advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110730 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page.

Sat 30th July - Drakes Premiership

*Broad Oak 203-9 (C Gill 73, T McCreadie 42, M Freeland 26; A Dollive 5-49)
Skelmanthorpe 207-4 (A Dollive 53, H Rashid 47, L Aspeling 46; Y Golwalker 3-60)
Skelmanthorpe win 5 points, Broad Oak 1 point

Scholes 170 (I Khan 67, M Smith 29, M Shahnawaz 26; C Goulden 4-58)
*Elland 171-5 (D Wood 53, G Finn 38)
Elland win 6 points, Scholes 0 points

*Hoylandswaine 269-7 (C Schofield 84no, B Potter 60, J Saddler 33, C Flowers 33, R Copley 30no; M Garrity 3-69)
Kirkburton 270-9 (R Robinson 107, G Buckley 29; M Cranmer 3-71)
Kirkburton win 5 points, Hoylandswaine 1 point

Honley 190 (M Joice 34, D Howard 34, R Jakeman 25; C Kilner 7-76)
*Marsden 149-9 (S Butters 40no, H Garg 32; Y Shah 5-43, R Howarth 4-51)
Honley win 5 points, Marsden 1 point

Golcar 274-8 (L Baxter 107, S Whitwam 50, D Woodhead 47no)
*Shelley 207 (S Scott 85, D Hill 30; W Hinchcliffe 5-66)
Golcar win 6 points, Shelley 0 points

*Shepley 86 (B Wells 43; B Khiljee 8-40)
Delph and Dobcross 87-3 (I Zahoor 47no)
Delph and Dobcross win 6 points, Shepley 0 points

*Slaithwaite 237-8 (A Ul-Haq 58, W Hussain 46, A Wahid 33no, B Taylor 26; D Robinson 6-104)
Barkisland 203-9 (S Wheelwright 49, D Robinson 43; R Bruce 5-38)
Slaithwaite win 5 points, Barkisland 1 point

Sat 30th July - Frank Platt Championship

*Almondbury 187 (W Khaliq 52, L Brothers 34, A Kamran 27; A Peaker 7-61)
Hall Bower 92 (U Mohammed 39; M Mobeen 6-40, M Sykes 4-13)
Almondbury win 6 points, Hall Bower 0 points

Lepton Highlanders 319-6 (S Brown 88, L Webster 73, G Hodgson 70, D Winterbottom 25)
*Emley 68 (A Slack 4-25, A Waring 3-7)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 points, Broad Oak 0 points

Holmfirth 228 (S Denton 77, J Iqbal Snr 76; I Hussain 7-62, J Storey 3-42)
*Meltham 153 (J Storey 45, A Hamid 29, D Bebb 28; J Iqbal Jnr 6-46, S Denton 4-84)
Holmfirth win 6 points, Meltham 0 points

*Paddock 207 (U Siddiq 54, S Nazir 33, W Rafiq 31, M Lees 27)
Clayton West 211-7 (T Gibson 40, K Rank 30, S Rank 29; S Anderson 3-52)
Clayton West win 6 points, Paddock 0 points

Sat 30th July - Cedar Court Conference

Armitage Bridge 348-5 (H Jones 189, P Hamer 70, A Gledhill 35, G Moorhouse 25)
*Lascelles Hall 268-8 (B Robshaw 89, T Mulhall 78)
Armitage Bridge win 5 points, Lascelles Hall 1 point

Linthwaite 287-9 (S Bashir 64, M Taj 34; M Lawrence 5-99)
*Micklehurst 121 (M Asim 4-59)
Linthwaite win 6 points, Micklehurst 0 points

Cawthorne 186-9 (C Walmsley 44, B Simpson 33, G Parkes 26; A Rehman 5-60, M Saddiq 4-110)
*Rastrick 187-9 (M Saddiq 107no; J Rogers 3-41, C Walmsley 3-50)
Rastrick win 5 points, Cawthorne 1 point

Kirkheaton 197-9 (C Mitchell 70, M Asaf 52; I Shah 7-57)
*Thongsbridge 198-5 (A Kemp 42no, R Wagstaff 38, M Mahroof 31, G Parkin 27; K Saleem 3-45)
Thongsbridge win 5 points, Kirkheaton 1 point



Sat 30th July - Drakes Premiership 2

Marsden 51 (M. Williamson 3-15, M. Hallas 6-4)
*Armitage Bridge 52-3
Armitage Bridge 6 points, Marsden 0 points

*Barkisland 277-5 (A. Fraine 36, D. Sykes 121*, C. Cocking 75)
Slaithwaite 190 (H. Bryson 44, L. Bradley 36, D. Sykes 3-60)
Barkisland 6 points, Slaithwaite 0 points

*Delph & Dobcross 174-8 (P. Lees 40, N. Horton 25, A. Lees 25*, A. Littlewood 3-15)
Shepley 175-4 (A. Littlewood 48, O. Cox 48, S. Sullivan 35, J. Sykes 3-40)
Delph & Dobcross 1 point, Shepley 5 points

Emley Clarence 174 (M. Rammell 39, S. Morley 31, Q. Arif 35, C. Chapman 4-39)
*Golcar 175-2 (L. Rothery 72, U. Ali 56*)
Golcar 6 points, Emley Clarence 0 points

Meltham 60 (Gav. Smith 4-4, Ash. Smith 3-21)
*Kirkburton 64-2 (J. Newsome 28)
Kirkburton 6 points, Meltham 0 points

*Scholes 246 (P. Birkhead 31, A. Pamment 47, M. Floyd 67, A. Rowles 4-46)
Elland 142-9 (A. Blakey 32, A. Pamment 3-40, J. Brook 3-24)
Scholes 5 points, Elland 0 points

Broad Oak 257-8 (S. Mee 74, J. Harper 62, R. Metcalfe 42, R. Wadsworth 35, S. Jagger 5-48)
*Skelmanthorpe 242 (J. Roebuck 58, S. Hartill 44, H. Philpott 45, R. Metcalfe 3-44, J. Harper 4-36)
Skelmanthorpe 0 points, Broad Oak 6 points

Sat 30th July - Cedar Court Conference 2

*Hall Bower v Micklehurst
Micklehurst could not raise a team therefore the points go to Hall Bower
Hall Bower 6 points, Micklehurst 0 points

*Holmfirth 179 (C. Allen 29, G. Brown 39, J. Bird 3026)
Hoylandswaine 63 (R. Prince 31*, I. Whiteley 9-20)
Holmfirth 6 points, Hoylandswaine 0 points

Lascelles Hall 146 (T. Booth 40, T. Wightman 25, I. Walker 4-34, J. Hinchliffe 4-25)
*Honley 150-2 (J. McNamara 31, M. Sykes 53*, A. Cawtheray 51*)
Honley 6 points, Lascelles Hall 0 points

*Kirkheaton 142 (U. Siddique 26, M. Shafiq 33, Jam. Thompson 4-43, R. Kirk 3-30)
Thongsbridge 143-5 (M. Berry 39, M. Wagstaff 30*, M. Shaffiq 3-32)
Kirkheaton 0 points, Thongsbridge 6 points

Sat 30th July - Cedar Court Conference 2

Rastrick 80 (J. Whiteley 31, A. Roebuck 4-25, A. Kaye 4-19)
*Cawthorne 82-2 (D. Skelly 30)
Cawthorne 6 points, Rastrick 0 points

Paddock 152 (M. Turner 26, T. Shah 30, P. Rigby 3-35, A. Thompson 3-16)
Clayton West 156-6 (W. Lockwood 103*)
Clayton West 6 points, Paddock 0 points

Shelley 249-8 (J. Sykes 126* C. Matthews 32, M. Long 4-44)
*Lepton Highlanders 124 (P. Baxter 26, I. Kola 4-45, A. Murfin 3-44)
Lepton Highlanders 0 points, Shelley 6 points

Almondbury 216 (C. Harris 46, D. Lucid, 54, M. Earnshaw 26, C. Dyson 4-31, J. Fernyhough 3-55)
*Linthwaite 210 (J. Barber 35, J. Fernyhough 49, L. Renwick 57, R. Buckley 4-38)
Linthwaite 0 points, Almondbury 6 points