advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20120512 results

Click here to go back to the 2012 results page.

Sat 12th May - Drakes Premiership

Click here to view all Premiership scorecards 

*Clayton West 90 (C Mosley 31)
Golcar 91-5.
Golcar win 6 pts, Clayton West 0 pts

*Hall Bower 112 (J Ahmad 33; B Don 6-26),
Hoylandswaine 83 (J Sadler 28; G Foster 6-31, M Shahnawaz 4-47).
Hall Bower win 6 pts, Hoylandswaine 0 pts

*Honley 194-6 (S Kelly 100no, M Joice 42; A Lilley 3-57),
Delph & Dobcross 191 (A Lilley 93; H Haye 4-32, R Howarth 4-83).   
Honley win 6 pts, Delph & Dobcross 0 pts

Marsden 136 (I Mirza 31, A Farrell 29no; R Robinson 4-41, T Burkinshaw 3-22),
*Kirkburton 139-2 (M Wood 78no, A Smith 52).
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Marsden 0 pts

Scholes 223-8 (W Jaffer 100, I Khan 48, T Brook 29no; J Crossland 4-52),
*Skelmanthorpe 199-9 (P Roebuck 41, T Sykes 33, J Clarkson 33, K Whittaker 30; T Brook 3-59, A France 3-71).
Scholes win 5pts, Skelmanthorpe 1pt

Shelley 94 (A Hussain 5-14, C Glover 3-21),
*Shepley 96-4 (G Wood 53, H Ellis 27no).
Shepley win 6 pts, Shelley 0 pts

*Slaithwaite 79 (I Younas 4-41)
Elland 80-3 (L Ingram 31no).
Elland win 6 pts, Slaithwaite 0 pts


Sat 12th May - Frank Platt Championship

Click here to view all Championship scorecards 

Meltham 101 (D Hinchliffe 30, C Earnshaw 26; J Lee 4-13, R Whetham 3-17)
*Emley Clarence 102-6 (M Mobeen 38no; J Storey 5-43).
Emley Clarence win 6 pts, Meltham 0 pts

Holmfirth 68-9 (C Jump 3-22),
*Armitage Bridge 70-3 (D Moorhouse 50no).
Armitage Bridge win 5 pts, Holmfirth 0 pts

Thongsbridge 83 (J Whiteoak 4-26),
*Barkisland 77 (I Shah 5-28, Z Iqbal 4-45).
Thongsbridge win 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts

*Lepton Highlanders 138-9 (S Brown 54; I Walker 4-47, R Phillips 3-26),
Broad Oak 142-4 (S Rushworth 56no, C McLeod 36).
Broad Oak win 5 pts, Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

Armitage Bridge 130 (J Harrison 27; M Mobeen 7-58),
*Emley Clarence 131-2 (A Greenwood 71, R Haynes 32).
Emley Clarence win 6 pts Armitage Bridge 0 pts
Match played on 13 May

Sat 12th May - Cedar Court Conference

Click here to view all Conference scorecards 

*Cawthorne 150-9 (M Burgess 37; I Rafiq 5-50),
Paddock 70 (P Tasker 5-23).
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

Linthwaite 248-7 (H Yousaf 94, I Malik 49, M Ihsan 47; M Sykes 3-59),
*Almondbury 170-9 (E Lucid 45, M Usman 39; H Yousaf 4-27).
Linthwaite win 5 pts, Almondbury 0 pts

*Cumberworth United 152 (C Kilner 51, M Kilner 29; M Saddiq 5-48),
Kirkheaton 153-6 (M Lambert 48no, P Senior 35no).
Kirkheaton win 6 pts, Cumberworth United 0 pts

*Rastrick 142 (L Walker 36, O Pearson 26; A Lilley 5-37),
Lascelles Hall 143-6 (A Lilley 92no, T Mulhall 25; J Ghani 3-42).
Lascelles Hall win 6 pts, Rastrick 0 pts

 



Sat 12th May - Drakes Premiership 2

Click here to view all Premiership 2 scorecards

*Broad Oak 214a.o. (S.Peacock 28, C.Woodruff 52, S.Mee 64, N.Howard 29*; M.Crookes 3-26)
Kirkburton 215-8 (G.Smith 42, M.Crookes 60, B.Jebson 46*)
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Broad Oak 0 pts

Barkisland 103a.o. (S.Finch 28; C.Walker 3-12, K.Hussein 3-12)
*Elland 104-5 (I.Hall 34; A.Nicholson 4-17)
Elland win 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts

*Golcar 183-8 (M.Wilson 32, R.Read 42, S.Gill 27, C.Chapman 26*; J.Hinchliffe 4-49)
Skelmanthorpe 186-4 (A.Dollive 86*, S.Alderson 61)
Skelmanthorpe win 5 pts, Golcar 1 pt

*Hoylandswaine 211-5 (S.Marsh 38, M.Hinchliffe 76*, J.Lockwood 41)
Armitage Bridge 154a.o. (M.Mohsin 72; R.Greenwood 5-25)
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Armitage Bridge 0 pts

*Marsden 170-9 (J.Smith 25, C.Zaffino 33; N.West 3-16, L.Moran 3-39)
Slaithwaite 175-4 (H.Jones 28, J.Bryson 42, A.Turner 37*, J.Langfield 35*)
Slaithwaite win 5 pts, Marsden 1 pt

Honley 262-6 (S.England 48, C.Woodhead 74, J.Green 32)
*Meltham 114-8 (T.Willitts 3-21, E.Kaye 3-9)
Honley win 5 pts, Meltham 0 pts

*Scholes 236a.o. (P.Birkhead 72, J.E.Pearson 58; J.Edmunds 3-14)
Shepley 180a.o. (G.Bradley 45; J.Brook 6-46)
Scholes win 6 pts, Shepley 0 pts

 

Sat 12th May - Drakes Championship 2

Click here to view all Championship 2 scorecards 

*Delph & Dobcross 42a.o. (M.Sykes 3-11, N.Bramall 4-14)
Cawthorne 44-2 (J.Morgan 36*)
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Delph & Dobcross 0 pts

*Holmfirth 196-7 (M.Bocarro 53, B.Thornton 50, M.Hellawell 66)
Clayton West 192-9 (R.Kaskiewicz 47, A.Clegg 67; M.Bocarro 4-41)
Holmfirth win 5 pts, Clayton Wesy 1 pt

*Lascelles Hall 63a.o. (K.Taylor 7-17, Q.Arif 3-19)
Emley Clarence 64-4 (S.Lewis 37)
Emley Clarence win 6 pts, Lascelles Hall 0 pts

Hall Bower 185-4 (D.Moss 57, D.Baxter 53*, M.Beaumont 26*)
*Thongsbridge 88a.o. (L.Berry 25; M.Beaumont 6-18)
Hall Bower win 6 pts, Thongsbridge 0 pts

 

Sat 12th May - Drakes Conference 2

Click here to view all Conference 2 scorecards 

*Kirkheaton 96a.o. (M.Ahmed 32, N.Swift 25; J.Kilner 3-29, C.Wilks 3-23)
Cumberworth United 97-2 (J.Rayner 38, D.Morgan 35)
Cumberworth United win 6 pts, Kirkheaton 0 pts

*Linthwaite 144a.o. (D.Barker 32; M.Nawaz 3-28, D.Russell 3-26)
Almondbury 147-4 (C.Harris 33*, L.Stanger 61)
Almondbury win 6 pts, Linthwaite 0 pts

*Paddock 179-9 (M.Booth 37, D.Wood 30; Y.Azam 3-31, T.Atkinson 4-37)
Lepton Highlanders 184-4 (Y.Azam 46, J.Atkinson 68)
Lepton Highlanders win 5 pts, Paddock 1 pt

*Shelley 199-5 (R.Armeson 57, R.Murfin 30, G.Dignan 30, J.Jones 42*)
Rastrick 128-6 (N.Stead 28, J.Middleton 28)
Shelley win 5 pts, Rastrick 0 pts