholes 202-8 (J Noble 81, T Brook 50, T Love 26).
Honley win 5 points Scholes 1 point
Click here for scorecard

*Skelmanthorpe 210-8 (H Rashid 90; J Ingham 4-42, M Garrety 3-41),
Kirkburton 211-7 (A Smith 56, G Buckley 49, S Woodhams 25).
Kirkburton win 5 points Skelmanthorpe 1 point 
Click here for scorecard

Sat 28th May - Oddfellows Cup 1st Round

Lepton Highlanders 57 (S Brown 34; M Gummerson 3-8, J Iqbal Jnr 3-30),
*Holmfirth 59-3.
Holmfirth win

Hall Bower 155 (J Ahmad 53, D Crines 28; A Rehman 4-27),
*Rastrick 157-5 (M Saddiq 76no).
Rastrick win

Micklehurst 194 (T Wood 62, M Blomeley 43, N Lawrence 32; A Langton 3-24, J White 3-29),
*Almondbury 129 (M Mobeen 37no, J Addy 26; J Forrester 5-36, S Chamley 3-28).
Micklehurst win

Cawthorne 123 (D Wood 5-21),
*Clayton West 125-1 (D Del Prete 68no, D Barber 30, T Barber 25no).
Clayton West win

Linthwaite 195 (I Ihsan 85, I Malik 54; J Booth 4-20, D Mulhall 3-33),
*Lascelles Hall 188 (J Dawson 51, D Mulhall 36, T Wightman 25; M Taj 3-19).
Linthwaite win

Emley Clarence 304-6 (S Sykes 92, S Hassan 175; U Siddiq 4-26),
*Paddock 278 (Z Ahmed 78, S Anderson 42, A Rawat 40, U Siddiq 37, M Lees 32; S Hassan 4-38).
Emley Clarence win

*Kirkheaton 227-9 (J Lodge 106, A Conroy 28; J Wallis 3-44),
Meltham 196 (A Hamid 85, C Earnshaw 31no; K Saleem 4-22, H Charlton 3-39).
Kirkheaton win


Sat 28th May - Drakes Premiership Two

*Armitage Bridge 105 (S. Jagger 4-25)
Skelmanthorpe 106-5 (J. Greaves 26)
Skelmanthorpe win 6 points
Armitage Bridge 0 points,

Marsden 142-9 (Matt. Clee 26, M. Berry 27, T. Nicholson 4-22)
*Barkisland 130 (S. Oddy 48, S. Longmore 3-45, Joe Smith 3-25, G Ackroyd 3-45)
Marsden win 6 points
Barkisland 0 points

Elland 225-5 (A. Blakey 34, N. Rehman 96*, K. Hussein 38, M. Ali 3-51)
*Delph & Dobcross 158-9 (P. Lees 83, M. Ward 5-16)
Elland win 6 points
Delph & Dobcross 0 points

Broad Oak 172 (S. Burluraux 95, R. Hall 4-48, C. Chapman 3-26)
*Golcar 173-9 (G. Crowther 81*, N. Howard 3-38, S. Burluraux 3-42)
Golcar win 6 points, Broad Oak 0 points

Scholes 231-9 (L. Sykes 45, M. Smith 62, M. Floyd 44, Rob Kettlewell 3-61, D. Lindley 4-58)
*Kirkburton 232-4 (G. Eastwood 72, J. Mellor 114)
Kirkburton win 5 points, Scholes 1 point

*Shepley 62 (J. Holder 3-17, W. Appleyard 3-8)
Emley Clarence 64-2 (W. Appleyard 35*)
Emley Clarence win 6 points
Shepley 0 points,

Meltham 95 (J. Boyd 25, H. Brook 25, N. West 4-20)
*Slaithwaite 96-0 (M. Payne 52*)
Slaithwaite win 6 points, Meltham 0 points

Sat 28th May - Earnshaw Cup 1st Round

*Cawthorne 215-6 (C. Roebuck 69, A. Pratt 35, J. Morgan 34, C. Harris 3-93)
Almondbury 102 (C. Marsden 29, A. Kaye 3-24)
Cawthorne Win

*Hall Bower 221-5 (J. Greenway 99*, S. Hellawell 56, M. Beaumont 47, J. Pearson 3-15)
Rastrick 189 (O. Marsh 26, A. Pearson 76*, N. Hellawell 3-49, D. Harding 3-27)
Hall Bower Win

Clayton West 216-7 (R. Kaskeiwicz 100*)
*Honley 179 (J. Green 29, S. England 32, A. Cawtheray 49, P. Rigby 3-36, S. Hall 3-15)
Clayton West Win

Shelley 264 (J. Sykes 62, J. Nightingale 30, J. Scott 63, A. Thackary 30, S. Khan 3-36)
*Lepton Highlanders 203 (M. Long 32, T. Lyons 52, M. Smith 27)
Shelley Win

*Linthwaite 119 (G. Dyson 44, I. Whiteley 3-11, J. Moore 3-25, L. Watmough 3-38)
Holmfirth 101 (G. Brown 26, M. Younis 3-15)
Linthwaite Win

Kirkheaton 202-9 (J. Fox 84, M. Shafiq 47, B. Downend 3-20, C. Hepworth 3-28, J. White 3-34)
*Micklehurst 69 (M. Shafiq 4-13, M. Mahroof 3-19)
Kirkheaton Win

*Thongsbridge 231-5 (R. Wagstaff 124*, G. Webster 29)
Paddock 170 (S. Nawaz 81, G. Dignan 27, Jo. Thompson 3-25)
Thongsbridge Win

HOYLANDSWAINE V LASCELLES HALL – TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 5TH JUNE