advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20120505 results

Click here to go back to the 2012 results page.

Sat 5th April - Romida Sykes Cup 1st Round

Click here for all Sykes Cup scorecards

*Armitage Bridge 129-9 (D Wolf 41no, R Sugden 29; S Brown 4-30),
Lepton Highlanders 133-8 (L Webster 56, A Slack 29; R Lunn 3-19).
Lepton Highlanders win

*Azaad 101 (N Hussain 43, T Mahboob 31; S Mohammed 3-13, W Swift 3-26, S Dyson 3-36),
Hall Bower 106-3 (I Latif 47).
Hall Bower win

*Barkisland 122 (D Sykes 43no, G Colman 36; C Glover 3-18, D Glover 3-34),
Shepley 126-3 (S P Singh 50no).
Shepley win

*Cumberworth United 109 (A Littlewood 38; J Rodgers 3-6, C Matthewman 3-17),
Cawthorne 110-3 (G Parkes 28, M Burgess 25no).
Cawthorne win

*Delph & Dobcross 297-7 (I Zahoor 90, K Hook 77, B Cruse 44no; I Shah 3-55, B Howitt 3-66),
Thongsbridge 100 (M Norvall 5-18, A Lilley 4-16).
Delph & Dobcross win

Elland 171-9 (G Finn 46no, N Lockley 44; M Morley 5-39),
*Honley 166 (M Joice 72, M Green 25; J Hendy 3-28, I Younas 3-50).
Elland win

Skelmanthorpe 96 (T Sykes 32; J Hargreaves 4-27),
*Golcar 97-9 (J Howson 26; A Scholefield 4-26, J Ingham 4-12).
Golcar win

Lascelles Hall 237-7 (A Lilley 76no, T Taylor 62; M Mobeen 3-53),
*Emley Clarence 240-9 (R Clark 60, M Mobeen 50; T Wightman 5-43).
Emley Clarence win

Holmfirth 126 (G Alexander 41),
*Almondbury Wesleyans 85 (M Santner 5-28).
Holmfirth win

*Linthwaite 281 (I Malik 159no, K Ijaz 72; J Ghani 5-67),
Rastrick 128 (A Singh 31; A Yousaf 4-15, A Raza 3-44).
Linthwaite win

Meltham 92 (J Longmore 4-6, I Mirza 3-37),
*Marsden 93-3 (N Ashraf 33; T Raza 31, C Coleman 26no).
Marsden win

*Paddock 59 (R Phillips 4-15),
Broad Oak 61-0 (B Jenkins 39no).
Broad Oak win

Almondbury 115 (L Brothers 44, M Usman 29; T Graham 4-5, W Hussain 4-31),
*Slaithwaite 116-1 (W Hussain 71, M Payne 32no).
Slaithwaite win

Clayton West 167 (S Rank 66no; R Robinson 4-21, C Fletcher 4-41),
*Kirkburton 170-4 (M Wood 69no, G Buckley 45).
Kirkburton win

Hoylandswaine 233-8 (A Morris 63, L Dickinson 62, A Rashid 29; K Saleem 4-65),
*Kirkheaton 27 (B Don 4-11, M Cranmer 3-1).
Hoylandswaine win

*Scholes 234-4 (W Jaffer 129no, T Bowman 32),
*Shelley 167 (S Scott 43, A Ahmed 38; A Alsop 5-26).
Scholes win

Sat 5th May - Paddock Shield 1st Round

Click here for all Paddock Shield scorecards 

*Almondbury 118 (C.Harris 26; C.Zaffino 6-24)
Marsden 119-3 (M.Kyle 48, A.Daniel 32)
Marsden win

Azaad 133 (S.Hussain 32, R.Mahmood 38; W.Metcalfe 5-37)
*Broad Oak 137-7 (S.Peacock 54*)
Broad Oak win

*Cawthorne 179-8 (M.Sykes 55, W.Mott 29*; J.Travis 3-25)
Barkisland 69 (S.Oddy 28; A.Kaye 3-30, M.Sykes 4-19)
Cawthorne win

Clayton WestShelley - Result not yet in  

Armitage Bridge 117 (M.Mohsin 61; A.Finn 3-18)
*Elland 119-3 (A.Blakey 49, B.Speak 30)
Elland win

*Hall Bower 194-9 (R.Evans 78, A.Robshaw 48*; W.Jones 5-24)
Delph & Dobcross 88 (N.Hellawell 5-15)
Hall Bower win

Golcar 173 (C.Fawcett 30, S.Gill 57, D.Woodhead 29; G.Brown 3-1, L.Watmough 3-45)
*Holmfirth 117 (M.Bocarro 31; R.Hall 3-27, M.Brook 3-7)
Golcar win

*Hoylandswaine 253-3 (S.Wilson 73*, S.Marsh 132)
Emley Clarence 188 (G.Ferguson 62, K.Taylor 43, S.Morley 30; J.Lockwood 3-35)
Hoylandswaine win

*Lascelles HallHonley - Result not yet in  

*Lepton Highlanders  v Cumberworth United - Result not yet in  

Kirkheaton 169 (N.Swift 26, M.Ahmed 86*; A.Clegg 3-19, J.Boyd 3-32)
*Meltham 83 (M.Shafiq 3-26, M.Mahroof 3-11)
Kirkheaton win

Linthwaite 71 (D.Thaxter 4-34)
*Rastrick 57 (D.Barker 7-27)
Linthwaite win

Slaithwaite 139. (G.Holroyd 35, H.Bryson 26; A.Steers 3-25)
*Scholes 140-4 (N.Brook 27, A.Steers 46, E.Pearson 25*)
Scholes win

*Shepley 166 (A.Carter 37, G.Bradley 60; M.Crookes 3-42)
Kirkburton 129 (N.Wilson 26, S.Jepson 37; S.Greaves 5-28)
Shepley win

*Skelmanthorpe 171-8 (A.Dollive 64, S.Alderson 52; P.Metcalfe 4-46)
Paddock 174-4 (S.Nawaz 39, M.Turner 58, M.Booth 27*, S.Ramzan 27*)
Paddock win

*Thongsbridge 45 (S.Matlub 4-4, I.Saboor 3-7)
Almondbury Wes. 47-3 
Almondbury Wes win