advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 2012 cup2 results

Click here to go back to the 2012 results page.

Sun 27th May - Romida Sykes Cup 2nd Round

Click here for Sykes Cup 2nd Round Scorecards

Emley Clarence 92 (L Ingram 5-7)
*Elland 93-0 (N Lockley 64no).
Elland win

Hoylandswaine 273-7 (J Sayers 123, A Rashid 52, M Cranmer 49; B Taylor 3-60),
*Slaithwaite 118 (J Clayton 26; A Rashid 4-23).
Hoylandswaine win

Kirkburton  240-8 (A Smith 57, T Burkinshaw 45, G Buckley 35, R Robinson 30; R Phillips 3-50),
*Broad Oak 166 (J Pulley 50, R Metcalfe 49;  G Smith 3-3, G Buckley 3-53).
Kirkburton win

Scholes 243-8 (W Jaffer 108, M Floyd 36; M Norvall 4-59 incl hat-trick, A Ghaus 3-81).
*Delph & Dobcross 245 for 5 (B Cruse 78, A Lilley 51, F Butt 48no, K Hook 40)
Delph & Dobcross win

Cawthorne 249-6 (C Matthewman 69, M Burgess 61, B Simpson 47, G Parkes 42),
*Linthwaite 179 A Yousaf 50, S Rehman 38, M Ihsan 35; P Tasker 3-42).
Cawthorne win

Marsden 203-8 (J Smith 51, T Raza 40, I Mirza 37; A Heslop 3-38),
*Lepton Highlanders 204-8 (N Ashraf 41, D Winterbottom 35, A Slack 28, K Khan 27).
Lepton Highlanders win

*Holmfirth 125 (D Rhodes 8-47),
Golcar 126-2 (S Whitwam 82no).
Golcar win

*Hall Bower 203 (U Mohammed 36, B Robshaw 33no, C Sykes 28, W Swift 26, J Ahmad 25; G Wood 6-62),
Shepley 206-2 (S P Singh 84no, G Wood 54, L Wiles 42no).
Shepley win

Sun 27th May - Fired Up Corporation Paddock Shield 2nd Round

Click here for Paddock Shield 2nd Round Scorecards

Linthwaite 287-6 (A.Hafeez 28, J.Fernyhough 58, L.Renwick 33, M.Younis 48*, N.Hey 38*; M.Dean 3-40)
*Almondbury Wes 270-5 (M.Shaw 68, T.Jackson 29, T.Hinks 68*, S.Matlub 27, I.Kenworthy 32)
Linthwaite win

*Honley 192-8 (S.England 30, C.Woodhead 39, J.Andrew 25*; A.Robshaw 4-46)
Hall Bower 193-3 (R.Evans 115*, D.Baxter 30*)
Hall Bower win

*Kirkheaton 76a.o. (A.Steers 3-7, J.Brook 5-27)
Scholes 77-1 (T.Love 27*)
Scholes win

*Paddock 112a.o. (F.Ahmed 26; A.Blakey 6-39)
Elland 114-1 (A.Blakey 53*, B.Speak 41*)
Elland win

*Clayton West 215a.o. (D.Baxter 51, H.Senior 48, P.Rigby 62; A.May 3-68, G.Ackroyd 3-13)
Marsden 182a.o. (M.Kyle 25, R.Clarke 54; S.Hall 5-44)
Clayton West win

*Cumberworth United 158a.o. (J.Rayner 28, J.Maskill 35; J.Holmes 3-43, R.Greenwood 3-24)
Hoylandswaine 159-6 (L.Potter 34, C.Lee 43)
Hoylandswaine win

*Golcar 335-3 (J.Lockwood 63, S.Gill 134*, A.Iqbal 77)
Shepley 236a.o. (G.Bradley 117, J.Dearnley 39; S.Gill 3-31, M.Brook 3-4)
Golcar win

Broad Oak 192a.o. (C.Woodruff 36, W.Metcalfe 83; B.Rayner 4-48, N.Bramall 3-47)
*Cawthorne 195-6 (C.Roebuck 34, R.Bagshaw 44, M.Sykes 31, B.Rayner 43*; W.Metcalfe 3-50)
Cawthorne win