advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110625 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page.  

Sat 25th June - Drakes Premiership

Marsden 163-6 (C Kilner 55, S Butters 49; K Chetty 3-65)
*Barkisland 164-0 (A Gleave 89no, A Kaye 67no).
Barkisland win 5 points Marsden 1 point

*Honley 208-7 (S Kelly 90, M Fraine 52; T Brook 4-37)
Scholes 209-4 (J Noble 42, M Smith 41, T Boorman 41, I Khan 39no).
Scholes win 5 points Honley 1 point
Click here for scorecard

Hoylandswaine 145 (J Sadler 57; A Rashid 7-38)
*Shepley 132 (L Wiles 29, A Rashid 28; M Cranmer 5-27).
Hoylandswaine win 6 points Shepley 0 points
Click here for scorecard

Skelmanthorpe 236-5 (L Aspeling 56, P Davis 56, H Rashid 43, K Whittaker 38)
*Kirkburton 237-3 (M Wood 98no, G Buckley 73, A Smith 45).
Kirkburton win 5 points Skelmanthorpe 1 point

*Golcar v Broad Oak No play -rain
Golcar 2 points Broad Oak 2 points

*Delph & Dobcross v Elland No play -rain
Delph & Dobcross 2 points Elland 2 points

*Slaithwaite v Shelley, No play -rain
Slaithwaite 2 points Shelley 2 points

Sat 25th June - Frank Platt Championship

Meltham 285-5 (N Ashraf 84no, L Kenworthy 68, J Storey 51, A Hamid 29, I Hussain 27no)
*Clayton West 263 (S Rank 61, T Barber 58, D Barber 43, D Del Pret 25; J Storey 6-108, N Ashraf 3-64).
Meltham win 6 points Clayton West 0 points

Emley Clarence 155-9 (A Greenwood 35, R Haynes 31, J Lee 31; J White 5-26)
*Almondbury 138 (L Brothers 40, A Kamran 27; D Onions 5-48, D Stratford 4-24).
Emley Clarence win 6 points Almondbury 0 points

Lepton Highlanders 201-6 (S Brown 67, A Grey 32no, D Winterbottom 27)
*Paddock 150 (U Siddiq 48, S Anderson 45; D Winterbottom 4-85, S Brown 3-14).
Lepton Highlanders win 6 points Paddock 0 points
Click here for scorecard

*Holmfirth 182-9 (C. Cowell 27, J. Iqbal (snr) 63, C. Sykes 3-33)
Hall Bower 183-9
(P. Naidoo 63, A. Bottomley 26, F. Khan 36*, M. Morley 3-43)
Hall Bower win 5 points Holmfirth 1 point
Click here for scorecard


Sat 25th June - Cedar Court Conference

Rastrick 106-9 (F Hussain 3-7)
*Armitage Bridge 107-3 (A Gledhill 36, D Moorhouse 31no).
Armitage Bridge win 5 points Rastrick 0 points

Linthwaite 122 (M Taj 37; J Rodgers 5-49, C Matthewman 3-22),
*Cawthorne 124-2 (B Simpson 61, C Matthewman 3-22). 
Cawthorne win 6 points Linthwaite 0 points

Kirkheaton 284-6 (K Saleem 159, J Fox 51; D Mulhall 4-70)
*Lascelles Hall 255-7 (J Booth 99, T Mulhall 83; K Saleem 5-103).
Kirkheaton win 5 points Lascelles Hall 1 point

Thongsbridge 134-7 (O. Webster 36, J. Forrester 3-54)
*Micklehurst 88
(J. Forrester 48, I. Shah 4-38, Z. Iqbal 5-52)
Thongsbridge win 6 points Micklehurst 0 points




Sat 25th June - Drakes Premiership 2

Golcar 207-5 (A. Iqbal 50, M. Wilson 35, Dan. Woodhead 40, G. Crowther 56)
*Broad Oak 163-9 (C. Woodruff 33, S. Peacock 37*, J. Harper 32, S. Gill 3-16)
Golcar win 5 points
Broad Oak 1 point

Delph & Dobcross 179-9 (P. Jewitt 39, I. Cotterill 37, A. Finn 3-19)
*Elland 180-3 (A. Blakey 60*, A. Rowles 55)
Elland win 5 points, Delph & Dobcross 1 point

Shepley 201-9 (A. Littlewood 46, I. Parry 70, R. Denton 29, R. Whetham 4-40)
*Emley Clarence 138 (K. Taylor 39, J. Dearnley 4-30)
Shepley win 6 points
Emley Clarence 0 points

*Marsden v Barkisland – No Play – Rain
Marsden 2 points, Barkisland 2 points

Slaithwaite 186-7 (W. Beardsall 30, C. Payne 41, H. Garside 47*, M. Rudkin 3-27)
*Meltham 184 (B. Shaw 34, S. Holmes 57, A. Clegg 32, T. Graham 3-36)
Slaithwaite win 6 points
Meltham 0 points

*Scholes 167 (A. Pamment 78, A. Steers 25, A. Rollins 5-27)
Kirkburton 173-5 (Rich. Kettlewell 32, T. Burkinshaw 68*, M. Floyd 4-35)
Kirkburton win 6 points
Scholes 0 points

*Skelmanthorpe 124 (J. Greaves 55, A. Dollive 30, S. Atkinson 5-20)
Armitage Bridge 128-9 (C. Bullock 25, S. Atkinson 39*, J. Hinchliffe 3-32)
Armitage Bridge win 6 points
Skelmanthorpe 0 points

Sat 25th June - Frank Platt Championship 2

Honley 235 (S. England 55, J. Green 45, C. Woodhead 66, J. McNamara 26)
*Hall Bower 53 (E. Kaye 5-20, T. Willetts 4-33)
Honley win 6 points
Hall Bower 0 points

Micklehurst 79 (S. Quarmby 47, A. Tyas 3-32)
*Hoylandswaine 85-2 (D. Hoyle 28, S. Marsh 38*)
Hoylandswaine win 6 points, Micklehurst 0 points

*Kirkheaton 131 (M. Shafiq 29, S. Grey 37, D. Keen 3-43, A. Robshaw 4-40)
Lascelles Hall 35 (M. Shafiq 8-9) Kirkheaton win 6 points, Lascelles Hall 0 points

*Thongsbridge 71 (C. Allen 4-14, T. Hanman 6-29)
Holmfirth 72-4 (M. Battye-Wood 25)
Holmfirth win 6 points
Thongsbridge 0 points

Sat 25th June - Cedar Court Conference 2

*Lepton Highlanders 138 (J. Atkinson 82, M. Hussain 5-29)
Paddock 95 (M. Ahmed 29, T. Atkinson 6-47, J. Easingwood 3-15)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 points, Paddock 0 points

Clayton West 184-5 (D. Baxter 37, A. Thompson 71, J. Hawke 25*, P. Rigby 25*)
*Linthwaite 182-8 (J. Barber 115, W. Lockwood 3-37, A. Thompson 3-35)
Clayton West win 5 points
Linthwaite 1 point

Almondbury 215-4 (C. Harris 32, I. Kenworthy 99, A. Langton 35)
*Rastrick 119-6 (C. Jowett 52, S. Farlow 33, N. Marsden 34, D. Thaxter 29*, B. Earnshaw 3-48)
Almondbury win 5 points
Rastrick 0 points

*Shelley 178-9 (A. Thackray 70*, C. Calvert 39, C. Mott 4-45)
Cawthorne 165-9 (A. Pratt 37, C. Mott 38, R. Bagshaw 34, J. Nightingale 3-31)
Shelley win 5 points, Cawthorne 1 point