advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20110827

Click here to go back to the 2011 results page.

Sat 27th August - Drakes Premiership

*Broad Oak 151-9 (A France 46; B Khalid 4-28, S Scott 4-58),
Shelley 156-6
(S Ahmed 40, P Drysdale 33; Y Golwalker 5-43).
Shelley win 5 points, Broad Oak 1 point

*Honley 219-5
(S Kelly 104 M Joice 76; A Lilley 4-61),
Delph & Dobcross 179-7
(B Cruse 58, G Simpson 40no; T Craddock 5-60).
Honley win 5 points, Delph & Dobcross 1 point
Click here for scorecard

Golcar 199-7
(S Whitwam 90no, L Baxter 33; R Robinson 5-56),
*Kirkburton 200-3
(J Butterfield 53no, R Robinson 46no).
Kirkburton win 5 points, Golcar 1 point

Hoylandswaine 222-5
(J Sadler 100, A Morris 79),
*Elland 161 (C Fletcher 58no, J Henby 30, D Wood 25; M Cranmer 8-42).
Hoylandswaine win 6 points, Elland 0 points

Slaithwaite 156-5
(I Younas 42no, W Hussain 42, R Bruce 38no; J Longmore 4-43),
*Marsden 100
(A Farrell 35; I Younas 5-34).
Slaithwaite win 6 points, Marsden 0 points

*Scholes 258-8
(J Noble 78, I Khan 62, M Smith 41’ G Colman 6-46),
Barkisland 188
(S Wheelwright 43, A Kaye 42, K Chetty 32; A Alsop 5-34, I Khan 3-29).
Scholes win 6 points, Barkisland 0 points

Shepley 233-8
(L Wiles 95, S P Singh 49, A Rashid 27; J Crossland 5-85),
*Skelmanthorpe 142
(J Dollive 43, L Aspeling 26; S P Singh 4-25, D Glover 3-34, A Rashid 3-48).
Shepley win 6 points, Skelmanthorpe 0 points
Click here for scorecard

Sat 27th August - Frank Platt Championship

Lepton Highlanders 254-4 (S Brown 175no; A Peaker 3-57),
*Hall Bower 129
(C Sykes 40no, M Mitchell 33; D Winterbottom 4-32, M Dixon 3-33).
Lepton Highlanders win 6 points, Hall Bower 0 points

Emley Clarence 218
(S Hassan 86, R Haynes 49, J Lee 31, D Del Prete 9-64),
*Clayton West 180
(C James 46no, D Del Prete 30, J Jagger 25; J Lee 5-62).
Emley Clarence win 6 points, Clayton West 0 points

*Paddock 171
(S Anderson 77no, I Siddiq 34; J Storey 7-59),
Meltham 105
(I Rafiq 6-39, F Siddiq 4-58).
Paddock win 6 points, Meltham 0 points

*Holmfirth 277-6
(M Gummerson Snr 100, M Usman 60, J Iqbal Snr 41),
Almondbury 142
(M Sykes 48).
Holmfirth win 6 points, Holmfirth 0 points

Sat 27th August - Cedar Court Conference

Thongsbridge 59 (R Lunn 5-26),
*Armitage Bridge 62-0
(H Jones 43no).
Armitage Bridge win 6 points, Thongsbridge 0 points

*Lascelles Hall 114
(T Taylor 35, J Booth 33; M Saddiq 3-49, N Knight 4-9),
Rastrick 115-9
(T Wightman 3-12, T Taylor 3-17).
Rastrick win 6 points, Lascelles Hall 0 points

*Linthwaite 317-6
(I Malik 163no, A Yousaf 86; H Charlton 3-66),
Kirkheaton 133
(N Akram 65no; A Khan 4-48), W Ullah 3-39, M Ihsan 3-46).
Linthwaite win 6 points, Kirkheaton 0 points

Micklehurst 178-9
(J Foster 51, T Wood 50, M Blomeley 35; G Kilburn 5-40),
*Cawthorne 181-4
(C Walmsley 66, G Parkes 62no, M Simpson 28).
Cawthorne win 5 points, Micklehurst 1 point


Sat 27th August - Drakes Premiership 2

Armitage Bridge 178-8 (R. Sugden 54, J. Speight 33*)
*Barkisland 181-5 (B. Schofield 53, B. Birkhead 48, T. Booth 50*)
Barkisland 5 points, Armitage Bridge 1 point

*Delph & Dobcross 55 (Ash. Smith 3-22, Rob Kettlewell 3-1)
Kirkburton 59-0 (J. Ardron 28*, G. Eastwood 30*)
Delph & Dobcross 0 points, Kirkburton 6 points

*Emley Clarence 82 (K. Hussain 3-22, M. Ward 3-18)
Elland 84-3 (N. Rehman 37*)
Emley Clarence 0 points, Elland 6 points

Skelmanthorpe 110-5 (S. Jagger 28, J. Greaves 33)
*Golcar 111-5 (Dan. Woodhead 49)
Golcar 5 points, Skelmanthorpe 1 point

Marsden 130 (C. Zaffino 72*)
*Meltham 131-2 (D. Hinchliffe 51, B. Shaw 43)
Meltham 6 points, Marsden 0 points

Scholes 126 (L. Sykes 28, G. Wakefield 29, T. Graham 4-19, K. Sajjad 3-23)
*Slaithwaite 129-2 (G. Holroyd 42*, R. Haslam 32, F. Garside 39*)
Slaithwaite 6 points, Scholes 0 points

Broad Oak 170 (C. Woodruff 77, C. Cox 4-52)
*Shepley 174-6
(A. Littlewood 38, R. Denton 25, S. Greaves 25*, C. Cox 50*)
Shepley 6 points, Broad Oak 0 points

Sat 27th August - Frank Platt Championship 2

*Hoylandswaine 367-7 (S. Wilson 39, R. Copley 140, D. Hoyle 54, M. Hinchliffe 46, C. Lee 41, J. Lockwood 25*J. Mear 4-115)
Hall Bower 102 (D. Baxter 36, J. Bird 4-31)
Hoylandswaine 6 points, Hall Bower 0 points

Holmfirth 175-8 (M. Boccaro 47, M. Battye-Wood 47, S. Johnson 38, S. Grey 4-24)
*Kirkheaton 83 (S. Grey 40, M. Boccaro 3-18)
Kirkheaton 0 points, Holmfirth 6 points

Honley 169-6 (S. England 35, J. Green 27, M. Sykes 50)
*Thongsbridge 166 (K. Malcolm 64, T. Willitts 3-40)
Thongsbridge 0 points, Honley 6 points

*Micklehurst 95 (H. Booth 4-20)
Lascelles Hall 96-1 (T. Booth 50*)
Micklehurst 0 points, Lascelles Hall 6 points

Sat 27th August - Cedar Court Conference 2

*Almondbury 101 (J. Addy 66, D. Wood 3-25, P. Metcalfe 4-23)
Paddock 48 (D. Russell 3-20, R. Buckley 7-28)
Almondbury 6 points, Paddock 0 points

*Lepton Highlanders 151-7 (Y. Azam 45*, M. Singh 31, A. Pratt 3-22)
Cawthorne 153-4 (A. Pratt 78*, R. Bagshaw 33*)
Lepton Highlanders 1 point, Cawthorne 5 points

*Rastrick 162-9 (J. Edge 34*, J. Anderson 54, C. Smith 27, L. Renwick 5-45)
Linthwaite 166-7 (F. Ahmed 36, A. Hafeez 30, N. Spence 4-49)
Rastrick 1 point, Linthwaite 5 points

Clayton West 155-9 (D. Rickson 99, J. Nightingale 3-44)
*Shelley 151-8 (M. Arnott 39, C. Matthews 33, Jack Jones 32*, J. Hawke 3-32)
Shelley 1 point, Clayton West 5 points