tics-advert.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20120818 results

Click here to go back to the 2012 results page. 

Sat 18th Aug - Drakes Premiership

Click here for all Premiership scorecards

*Delph & Dobcross  213a.o. (B.Cruse 42, G.Jones 48, A.Ghaus 35; C.Hansberry 5-50, J.Ingham 3-45)
Skelmanthorpe  115a.o. (C.Hansberry 54; A.Lilley 6-48, K.Hook 3-19)
Delph & Dobcross win 6 pts, Skelmanthorpe 0 pts

*Golcar  209-9 (L.Baxter 56, J.Hargreaves 79; I.Younas 5-51)
Elland  196-8 (N.Lockley 43, S.Wheelwright 36, L.Ingram 53, D.Finn 32; S.Whitwam 5-59)
Golcar win 5 pts, Elland 1 pt

Slaithwaite  160a.o. (B.Taylor 70, D.Hutchinson 31; B.Don 4-44)
*Hoylandswaine  161-3 (A.Morris 89*, M.Cranmer 40)
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Slaithwaite 0pts

*Marsden  134a.o. (C.Coleman 48, A.Farrell 29; T.Barber 4-7)
Clayton West  83a.o. (C.Kilner 5-21, M.Berry 3-30)
Marsden win 6 pts, Clayton West 0 pts

Hall Bower  143a.o. (R.Evans 25, Y.Shah 63; I.Khan 4-15, T.Brook 3-47)
*Scholes  148-6 (W.Jaffer 35, T.Brook 36)
Scholes win 6 pts, Hall Bower 0 pts

Kirkburton  250-8 (M.Wood 27, A.Smith 128, G.Smith 30; S.Scott 4-55)
*Shelley  173a.o. (N.Sharp 47, A.Ahmed 55; O.Davidson 4-34, C.Fletcher 4-38)
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Shelley 0 pts

*Shepley  176-7 (D.Glover 46; S.Kelly 4-54)
Honley  177-2 (S.Kelly 99*, H.Booth 31, M.Fraine 29*)
Honley win 5 pts, Shepley 1 pt

Sat 18th Aug - Frank Platt Championship

Click here for all Championship scorecards 

Holmfirth 188-7 (C.Cowell 55, S.Allen 64; R.Phillips 3-57)
*Broad Oak 128a.o. (J.Pulley 34, T.Mccreadie 32*; M.Santner 3-58, C.Cowell 4-45)
Holmfirth win 6 pts, Broad Oak 0 pts

Armitage Bridge  208a.o. (J.Vickerman 28, D.Moorhouse 45, C.Jump 38, D.Wolf 41; M.Mobeen 5-72, K.Taylor 4-51)
*Emley Clarence  153a.o. (A.Greenwood 50; C.Jump 4-45)
Armitage Bridge win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts

*Lepton Highlanders  158a.o. (K.Khan 42, G.Hodgson 28; D.Robinson 3-21, M.Steers 5-50)
Barkisland 133a.o. (D.Sykes 55; M.Dixon 4-61, A.Hussein 4-53)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts

Thongsbridge  270-8 (B.Raven-hill 59, T.Raven-hill 104; I.Hussain 4-72)
*Meltham  221-7 (W.Fraine 59, J.Storey 41, A.Hamid 26, R.Randhawa 37; I.Shah 3-96)
Thongsbridge win 5 pts, Meltham 1 pt

Sat 18th Aug - Cedar Court Conference 

Click here for all Conference scorecards 

Cumberworth United  76a.o. (J.Bower 29; P.Tasker 5-28)
*Cawthorne  78-1 (G.Parkes 36*)
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Cumberworth United 0 pts

*Lascelles Hall  180-9 (M.Simpson 32, R.Hall 34*; R.Hall 4-84)
Kirkheaton  184-4 (K.Saleem 63, J.Bishop 48*, M.Lambert 25)
Kirkheaton win 5 pts, Lascelles Hall 1 pt

Linthwaite 170-8 (I.Malik 48; F.Siddiq 5-69, I.Rafiq 3-61)
*Paddock  86a.o. (O.Hussain 36; I.Malik 3-10, W.Ullah 3-27)
Linthwaite win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

*Rastrick  170a.o. (K.Hussain 34, O.Marsh 29*; K.Sajjad 4-38, M.Sykes 5-66)
Almondbury  174-6 (M.Usman 49, D.Lucid 43)
Almondbury win 6 pts, Rastrick 0 pts

 


 

Sat 18th Aug - Drakes Premiership Two

Click here for all Premiership Two scorecards 

Marsden 134a.o. (J.Smith 33, M.Clee 32; M.Long 3-25)
*Armitage Bridge 135-8 (C.Parr 82*; G.Ackroyd 3-27)
Armitage Bridge win 6 pts, Marsden 0 pts

Golcar 166a.o. (R.Read 29, S.Gill 27, D.Woodhead 26; J.Travis 3-26)
*Barkisland 164-8 (J.Travis 56; R.Hall 4-37)
Golcar win 5 pts, Barkisland 1 pt

*Elland 95a.o. (J.Lockwood 3-10)
Hoylandswaine 97-0 (S.Wilson 34*, D.Hoyle 59*)
Hoylandswaine win 6 pts, Elland 0 pts

Scholes 222-9 (J.Brook 44, L.Fletcher 68; C.Woodhead 3-49)
*Honley 161a.o. (C.Woodhead 53, A.Cawtheray 63; J.Saville 4-27)
Scholes win 6 pts, Honley 0 pts

Shepley 104a.o. (B.Wells 53; A.Smith 3-48, R.Kettlewell 3-17)
*Kirkburton 106-1 (D.Greaves 36*, D.Lindley 54*)
Kirkburton win 6 pts, Shepley 0 pts

*Skelmanthorpe 155-9 (P.Redgwick 57*, S.Alderson 26, D.Storey 39; G.Hurlbatt 3-26)
Broad Oak 156-4 (W.Metcalfe 26, G.Hurlbatt 69*)
Broad Oak win 5 pts, Skelmanthorpe 1 pt

Meltham 89a.o.
*Slaithwaite 90-2 (H.Jones 31*)
Slaithwaite win 6 pts, Meltham 0 pts

Sat 18th Aug - Frank Platt Championship Two

Click here for all Championship Two scorecards 

*Clayton West 92a.o. (M.Sykes 4-17, B.Rayner 4-17)
Cawthorne 94-5 (M.Sykes 35)
Cawthorne win 6 pts, Clayton West 0 pts

Emley Clarence 183a.o. (W.Appleyard 28, O.Bottomley 58, G.Ferguson 27, M.Howard 29; M.Beaumont 3-51)
*Hall Bower 189-0 (A.Robshaw 102*, J.Greenway 73*)
Hall Bower win 6 pts, Emley Clarence 0 pts

Lascelles Hall 146a.o. (A Westerby 46, R Shaw 39, M Essex 28* )
*Holmfirth 148-5
Holmfirth win 6 pts, Lascelles Hall 0 pts

*Thongsbridge 102a.o. (A.Lees 3-27)
Delph & Dobcross 105-0 (S.Ball 42*, R.Simpson 51*)
Delph & Dobcross win 6 pts, Thongsbridge 0 pts

Sat 18th Aug - Cedar Court Conference Two 

Click here for all Conference Two scorecards 

*Almondbury 112a.o. (M.Nawaz 34; A.Edwards 3-8)
Lepton Highlanders 258-6 (D.Winterbottom 80, D.Winterbottom 29*, J.Dunstan 36*, Y.Azam 65; J.Senior 3-14)
Lepton Highlanders win 6 pts, Almondbury 0 pts

*Cumberworth United 161-9 (C.Whitaker 51, E.Newtonmann 46, C.Wilks 26; P.Shaw 6-25)
Rastrick 93a.o. (B.Birkhead 52; S.Kilner 3-26, O.Hirst 3-21)
Cumberworth United win 6 pts, Rastrick 0 pts

*Kirkheaton 250-8 (M.Asaf 49, M.Beresford 54, N.Swift 62, S.Grey 40; P.Metcalfe 3-78)
Paddock 117a.o. (S.Nawaz 39; J.Mir 4-18)
Kirkheaton win 6 pts, Paddock 0 pts

Shelley 103a.o. (A.Murfin 39, C.Calvert 27; L.Renwick 5-26)
*Linthwaite 99a.o. (L.Renwick 27; J.Nightingale 3-2, J.Hart 4-18)
Shelley win 6 pts, Linthwaite 0 pts