advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110709 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page.  

Sat 9th July - Drakes Premiership

*Barkisland 196-9 (G Colman 64, A Kaye 40, S Wheelwright 38; S Dyson 4-28, A Ahmed 3-55),
Shelley 139 (P Drysdale 43, B Khalid 25; G Colman 3-36, S Cheetham 3-47).
Barkisland win 6 points, Shelley 0 points

Broad Oak 96 (H Haye 4-55, R Howarth 3-28),
*Honley 97-3 (S Kelly 57).
Honley win 6 points, Broad Oak 0 points

*Delph & Dobcross 265-7 (B Cruse 57, B Khiljee 51, I Zahoor 50),
Hoylandswaine 228-7 (A Morris 95, C Schofield 86; K Hogg 3-64, B Khiljee 3-74).
Delph & Dobcross win 5 points, Hoylandswaine 1 point

*Kirkburton 288-7 (A Smith 124, J Butterfield 45, R Robinson 34; C Goulden 4-83),
Elland 156 (G Finn 40, D Finn 37, D Wood 28; R Robinson 4-18).
Kirkburton win 6 points, Elland 0 points

Marsden 131-8 (C Kilner 30; S Whitwam 4-28),
*Golcar 135-3 (S Whitwam 66, L Baxter 28, C Ruscoe 26no).
Golcar win 5 points, Marsden 1 point

Shepley 152-5 (D Glover 56no, T Denton 44; B Taylor 3-31),
*Slaithwaite 82 (C Glover 6-37).
Shepley win 6 points, Slaithwaite 0 points

Skelmanthorpe 230-9 (H Rashid 90, J Dollive 40, P Davis 34; J Lee 5-68),
*Scholes 210 (M Smith 52, T Love 39, I Khan 34; A Dollive 5-43, P Davis 34).
Skelmanthorpe win 6 points, Scholes 0 points

Sat 9th July - Frank Platt Championship

Lepton Highlanders 161 (M Dixon 46, S Brown 31; T Barber 3-22, D Del Prete 3-50),
*Clayton West 165-2 (M Firth 59, T Barber 46no).
Clayton West win 6 points, Lepton Highlanders 0 points

Emley Clarence 118 (C Stratford 26; S Denton 4-48, T Hanman 3-23, J Iqbal Snr 3-27),
*Holmfirth 122-3 (M Gummerson Snr 37no, J Iqbal Snr 34, C Cowell 26).
Holmfirth win 6 points, Emley Clarence 0 points

Almondbury 285 (M Mobeen 95no, M Sykes 68, T Majid 46, J Van Ee 33; S Nazir 3-46, F Siddiq 3-94),
*Paddock 176 (Z Ahmed 27, T Shah 26; M Mobeen 5-62).
Almondbury win 6 points, Paddock 0 points

Meltham 207-7 (W Fraine 52, N Ashraf 49, C Earnshaw 47; J Ahmed 3-67),
*Hall Bower 208-9 (B McDonagh 52, R Bottomley 48no, P Naidoo 43, M Umar 43).
Hall Bower win 5 points, Meltham 1 point

Sat 9th July - Cedar Court Conference

*Cawthorne 138 (P Osborne 43no; I Shah 3-50, T Raven-Hill 3-53),
Thongsbridge 87 (B Raven-Hill 71; C Walmsley 5-14, P Tasker 3-13).
Cawthorne win 6 points, Thongsbridge 0 points

Rastrick 103 (S Farlow 26; M Azam 8-38),
*Linthwaite 104-4 (A Yousaf 41; M Saddiq 3-38).
Linthwaite win 6 points, Rastrick 0 points

Micklehurst 136 (N Lawrence 29no; D Mulhall 5-62),
*Lascelles Hall 140-6 (M Simpson 50, R Shaw 25).
Lascelles Hall win 6 points, Micklehurst 0 points

Kirkheaton 134 (K Saleem 36; F Hussain 3-23, R Lunn 3-31),
*Armitage Bridge 137-4 (D Moorhouse 50no, J Vickerman 26).
Armitage Bridge win 6 points, Kirkheaton 0 points




Sat 9th July - Drakes Premiership 2

Armitage Bridge 225-9 (P. Harrison 119, D. Rushworth 3-34, J. Wadsworth 3-26)
*Broad Oak 227-0 (C. Woodruff 106*, C. Baxter 95*)
Broad Oak 5 points, Armitage Bridge 1 point

*Elland 167 (H. Palmer 76, R. Blakey 40, M. Crookes 4-32)
Kirkburton 171- 3 (J. Tindle 102*, Geo. Smith 33)
Elland 0 points, Kirkburton 6 points

*Emley Clarence 162-9 (K. Taylor 28, C. Cocking 3-39)
Barkisland 163-1 (T. Wood 66*, B. Birkhead 85*)
Emley Clarence 1 point, Barkisland 5 points

Golcar 257-9 (Dav. Woodhead 38, Dan. Woodhead 39, C. Chapman 39, G. Crowther 36, S. Gill 48, J. Smith 3-55)
*Marsden 179 (C. Zaffino 38, A. Moorhouse 41, Mar. Clee 25, J. Lockwood 4-21)
Marsden 0 points, Golcar 6 points

Delph & Dobcross 156-9 (S. Ball 30, C. Brogan 26, S. Broadbent 53, E. Clarke 3-30)
*Meltham 159-4 (J. Murray-Webster 42, D. Dyson 25, J. Boyd 55)
Meltham 5 points, Delph & Dobcross 1 point

*Shepley 167-9 (A. Littlewood 48, R. Denton 44, W. Beardsell 3-39)
Slaithwaite 170-6 (M. Payne 52, W. Beardsell 27*, S. Greaves 3-38)
Shepley 1 point, Slaithwaite 6 points

*Skelmanthorpe 155 (J. Greaves 40, M. Floyd 4-50, C. Lawson 4-45)
Scholes 157-8 (C. Lawson 31, C. Marsh 30*, J. Hinchliffe 5-57)
Skelmanthorpe 0 points, Scholes 6 points

Sat 9th July - Frank Platt Championship 2

Honley 295-6 (J. Green 89, C. Woodhead 82, A. Cawtheray 56)
*Hoylandswaine 151-9 (C. Lee 27, M. Hinchliffe 71, C. McWilliam 3-42, T. Willitts 6-40)

Hoylandswaine 0 points, Honley 5 points

*Kirkheaton 180-7 (M. Asim 41, A. Conroy 32, M. Mahroof 48)
Hall Bower 182-3 (S. Helliwell 39, M. Mitchell 85, D. Moss 32*)

Kirkheaton 1 points, Hall Bower 5 points

*Micklehurst 93 (C. Allen 3-33)
Holmfirth 97-4 (M. Battye-Wood 59*)

Micklehurst 0 points, Holmfirth 6 points

Lascelles Hall 165 (G. Sommerville 38, T. Booth 45, R. Kirk 3-18, K. Malcolm 3-33)
*Thongsbridge 134 (R. Marshall 52, K. Malcolm 25, D. Taylor 5-65, D. Keen 4-34)

Thongsbridge 0 points, Lascelles Hall 6 points

Sat 9th July - Cedar Court Conference 2

*Almondbury 190-5 (C. Harris 35, J. Addy 27, N. Latif 31, M. Earnshaw 57*)
Cawthorne 193-6 (G. Parkes 47, J. Morgan 43, R. Bagshaw 27*)

Almondbury 1 point, Cawthorne 5 points

*Lepton Highlanders 159 (J. Dunstan 53, L. Renwick 5-41, A. Hafeez 3-30)
Linthwaite 124 (D. Barker 29, Y. Azam 3-44, A. Edwards 4-9)

Lepton Highlanders 6 points, Linthwaite 0 points

*Rastrick 121 (R. Lambert 41, D. Thaxter 26, D. Rickson 3-33)
Clayton West 122 (W. Lockwood 51, D. Baxter 44*)

Rastrick 1 point, Clayton West 5 points

Paddock 102 (S. Nawaz 25, S. Alderson 3-3)
*Shelley 103-7 (J. Sykes 24, S. Alderson 34, A. Kilner 28*, D. Mellor 4-33)

Shelley 6 points, Paddock 0 points