advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20120519 results

Click here to go back to the 2012 results page.

Sat 19th May - Drakes Premiership

Click here for all Premiership scorecards

*Delph & Dobcross 184-9 (A Lilley 38, G Simpson 26, I Zahoor 25; T Burkinshaw 5-79)
Kirkburton 187-7 (G Buckley 50, C Fletcher 43no; M Norvall 4-87.
Kirkburton win 5 pts Delph & Dobcross 1 pt

Elland 173-7 (N Lockley 73, L Ingram 32; B Don 4-44),
*Hoylandswaine 179-4 (J Sayers 72, A Morris 43no, Amir Rashid 40no).
Hoylandswaine win 5 pts Elland 1 pt

Hall Bower 197-8 (I Latif 58, S Rashid 39; W Hinchliffe 5-63),
*Golcar 198-3 (S Whitwam 110no, A Chalkley 31).
Golcar win 5 pts Hall Bower 1 pt

*Marsden 145-9 (T Raza 52, M Butters 27, C Coleman 25; C Hansberry 3-39),
Skelmanthorpe 149-7 (A Scholefield 38, J Clarkson 30, C Hansberry 29; I Mirza 3-27).
Skelmanthorpe win 5 pts Marsden 1 pt

*Scholes 145-6 (T Brook 47no, I Khan 34),
Clayton West 129-9 (D Swan 46, S Rank 31; A Alsop 4-35).
Scholes win 5 pts Clayton West 1 pt

*Shelley 169-6 (P Drysdale 58, S Scott 32, S Ahmed 25; S Sharma 3-29),
Honley 173-8 (S Kelly 81; M Ullah 4-77).
Honley win 5 pts Shelley 1pt

*Shepley 189-6 (H Ellis 64no, L Wiles 42),
Slaithwaite 183-7 (B Taylor 85, A Turner 31, W Hussain 27; S P Singh 4-41).
Shepley win 5 pts Slaithwaite 1 pt
 

Sat 19th May - Frank Platt Championship

Click here for all Championship scorecards 

Barkisland 202-9 (D Robinson 89, M Steers 85no; M Mobeen 8-73)
*Emley Clarence 193-9 (R Haynes 63, R Clark 36, D Stratford 32no, A Greenwood 25; G Colman 4-86).
Barkisland win 5 pts Emley Clarence 1 pt

*Holmfirth 113-4 (M Santner 41)
Thongsbridge 110-9 (B Howitt 51; J Iqbal Jnr 4-40, M Santner 3-24).
Holmfirth win 5 pts Thongsbridge 1 pt

 *Broad Oak v Armitage Bridge No play
Broad Oak 2 pts Armitage Bridge 2 pts

*Meltham v Lepton Highlanders No play
Meltham 2 pts Lepton Highlanders 2 pts

Sat 19th May - Cedar Court Conference 

Click here for all Conference scorecards 

Almondbury 143-8 (M Usman 37; I Rafiq 4-62)
*Paddock 144-6 (T Shah 58no).
Paddock win 5 pts Almondbury 1 pt

Cumberworth United 234-5 (C Kilner 72no, J Senior 51, J Bower 44no, A Littlewood 39; O Pearson 3-67)
*Rastrick 36 (R Greaves 6-12).
Cumberworth United win 6 pts Rastrick 0 pts

Kirkheaton 196-8 (K Saleem 43; S Shoor 3-28, A Raza 3-88)
*Linthwaite 202-5 (S Shoor 71, M Ihsan 86no).
Linthwaite win 5 pts Kirkheaton 1 pt

*Lascelles Hall 205-7 (M Simpson 89, C Gardiner 38; J Rodgers 4-51)
Cawthorne 208-2 (G Parkes 82, C Matthewman 54, B Simpson 44).
Cawthorne win 5 pts Lascelles Hall 1 pt

 



Sat 19th May - Drakes Premiership 2

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards 

Golcar 155-9 (U.Ali 30, A.Iqbal 47, J.Lockwood 28*; M.Williamson 4-27)
*Armitage Bridge 69a.o. (R.Hall 4-17, M.Brook 4-16)
Golcar win 6 pts Armitage Bridge 0 pts

Hoylandswaine 111a.o. (L.Potter 28; J.Travis 4-30, A.Kitchen 3-11)
*Barkisland 115-6
(T.Wood 50*, R.Whiteoak 28; J.Holmes 3-39)
Barkisland win 6 pts Hoylandswaine 0 pts

*Elland 91a.o. (A.Steers 5-17)
Scholes 94-6
Scholes win 6 pts Elland 0 pts

*Honley 164-8 (S.England 52; J.Thorp 3-27)
Shepley 103-8 (L.Kenworthy 3-11)
Honley win 5 pts Shepley 0 pts

*Kirkburton v Meltham  - Abandoned
Kirburton 2 pts Meltham 2 pts  

Marsden 116a.o. (J.Smith 29; D.Storey 6-20)
*Skelmanthorpe 120-6 (S.Alderson 41)
Skelmanthorpe win 6 pts Marsden 0 pts

*Slaithwaite v Broad Oak - Abandoned
Slaithwaite 2 pts Broad Oak 2 pts

Sat 19th May - Drakes Championship 2

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards 

Emley Clarence 57a.o. (M.Sykes 4-30, R.Schofield 3-1)
*Cawthorne 60-4
Cawthorne win 6 pts Emley Clarence 0 pts

Delph & Dobcross 164-8 (S.Ball 28, N.Horton 31, P.Jewitt 51; A.Thompson 3-32)
*Clayton West 166-5 (W.Lockwood 39, A.Thompson 33, A.Wilford 28; M.Cunningham 4-36)
Clayton West win 5 pts Delph & Dobcross 1 pt

*Hall Bower 223-5 (R.Bottomley 37, J.Greenway 36, A.Robshaw 31, D.Moss 62*, D.Baxter 26)
Holmfirth 122a.o. (I.Whiteley 37; D.Moss 5-21)
Hall Bower win 6 pts Holmfirth 0 pts

Thongsbridge 103-8
Lascelles Hall 108-1 (R.Shaw 57*)
Lascelles Hall win 5 pts Thongsbridge 1 pt

 

Sat 19th May - Drakes Conference 2

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards  

*Almondbury 94a.o. (A.Ulhaq 36*; N.Saleem 3-14, D.Mellor 5-17)
Paddock 100-1 (S.Nawaz 31, T.Sajid 37*, M.Turner 29*)
Paddock win 6 pts Almondbury 0 pts

*Cumberworth United 152-3 (E.Newtonmann 46*, D.Morgan 69)
Linthwaite 137-6
(J.Fernyhough 56, G.Dyson 26)
Cumberworth United win 5 pts Linthwaite 1 pt

Shelley 190-5
(J.Nightingale 52, J.Jones 65*; J.Phayer 3-24)
*Kirkheaton 137a.o.
(M.Asaf 26, N.Swift 37; J.Jones 4-29)
Shelley win 6 pts Kirkheaton 0 pts

*Lepton Highlanders B 230-2
(D.Winterbottom 108*, T.Lyons 48, J.Atkinson 68*)
Rastrick B 138a.o.
(N.Stead 62; T.Atkinson 3-27, J.Easingwood 3-18)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 pts Rastrick 0 pts