advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20120604 results

Click here to go back to the 2012 results page.   

Mon 4th June - Drakes Premiership

Click here for all Premiership scorecards

*Clayton West 197-8 (M Stevenson 43no, A Thompson 40, M Firth 33; S Dyson 4-64, M Shahnawaz 3-44),
Hall Bower 202-9 (S Dyson 44no, I Latif 39; M Spence 3-55).
Hall Bower win 5 pts, Clayton West 1 pt

Golcar 226-7 (S Whitwam 63, J Hargreaves 55, A Chalkley 51; R Howarth 3-63),
*Honley 123 (M Joice 44, M Green 36no; J Hargreaves 4-33, D Rhodes 3-32, S Whitwam 3-32).
Golcar win 6 pts, Honley 0 pts

 *Kirkburton 112 (G Buckley 54; M Cranmer 5-33),
Hoylandswaine 113-3 (J Sadler 48no, A Morris 48).
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Kirkburton 0 pts

Elland 240-7 (P Winrow 70, S Wheelwright 46, L Ingram 43, N Lockley 35; C Hansberry 5-61),
*Skelmanthorpe 139 (C Hansberry 52, L Aspeling 40); C Goulden 4-39, L Ingram 3-39.
Elland win 6 pts, Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

*Slaithwaite 141 (R Bhaksi 62, A Wahid 26; M Norvall 5-31)
Delph & Dobcross 145-5 (F Butt 48no, K Hook 34, I Zahoor 33).
Delph & Dobcross win 6 pts, Slaithwaite 0 pts

Marsden 171-6 (J Smith 49, C Kilner 47no, M Butters 28),
*Shelley 143 (M Azhar Ullah 33, J Scott 30; C Kilner 4-72).
Marsden win 6 pts, Shelley 0 pts

Scholes 193-9 (W Jaffer 101; S P Singh 4-51),
*Shepley 109 (L Wiles 34, H Ellis 26no, S P Singh 25; A France 6-58, A Alsop 3-25).
Scholes win 6 pts, Shepley 0 pts

Mon 4th June - Frank Platt Championship

Click here for all Championship scorecards 

Barkisland 119 (A Kaye 30; C Jump 4-44, D Moorhouse 3-12),
*Armitage Bridge 44 (M Steers 6-15, J Whiteoak 3-14).
Barkisland win 6 pts, Armitage Bridge 0 pts

Holmfirth 170-9 (M Santner 43, J Sykes 33, C Cowell 31, M Gummerson 27; R Whetham 4-39),
*Emley Clarence 171-9 (A Greenwood 61, S Sykes 46; M Santner 5-46, S Denton 3-59).
Emley Clarence win 5 pts, Holmfirth 1 pt

*Lepton Highlanders 47 (I Shah 4-16, Z Iqbal 4-22),
Thongsbridge 51-2 (S Rasheed 29no).
Thongsbridge win 6 pts, Lepton Highlanders 0 pts

*Meltham 198-9 (W Fraine 84, D Hinchliffe 43; R Phillips 4-77, I Walker 3-67),
Broad Oak 192 (M Freeland 60, T McCreadie 49, A Walker 26, D Rushworth 25; J Wallis 4-38, R Randhawa 3-42).
Meltham win 6 pts, Broad Oak 0 pts

Mon 4th June - Cedar Court Conference

Click here for all Conference scorecards 

*Almondbury 277-8 (K Sajad 83, L Brothers 56, N Latif 43, E Lucid 29no, A Brothers 26; M Kilner 3-36, R Parkes 3-55),
Cumberworth United 83 (K Sajad 5-35, M Sykes 5-30).
Almondbury win 6 pts, Cumberworth Utd 0 pts

Linthwaite 235-7 (A Yousaf 93, I Malik 38, S Rehman 30no; K Hussain 4-59)
*Rastrick 153 (T Owen 33; A Raza 4-31, S Shoor 3-37).
Linthwaite win 6 pts, Rastrick 0 pts

Cawthorne 96a.o. (C. Walmsley 28, M. Saddiq 5-18, R Hall 3-46)
Kirkheaton 86a.o. (M. Senior 46, J. Holling 5-18)
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Kirkheaton 0 pts

*Lascelles Hall 198-8 (C.Mitchell 37, A.Lilly 33, R.Hall 71*; I.Rafiq 4-77)
Paddock 170a.o. (Z.Ahmed 67, S.Bashir 30; A.Lilly 4-58)
Lascelles Hall win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts


   

Mon 4th June - Drakes Premiership 2

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards 

*Barkisland Abandoned 
Skelmanthorpe
Abandoned
Match Drawn. Barkisland 2 pts, Skelmanthorpe 2 pts 

Meltham 132a.o. (C.Field 47; N.Howard 3-21)
*Broad Oak 133-3 (G.Brooke 53*, O.Hussain 34*)
Broad Oak win 6 pts, Meltham 0 pts

*Elland 213-5 (N.Rahman 94, A.Blakey 28, I.Hall 67*; W.Beardsell 4-41)
Slaithwaite 112a.o. (J.Keeling 31; N.Rahman 3-23)
Elland win 6 pts, Slaithwaite 0 pts

*Golcar 183a.o. (J.Lockwood 32, A.Iqbal 29, G.Crowther 44; T.Willitts 3-45, E.Kaye 3-39)
Honley 186-4 (S.England 32, C.Woodhead 77)
Honley win 6 pts, Golcar 0 pts

Kirkburton 131a.o. (G.Smith 38, B.Jebson 25; M.Hinchliffe 3-32, J.Holmes 4-39)
*Hoylandswaine 111a.o. (J.Holmes 37; A.Smith 5-57, R.Kettlewell 3-28)
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Hoylandswaine 0 pts

*Marsden 215-9 (R.Clarke 34, A.Moorhouse 58; S.Greaves 3-42)
Shepley 216-3 (S.Haigh 96*, S.Sullivan 69*)
Shepley win 5 pts, Marsden 1 pt

*Scholes 204-8 (J.Brook 79, I.Bray 30; S.Atkinson 4-41, T.Healey 3-54)
Armitage Bridge 203-9 (P.Harrison 45, S.Atkinson 59, M.Hallas 26*; L.Fletcher 3-53, M.Khan 3-40)
Scholes win 5 pts, Armitage Bridge 1 pt

Mon 4th June - Frank Platt Championship 2

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards 

*Delph & Dobcross 210-6 (S.Ball 77, A.Ghaus 38, P.Jewitt 34; D.Keen 3-38)
Lascelles Hall 210-7 (C.Bullock 64, G.Somerville 54, A.Westerby 33; A.Lees 5-43)
Match Tied. Delph & Dobcross 3 pts, Lascelles Hall 3 pts

*Hall Bower 142a.o. (A.Robshaw 40; P.Rigby 3-32)
Clayton West 143-2
(H.Senior 71*, W.Lockwood 39, R.Kaskiewicz 31*)
Clayton West win 6 pts, Hall Bower 0 pts   

*Holmfirth 186-6 (M.Bocarro 32, G.Myers 45, I.Whiteley 33*; G.Burrell 3-52)
Emley Clarence 80a.o.
(C.Markham 28; I.Whiteley 4-27) 
Holmfirth win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts  

*Thongsbridge 118a.o. (A.James 42, R.Berry 28*; R.Bagshaw 5-32)
Cawthorne 119-7 (W.Mott 36*)
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Thongsbridge 0 pts

Mon 4th June - Cedar Court Conference 2

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards 

Almondbury 166a.o. (J.Buckley 50, M.Sarfraz 25, r.anthony 36; R.Smith 4-32)
*Cumberworth United 170-6 (R.Bartram 94; D.Russell 3-42, I.Ulhaq 3-20)
Cumberworth United win 6 pts, Almondbury 0 pts

*Kirkheaton 173a.o.
(M.T.Saved 42*, P.Senior 52; D.Winterbottom 4-47)
Lepton Highlanders 175-6
(D.Winterbottom 71; S.Grey 3-20)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 pts, Kirkheaton 0 pts 

Rastrick 133a.o. (N.Stead 29, N.Marsden 25, A.Pearson 30*; L.Renwick 4-29, D.Barker 3-37)
*Linthwaite 134-4 (G.Dyson 71*)
Linthwaite win 6 pts, Rastrick 0 pts 

Shelley 109a.o. (D.Lockwood 37; S.Sajid 5-28)
*Paddock 111-9 (K.Tinsley 32; R.Murfin 6-44)
Paddock win 6 pts, Shelley 0 pts