advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110716 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page.  

Sat 16th July - Drakes Premiership

Honley 138 (S Kelly 52, M Joice 32; C Goulden 6-24, J Thornton 3-26),
*Elland 141-1 (G Wood 66no, G Finn 50no)
Elland win (6 points) Honley (0 points)

*Hoylandswaine 236 (J Sadler 84, L Dickinson 31, A Morris 29; S Whitwam 7-56),
Golcar 229-8 (S Whitwam 49, L Baxter 36, J Howson 30; B Don 5-84)
Hoylandswaine win (5 points) Golcar (1 point)

Slaithwaite 189-5 (I Holt 50, B Taylor 34no, A Wahid 33, R Bruce 27),
*Skelmanthorpe 194-1
(H Rashid 110no, L Aspeling 74no)
Skelmanthorpe win (5 points) Slaithwaite (1 point)

*Shelley 199-4 (S Scott 82, A Ahmed 41),
Delph & Dobcross 202-7 (B Khiljee 49, K Hogg 38; S Weekes 4-44)
Delph & Dobcross win (5 points) Shelley (1 point)
Click here for scorecard

No play:
Broad Oak v Scholes
Marsden v Kirkburton
Shepley v Barkisland
2 points each team

Sat 16th July - Frank Platt Championship

*Emley Clarence 181-8 (A Hassan 43, R Haynes 28; D Del Prete 5-82, D Wood 3-32),
Clayton West 185-3 (M Firth 94no, S Rank 46)
Clayton West win (5 points) Emley Clarence (1 point)

Holmfirth 166-5 (J Iqbal Snr 66, M Usman 49; M Mobeen 3-81),
*Almondbury 169-6 (M Sykes 54no, U Saleem 53; J Iqbal Jnr 4-54)
Almondbury win (5 points) Holmfirth (1 point)

Hall Bower 217-5 (P Naidoo 109no; M Dixon 4-89)
*Lepton Highlanders 197-9(G Hodgson 58, D Winterbottom 41, M Dixon 26; C Sykes 5-94)
Abandoned, bad light - Hall Bower (2 points) Lepton Highlanders (2 points)

No play:
Meltham v Paddock
2 points each team

Sat 16th July - Cedar Court Conference

*Kirkheaton 196-9 (K Saleem 63, M Senior 34, C Mitchell 25; M Azam 6-85),
Linthwaite 71 (H Charlton 5-33, J Phayer 4-28)
Kirkheaton win (6 points) Linthwaite (0 points)

*Rastrick 201-4 (M Saddiq 66, A Singh 31, A Rehman 27, T Owen 25)
Lascelles Hall 194-8 (J Booth 54, B Robshaw 50; A Rehman 4-73, M Saddiq 4-97)
Rastrick win (5 points) Lascelles Hall (1 point)

*Thongsbridge 101 (G Parkin 36; R Lunn 6-47, C Jump 4-29),
Armitage Bridge 102-5 (H Jones 31, D Moorhouse 25)
Armitage Bridge win (6 points) Thongsbridge (0 points)

No play:
Micklehurst v Cawthorne
2 points each team



Sat 16th July - Drakes Premiership 2

*Armitage Bridge v Elland
 No Play - Rain – Armitage Bridge 2 points, Elland 2 points

Shepley 213-8 (S. Haigh 28, R. Denton 50, C. Cox 35, D. Gill 41*, D. Sykes 3-15)
*Barkisland 176 (S. Oddy 31, D. Weston 35, Brad. Birkhead 40, R. Denton 4-26)
Barkisland 0 points, Shepley 6 points

*Delph & Dobcross v Emley Clarence
No Play – Rain - Delph & Dobcross 2 points, Emley Clarence 2 points

Meltham 146-8 (J. Boyd 36, B. Boothroyd 27, C. Chapman 3-25)
*Golcar 147-6 (U. Ali 36, L. Rothery 82, J. Boyd 3-25)
Golcar 5 points, Meltham 1 point

Marsden 67 (Rob. Kettlewell 3-23, Gav. Smith 3-10, M. Crookes 3-16)
*Kirkburton 72-2 (Rich. Kettlewell 37*)
Kirkburton 6 points, Marsden 0 points

Broad Oak 173-7 (C. Baxter 48, S. Burluraux 50, J. Brook 4-29)
*Scholes 174-6 (P. Birkhead 27, C. Lawson 81, A. Pamment 53*, C. Baxter 3-30)
Scholes 5 points, Broad Oak 1 point

*Slaithwaite v Skelmanthorpe
No Play – Rain - Slaithwaite 2 points, Skelmanthorpe 2 points

Sat 16th July - Frank Platt Championship 2

*Hall Bower v Hoylandswaine
No Play – Rain – Hall Bower 2 points, Hoylandswaine 2 points

Kirkheaton 169-8 (S. Sarwar 31, M. Ahmed 28, M. Mahroof 48*, M. Heppinstall 4-37)
*Holmfirth 122-9 (B. Thornton 29, T. Gledhill 4-30)
Holmfirth 0 points, Kirkheaton 5 points

*Honley 273-3 (S. England 121*, C. Woodhead 128)
Thongsbridge 85-8
Honley 5 points, Thongsbridge 0 points

*Lascelles Hall 171-9 (A. Robshaw 78, T. Booth 31, S. Quarmby 4-26)
Micklehurst 86 (J. McCabe 25, H. Booth 4-17)
Lascelles Hall 6 points, Micklehurst 0 points

Sat 16th July - Cedar Court Conference 2

*Cawthorne 215-6 (C. Roebuck 49, R. Nicholson 31, J. Morgan 58, W. Mott 33, M. Singh 3-51)
Lepton Highlanders 199 (T. Lyons 36, P. Baxter 33*, J. Dunstan 61, R. Schofield 3-28, A. Kaye 3-30)
Cawthorne 6 points, Lepton Highlanders 0 points

Shelley 113 (R. Murfin 45, A. Kilner 27, A. Thompson 3-34)
*Clayton West 114-6 (A. Thompson 47)
Clayton West 6 points, Shelley 0 points

*Linthwaite 212-7 (J. Barber 44, M. Liaqat 52, J. Fernyhough 69)
Rastrick 179-6 (J. Ghani 44, K. Butt 35, J. Anderson 37, L. Renwick 3-45)
Linthwaite 5 points, Rastrick 1 point

Almondbury 174-5 (C. Harris 36, M. Sarfraz 38, D. Russell 26, M. Earnshaw 31*)
*Paddock 175-8 (S. Nawaz 26, M. Turner 31, T. Shah 54, D. Wood 32*)
Paddock 5 points, Almondbury 1 point