advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20120728 results

Click here to go back to the 2012 results page. 

Sat 28th July - Drakes Premiership

Click here for all Premiership scorecards

*Clayton West 119 (L Ingram 3-22, I Younas 3-29, C Goulden 3-31)
Elland 120-1 (N Lockley 61no, P Winrow 48).
Elland win 6 pts, Clayton West 0 pts

*Honley 257-3
(R Jakeman 94, S Kelly 70, M Fraine 51no, D Howard 35no; J Brook 3-63),
Scholes 95-2
(W Jaffer 36no, I Khan 28) – match abandoned, rain.
Match drawn Honley 2 pts Scholes 2 pts

*Kirkburton 300-5
(A Smith 85, M Wood 84, G Buckley 54, R Robinson 34),
Golcar 198
(M Wilson 40, L Baxter 33; O Davidson 4-64).
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Golcar 0 pts

*Shelley 221-6
(B Khiljee 71, N Sharp 65, S Ahmed 31no; A Ghaus 3-55, A Lilley 3-99),
Delph & Dobcross 191
(K Hook 43, A Lilley 35, G Jones 27; M Azhar Ullah 4-74, B Khiljee 4-76).
Shelley win 6 pts, Delph & Dobcross 0 pts

Marsden 238-7
(T Raza 68, C Kilner 45, S Butters 39, I Mirza 31),
*Shepley 188-8
(D Glover 34, T Rees 33, C Glover 26no; C Kilner 4-62).
Marsden win 5 pts, Shepley 1 pt

*Slaithwaite 183-8
(R Bhaksi 51, W Hussain 42, K Talib 39; M Shahnawaz 4-44, Y Shah 4-58),
Hall Bower 94-3
(I Latif 49) – match abandoned, rain.
Match drawn Slaithwaite 2 pts, Hall Bower 2 pts

*Skelmanthorpe 154
(K Whittaker 70; B Don 4-36),
Hoylandswaine 155-1
(A Morris 75, J Sayers 62no).
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

Sat 28th July - Frank Platt Championship

Click here for all Championship scorecards 

*Armitage Bridge 127 (R Sugden 32; M Steers 7-48),
Barkisland 101-8
(D Robinson 37no; R Lunn 4-15) – match abandoned, rain.
Match drawn Armitage Bridge 2 pts, Barkisland 2 pts

Holmfirth 160
(M Santner 42; M Mobeen 6-63),
*Emley Clarence 133
(A Kamran 37, R Clark 28; J Iqbal 6-45, S Denton 3-57).
Holmfirth win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts

Thongsbridge 90
(A Kemp 36; M Dixon 5-41, A Slack 4-11),
*Lepton Highlanders 91-1
(A Slack 66no).
Lepton Highlanders win 6 pts, Thongsbridge 0 pts
*Meltham 269-5
(N Ashraf 83, A Hamid 67, I Hussain 61no, D Hinchliffe 37),
Broad Oak 161-4
(S Rushworth 59, R Phillips 29no, B Jenkins 26, M West 26) – match abandoned, rain.
Match drawn Meltham 2 pts, Broad Oak 2 pts

Sat 28th July - Cedar Court Conference 

Click here for all Conference scorecards 

*Almondbury 122 (A Kukreti 35; A Littlewood 5-24),
Cumberworth United 123-2 (A Littlewood 65no, J Senior 29no).
Cumberworth Utd win 6 pts, Almondbury 0 pts

Kirkheaton 122 (C Walmsley 3-22),
*Cawthorne 123-7 (G Parkes 51, M Burgess 34; M Siddique 4-36).
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Kirkheaton 0 pts

*Lascelles Hall 253-5 (A Lilly 70, M Walwyn 54no, J Booth 36, M Simpson 36),
Paddock 168 (R Payne 51; M Simpson 4-11).
Lascelles Hall win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

*Rastrick 168 (K Hussain 50, R Lambert 42, A Singh 28; Z Ahmed 4-37, I Malik 4-52),
Linthwaite 169-8 (S Bashir 51, K Ijaz 35no, S Nazir 35; J Ghani 8-22).
Linthwaite win 6 pts, Rastrick 0 pts
 


 

Sat 28th July - Drakes Premiership Two

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards 

Armitage Bridge 183a.o. (J.Speight 43, M.Williamson 43; C.Cocking 4-45)
*Barkisland 92a.o. (S.Atkinson 3-23, M.Hallas 3-28)
Armitage Bridge win 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts

*Broad Oak 228-0 Abandoned (S.Burluraux 94*, C.Baxter 116*)
Shepley 235-8
Abandoned (S.Sullivan 29, B.Wells 50, N.Hoyle 26, T.Greaves 31*, O.Cox 41)
Broad Oak 2 pts, Shepley 2 pts  

*Elland 110a.o. (B.Speak 40, C.Palmer 29; J.Hinchliffe 5-32)
Skelmanthorpe 111-4 (S.Alderson 40*, S.Hoyle 29*; A.Rowles 4-26)
Skelmanthorpe win 6 pts, Elland 0 pts

*Golcar 114a.o.
(U.Ali 25; J.Ardron 4-19, W.Gardner 4-23)
Kirkburton 116-6 (J.Mellor 51*; S.Gill 3-28) 
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Golcar 0 pts

Slaithwaite 89a.o.
(W.Beardsell 32; L.Potter 3-6, J.Lockwood 3-18)
*Hoylandswaine 90-6 (J.Bradley 4-38)
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Slaithwaite 0 pts 

*Marsden 110a.o. (C.Zaffino 33; C.Mcwilliam 3-20)
Honley 111-1 (J.Green 52*, C.Woodhead 43*)
Honley win 6 pts, Marsden 0 pts

Meltham 122a.o.
(A.Clegg 31; E.Pearson 3-20, R.Wimpenny 3-28)
*Scholes 126-4 (L.Brook 58*) 
Scholes win 6 pts, Meltham 0 pts 

Sat 28th July - Frank Platt Championship Two

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards 

*Delph & Dobcross 242-8 (B.Cunningham 42, P.Jewitt 125, D.Jones 35; O.Moorhouse 3-65)
Lascelles Hall 171-6 Abandoned (R.Shaw 39, C.Bullock 45, G.Somerville 39)
Delph & Dobcross 2 pts, Lascelles Hall 2 pts

Clayton West 226-9
(D.Baxter 40, R.Kaskiewicz 28, A.Clegg 34, J.Hawke 42, P.Rigby 46; M.Beaumont 3-52)
*Hall Bower 157a.o. (R.Bottomley 43, D.Baxter 29)
Clayton West win 6 pts, Hall Bower 0 pts 

*Holmfirth 157a.o.
(B.Thornton 34, G.Myers 35, R.Thornton 34; C.Stratford 3-30, M.Howard 3-41)
Emley Clarence 92a.o.
(W.Appleyard 31; I.Whiteley 5-22, M.Shahbaz 3-12)
Holmfirth win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts 

*Thongsbridge 110a.o.
Cawthorne 112-2  

Cawthorne win 6 pts, Thongsbridge 0 pts  

Sat 28th July - Cedar Court Conference Two 

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards 

*Cumberworth United 98a.o. (E.Newtonmann 30*; A.Malik 4-19, I.Ulhaq 3-14)
Almondbury 100-1 (M.Sarfraz 49*, F.Hussain 37*)
Almondbury win 6 pts, Cumberworth United 0 pts

*Kirkheaton 113a.o. (M.Shafiq 28; J.Easingwood 4-9)
Lepton Highlanders 116-0 (D.Winterbottom 52*, S.Mulhall 49*)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 pts, Kirkheaton 0 pts

*Linthwaite 101a.o. (A.Hafeez 25; J.Middleton 4-33, C.Smith 3-5)
Rastrick 104-2 (C.Jowett 28*, J.Middleton 60*)
Rastrick win 6 pts, Linthwaite 0 pts

Shelley 199-8 (R.Armeson 69, J.Jones 37, J.Jones 41; F.Ahmed 6-43)
*Paddock 151a.o. (D.Mellor 34; R.Armeson 3-28, A.Murfin 3-30, C.Rowley 3-38)
Shelley win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts