advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110723 results


Click here to go back to the 2011 results page. 

Sat 23rd July - Drakes Premiership

*Barkisland 205 (S Wheelwright 79, D Robinson 38, G Colman 30; R Bruce 4-52, W Hussain 4-52),
Slaithwaite 206-9 (W Hussain 63, C Conners 36, R Bruce 29; K Chetty 5-49).
Slaithwaite win 6 points, Barkisland 0 points

*Delph & Dobcross 185-7 (F Butt 93, L Hargreaves 44; C Glover 3-77),
Shepley 189-8 (A Rashid 50, T Rees 45, M Hoyle 30; B Khiljee 4-56, A Ghaus 3-64).
Shepley win 5 points, Delph & Dobcross 1 point

Shelley 248-6 (P Drysdale 91no, D Hill 72, G Wadsworth 38),
*Golcar 251-7 (S Whitwam 113, L Baxter 35).
Golcar win 5 points, Shelley 1 point

Elland 52 (J Lee 6-22, M Shah-Nawaz 3-17),
*Scholes 54-2 (I Khan 24no).
Scholes win 6 points, Elland 0 points

Broad Oak 95 (A France 29; J Crossland 6-30),
*Skelmanthorpe 98-2 (H Rashid 38, L Aspeling 32).
Skelmanthorpe win 6 points, Broad Oak 0 points

Marsden 97 (R Howarth 5-47, Y Shah 4-19),
*Honley 98-6 (M Joice 33; M Berry 3-26).
Honley win 6 points, Marsden 0 points

*Kirkburton 136 (O Davidson 40; B Don 4-38, M Cranmer 3-41),
Hoylandswaine 138-3 (J Sadler 41, A Morris 32, M Cranmer 29no)
Hoylandswaine win 6 points, Kirkburton 0 points

Sat 23rd July - Frank Platt Championship

Almondbury 104 (D Lucid 26; D Del Prete 6-50; C James 4-53),
*Clayton West 105-3 (S Rank 36, M Firth 31no).
Clayton West win 6 points, Almondbury 0 points

*Hall Bower 171-9 (J Ahmed 39, R Evans 36no; J Lee 4-46, A Greenwood 3-33),
Emley Clarence 144 (C Whitehead 53no, A Greenwood 27; J Ahmed 5-27, C Sykes 3-46).
Hall Bower win 6 points, Emley Clarence 0 points

*Holmfirth 224-5 (C Cowell 78, M Usman 43no, J Iqbal Snr 42; S Nazir 3-65),
Paddock 140 (R Payne 42; M Morley 4-20, S Denton 4-42).
Holmfirth win 6 points, Paddock 0 points

Meltham 257-6 (N Ashraf 87, I Hussain 60; M Dixon 3-81),
*Lepton Highlanders 214-8 (D Winterbottom 69, M Dixon 43, S Brown 39; J Wallis 3-28, J Storey 3-104).
Meltham 5 points, Lepton Highlanders 1 point

Sat 23rd July - Cedar Court Conference

*Armitage Bridge 170-8 (C Jump 56, R Sugden 28; S Chamley 3-38),
Micklehurst 116 (J Forrester 28; C Jump 4-24, J Harrison 3-14, J Williamson 3-14).
Armitage Bridge win 6 points, Micklehurst 0 points

*Kirkheaton 188-7
(J Bishop 35, S Sarwar 33no, M Asaf 33; A Rehman 3-65),
Rastrick 168 (A Singh 53, M Shakir 41, M Saddiq 37; H Charlton 3-35, J Bishop 3-37).
Kirkheaton 6 points, Rastrick 0 points 

Thongsbridge 157-9 (I Shah 54; I Malik 4-40, M Ihsan 4-40),
*Linthwaite 138 (A Yousaf 59no; T Raven-Hill 6-59).
Thongsbridge 6 points, Linthwaite 0 points

*Cawthorne 229-5 (M Burgess 65no, G Parkes 39, P Osborne 39, C Mattewman 31),
Lascelles Hall 183 (M Essex 70; J Rodgers 6-55).
Cawthorne win 6 points, Lascelles Hall 0 points



Sat 23rd July - Drakes Premiership 2

*Broad Oak 203 (C. Baxter 35, S. Burluraux 32, S. Mee 45, S. Jagger 3-27, T. Sykes 3-47)
Skelmanthorpe 188-9 (T. Sykes 96, R. Jagger 34, J. Wadsworth 3-56)
Broad Oak 5 points, Skelmanthorpe 1 point

Scholes 192-8 (A. Pamment 104*, P. Hertzberg 26)
*Elland 193-5 (A. Blakey 41, B. Speak 41, A. Rowles 59*)
Elland 5 points, Scholes 1 point

*Emley Clarence 227-6 (N. Wilson 58, S. Whittaker 27, G. Ferguson 43, D. Stratford 58)
Golcar 230-5 (L. Rothery 73*, R. Read 35, J. Lockwood 34, D. Woodhead 38)
Emley Clarence 1 point, Golcar 5 points

*Marsden 205-8 (J. Farrell 58, Mar. Clee 40*, A. Moorhosue 29, N. Shaw 33, S. Atkinson 3-42)
Armitage Bridge 155 (C. Parr 45, S. Atkinson 54, Nor. Clee 3-44, G. Ackroyd 3-31)
Marsden 6 points, Armitage Bridge 0 points

*Meltham 76 (R. Burgin 28, G. Smith 3-32, Ash. Smith 4-40)
Kirkburton 78-1 (J. Mellor 38*)
Meltham 0 points, Kirkburton 6 points

Delph & Dobcross 115 (C. Cox 3-22, A. Littlewood 3-29)
*Shepley 119-2 (A. Littlewood 45, I. Parry 31)
Shepley 6 points, Delph & Dobcross 0 points

Barkisland 201-6 (B. Schofield 35, S. Oddy 37, C. Cocking 45*, T. Graham 4-30)
*Slaithwaite 202-8 (H. Bryson 45, G. Holroyd 33*, J. Keeling 48*, J. Langfield 34)
Slaithwaite 5 points, Barkisland 1 point

Sat 23rd July - Cedar Court Conference 2

Kirkheaton 82 (M. Mahroof 28, J. Bird 3-40, M. Hinchliffe 4-17)
*Hoylandswaine 84-1 (S. Wilson 34, J. Lockwood 47*)
Hoylandswaine 6 points, Kirkheaton 0 points

Holmfirth 189-9 (M. Battye-Wood 51, B. Thornton 32, A. Robshaw 7-32)
*Lascelles Hall 185-8 (A. Robshaw 51, S. Walker 25, A. Westoby 28*, M. Bocarro 3-33)
Lascelles Hall 1 point, Holmfirth 5 points

Honley 226-7 (S. England 96, A. Wray 34, S. Quarmby 3-41)
*Micklehurst 196 (S. Quarmby 27, N. Lawrance 100*, A. Jakeman 3-9)
Micklehurst 0 points, Honley 6 points

Hall Bower 144 (M. Beaumont 25, T. Collier 27*, Jam. Thompson 4-48, K. Malcolm 3-27)
*Thongsbridge 145-4 (G. Webster 57*)
Thongsbridge 6 points, Hall Bower 0 points

Sat 23rd July - Cedar Court Conference 2

Clayton West 168-9 (J. Hawke 72, P. Oxley 26, C. Marsden 5-33)
*Almondbury 170-9 (N. Latif 32, D. Russell 37, R. Joseph 40*, A. Langton 5-20)
Almondbury 5 points, Clayton West 1 point

Cawthorne 232-7 (J. Morgan 63, C. Roebuck 64, C. Hallas 43)
*Paddock 111 (S. Nawaz 32, A. Roebuck 6-22)
Paddock 0 points, Cawthorne 6 points

*Rastrick 223-6 (C. Jowett 63*, C. Buck 38, A. Pearson 66, M. Long 3-47)
Lepton Highlanders 226-7 (J. Atkinson 87, M. Smith 28)
Rastrick 1 point, Lepton Highlanders 5 points

Linthwaite 117 (J. Barber 33, A. Murfin 3-20, J. Nightingale 5-9)
*Shelley 87 (I. Kola 27, L. Renwick 5-36, M. Younas 3-28)
Shelley 0 points, Linthwaite 6 points