tics-advert.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110820 results

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page.

Sat 20th August - Drakes Premiership

Honley 341-5 (R Jakeman 135, M Fraine 71, J Greaves 46no, M Green 43no),
*Barkisland 302-7
(B Westbrook 72, S Wheelwright 68, K Chetty 51, D Robinson 43; R Howarth 5-141).
Honley 5 points Barkisland 1 point

Broad Oak 104 (B Don 8-22),
*Hoylandswaine 106-1
(L Dickinson 44no, A Morris 40no).
Hoylandswaine 6 points Broad Oak 0 points

Delph & Dobcross 237-9 (I Zahoor 74, B Cruse 73; T Burkinshaw 3-36, O Davidson 3-53),
*Kirkburton 238-5
(M Wood 62, G Buckley 61no, A Smith 55; A Lilley 4-65).
Kirkburton 5 points, Delph & Dobcross 1 point

*Marsden 115 (C Coleman 37; J Hendy 3-17),
Elland 118-6
(A Rowles 49, G Finn 35; I Bray 3-31).
Elland 6 points Marsden 0 points

*Slaithwaite 151-9
(C Connors 46; S Whitwam 5-65),
Golcar 155-5
(L Baxter 38, C Horner 37no).
Golcar 5 points Slaithwaite 1 point

*Shepley 235-8
(S P Singh 89, L Wiles 52, T Rees 39, H Ellis 34no; M Floyd 3-63),
Scholes 173
(M Shahnawaz 54, J Lee 27; D Glover 5-35).
Shepley 6 points, Scholes 0 points

Skelmanthorpe 132 (K Whittaker 26; D Hill 5-55),
*Shelley 133-4 (G Wadsworth 42, S Scott 38).
Shelley 6 points, Skelmanthorpe 0 points
 

Sat 20th August - Frank Platt Championship

Holmfirth 249-8 (S Denton 89, C Cowell 47, M Gummerson Snr 36, M Morley 33; A Moors 3-36),
*Emley Clarence 170
(S Hassan 52; J Iqbal Jnr 3-23, S Denton 3-33). 
Holmfirth 6 points, Emley Clarence 0 points

Hall Bower 253-6
(T Cliffe 113no, J Ahmed 35, R Bottomley 34; N Ashraf 3-44),
*Meltham 218-9
(C Earnshaw 59, D Hinchliffe 56; C Sykes 7-91).
Hall Bower 5 points, Meltham 1 point

Clayton West 190
(S Rank 61, M Firth 33; D Winterbottom 5-47),
*Lepton Highlanders 99
(P Baxter 39no; D Barber 4-6, C James 4-25).
Clayton West 6 points, Lepton Highlanders 0 points

Paddock 243
(A Rawat 41, S Nazir 36, Z Ahmed 34; J Van Ee 6-65),
*Almondbury 158
(D Swan 41, M Sykes 38; S Nazir 6-33, S Anderson 3-50).
Paddock 6 points, Almondbury 0 points

Sat 20th August - Cedar Court Conference

*Thongsbridge 289-3 (M Kadri 121no, B Raven-Hill 111),
Cawthorne 91
(C Matthewman 31; Z Iqbal 6-45, I Shah 4-39).
Thongsbridge 6 points, Cawthorne 0 points

*Micklehurst 278-9
(N Lawrence 117no, T Wood 43),
Lascelles Hall 142
(H Booth 34, J Booth 30; N Lawrence 3-12, J Forrester 3-32).
Micklehurst 6 points, Cawthorne 0 points

Linthwaite 252-8
(I Malik 66, S Bashir 47, A Khan 41, M Taj 32; M Saddiq 3-73)
*Rastrick 175 (M Lambert 93, K Rehman 53; A Khan 5-27, M Azam 5-72).
Linthwaite 6 points, Rastrick 0 points

Armitage Bridge 273-6
(H Jones 107no, J Vickerman 57, D Moorhouse 40),
*Kirkheaton 120
(J Lodge 25; F Hussain 3-19).
Armitage Bridge 6 points, Kirkheaton 0 points

Sat 20th August - Drakes Premiership 2

Slaithwaite 137 (J. Bryson 42, S. Atkinson 3-30, M. Hallas 4-30, M. Williamson 3-25)
*Armitage Bridge 71 (T. Graham 3-27, J. Bradley 5-25)
Armitage Bridge 0 points, Slaithwaite 6 points

Emley Clarence 77 (J. Tedder 26)
*Broad Oak 80-2 (C. Woodruff 35)
Broad Oak 6 points, Emley Clarence 0 points

*Elland 171 (B. Speak 44, N. Rehman 55, R. Palmer 25, B. Shaw 4-16)
Meltham 95 (R. Burgin 29, J. O’Connell 5-19, R. Palmer 3-23)
Elland 6 points, Meltham 0 points

Delph & Dobcross 203-9 (P. Lees 61*, I. Lohdi 39*, C. Chapman 3-64, M. Brook 3-52, J. Lockwood 3-46)
*Golcar 204-4 (L. Rothery 34, A. Iqbal 89, I. Lockwood 34*)
Golcar 5 points, Delph & Dobcross 1 point

Barkisland 80 (T. Wood 25, Ash. Smith 3-42, M. Crookes 3-8)
*Kirkburton 81-1 (M. Crookes 36*)
Kirkburton 6 points, Barkisland 0 points

Shepley 82 (R. Wimpenny 3-10, J. Saville 3-31)
*Scholes 85-3 (L. Sykes 47*)
Scholes 6 points, Shepley 0 points

Marsden 315-5 (J. Farrell 70, Joe Smith 88, Mar. Clee 73)
*Skelmanthorpe 285-6 (S. Jagger 45, J. Greaves 100*, J. Roebuck 81)
Skelmanthorpe 1 point, Marsden 5 points

Sat 20th August - Frank Platt Championship 2

*Hall Bower 153 (D. Moss 65, M. Beaumont 33, M. Shafiq 3-28, S. Grey 6-38)
Kirkheaton 97 (S. Grey 40, M. Shafiq 30, M. Beaumont 3-13)
Hall Bower 6 points, Kirkheaton 0 points

Micklehurst 42 (I. Whiteley 7-18)
*Holmfirth 46-0
Holmfirth 6 points, Micklehurst 0 points

Hoylandswaine 311-5 (R. Copley 156, D. Hoyle 41, M. Hinchliffe 60)
*Honley 95 (R. Greenwood 4-11)
Honley 0 points, Hoylandswaine 6 points

*Lascelles Hall 257-5 (A. Robshaw 49, J. Smith 42, T. Walker 39, A. Westerby 28, D. Keen 52*)
Thongsbridge 107 (Jam. Thompson 31, K. Malcolm 41, R. Parker 4-23, A. Robshaw 4-31)
Lascelles Hall 6 points, Thongsbridge 0 points

Sat 20th August - Cedar Court Conference 2

Rastrick 33 (A. Langton 5-19)
*Clayton West 34-1 
Clayton West 6 points, Rastrick 0 points

Almondbury 155-8 (C. Harris 27, D. Russell 37*)
*Cawthorne 147-9 (R. Nicholson 50, B. Earnshaw 4-21)
Cawthorne 1 point, Almondbury 5 points

*Linthwaite 191 (J. Fernyhough 35, A. Hafeez 56, T. Atkinson 5-40)
Lepton Highlanders 142 (Y. Azam 32, D. Rushworth 33, J. Easingwood 29, L. Renwick 3-22, J. Fernyhough 3-23)
Linthwaite 6 points, Lepton Highlanders 0 points

*Paddock 293-9 (M. Turner 57, D. Wood 73, P. Metcalfe 37, M. Hussain 26*, M. Arnott 5-51)
Shelley 182 (J. Hart 38, A. Kilner 74)
Paddock 6 points, Shelley 0 points