tics-advert.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 2013 sykes 01 results

 Click here to go back to the 2013 results page.

header_2013_sykes 

Sun 4th May - 1st Round

Click here for all Sykes Cup scorecards

*Barkisland 329-3 (L Ingram 152no, J Summerscales 127, J Finch 27)
Linthwaite 177 (S Bashir 48, A Qayyum 38, Z Ahmed 31)
Barkisland win

Golcar 241-6 (S Whitwam 108, C Fletcher 52, J Howson 40; J Ellis-Grewal 3-52)
*Broad Oak 232-9 (L Baxter 76, J Ellis-Grewal 40, C McLeod 29; D Rhodes 3-40, C Ruscoe 3-46)
Golcar win

Kirkheaton 147 (M Lambert 39; G Kilburn 4-19, B Simpson 3-29)
*Cawthorne 152-3 (G Parkes 43, M Burgess 29no, C Matthewman 25)
Cawthorne win

*Clayton West 209 (S Rank 69, H Senior 41, D Swan 28; W Hussain 5-38, J Ahmed 3-51)
Hall Bower 212-4 (J Ahmed 67, W Swift 60, M Salerno 30, H Yousaf 26no)
Hall Bower win

Armitage Bridge 155 (C Parr 44, F Ahmed 30, A Gledhill 25; F Butt 4-37)
*Delph & Dobcross 158-2 (A Lilley 78no, K Hook 50no)
Delph & Dobcross win

Skelmanthorpe 81 (M Kilner 4-13)
*Cumberworth United 85-7 (J Senior 31no; A Scholefield 5-28)
Cumberworth United win

*Elland 92 (P Winrow 30; A Smith 5-15, O Davidson 3-11)
Kirkburton 93-3 (J Butterfield 33no, G Buckley 29)
Kirkburton win

*Honley 242-6 (Simon Kelly 61, T Taylor 53no, Richard Jakeman 30)
Denby 83 (R Howarth 3-16, S Kelly 3-17)
Honley win

*Lepton Highlanders 203 (J Latham 82; K Saleem 3-24, J Mulhall 3-26, T Wightman 3-46)
Lascelles Hall 207-6 (K Saleem 48, T Mulhall 41, A Javed 37no; J Latham 3-65)
Lascelles Hall win

*Meltham 136 (I Hussain 42; D Glover 4-29, Daniel Wood 3-15)
Shepley 140-1 (Dan Wood 106no)
Shepley win

*Moorlands 77 (Z Iqbal 3-19)
Thongsbridge 80-2 (L Aspeling 41no)
Thongsbridge win

Rastrick 181-8 (J Vickers 33, R Lambert 26; I Siddiq 3-27, U Siddiq 3-23, I Rafiq 3-46)
*Paddock 183-6 (U Siddiq 46no, R Payne 44, I Siddiq 32; K Hussain 4-38)
Paddock win

Marsden 150 (C Coleman 38; T Chadwick 3-24, J Carter 3-43)
*Scholes 151-4 (T Boorman 72, T Chadwick 54no; C Kilner 3-19)
Scholes win

Holmfirth 246-5 (S P Singh 108, C Cowell 57, G Alexander 28no)
*Shelley 250-5 (I Malik 96no, B Khiljee 85, M Azharullah 34no)
Shelley win

Hoylandswaine 302-8 (J Sadler 102no, J Sayers 59, B Potter 34, A Morris 33; T Graham 3-42)
*Slaithwaite 123 (G Crowther 31; B Don 4-15).
Hoylandswaine win

Almondbury 277-9 (S Curran 91, N Latif 52, A Roberts 37; D Stratford 4-48)
*Emley Clarence 277 (A Greenwood 70, J Lee 68; N Tesheen 4-35)
Match tied. Almondbury won in a bowl-out.


header_2013_paddock

Sun 4th May - 1st Round

Click here for all Paddock Shield scorecards 

Slaithwaite 111a.o. (G.Holroyd 28; N.Hellawell 3-39)
*Hall Bower 115-6 (J.Greenway 41, A.Crane 29; R.Haslam 3-31)
Hall Bower win

Meltham 83a.o. (J.Boyd 28; R.Denton 3-35, A.Reza 3-22)
*Shepley 87-0 (G.Bradley 70*)
Shepley win

Cawthorne 168a.o. (C.Roebuck 37, M.Sykes 43; J.Hinchliffe 3-33)
*Skelmanthorpe 171-4 (R.Jagger 50, J.Dollive 58, R.Wimpenny 38*)
Hoylandswaine win

*Marsden 143a.o. (A.Moorhouse 41, J.Kennedy 36; R.Armeson 3-48, J.Hart 3-34)
Shelley 147-8 (M.Bhoola 31, J.Nightingale 27; C.Zaffino 3-22)
Shelley win

Elland 70a.o. (J.Holmes 3-4, M.Marsh 4-14)
*Hoylandswaine 74-3 (D.Lockwood 28; K.Singh 3-26)
Hoylandswaine win

Lepton Highlanders 157a.o. (J.Mulhall 53, J.Easingwood 28)
*Lascelles Hall 160-2 (R.Shaw 73*, M.Essex 53*)
Lascelles Hall win

*Holmfirth 81a.o. (A.Moorhouse 4-15)
Scholes 83-2 (L.Brook 29)
Scholes win

*Kirkheaton - conceded
Clayton West 
Clayton West win

*Rastrick 149a.o. (A.Pearson 30, J.Anderson 33; S.Broadbent 4-43, M.Cunningham 3-21)
Delph & Dobcross 150-5 (N.Jones 48, R.Simpson 48*, B.Cruse 38*)
Delph & Dobcross win

*Kirkburton 240-8 (D.Greaves 92, G.Smith 35, D.Lindley 39, R.Kettlewell 33; T.Sajid 3-58, S.Sajid 3-34)
Paddock 39a.o. (A.Smith 7-17)
Kirkburton win

*Armitage Bridge 134a.o. (R.Sugden 34; R.Wadsworth 4-8)
Broad Oak 135-6 (J.Harrison 3-41)
Broad Oak win

Emley Clarence 88a.o. (O.Bottomley 30; L.Renwick 7-18)
*Linthwaite 89-2 (J.Barber 54*, L.Renwick 31*)
Linthwaite win

Cumberworth United 187a.o. (S.Dodson 27, J.Thackra 46; J.Wilson 3-23, K.Malcolm 3-14)
*Thongsbridge 88a.o. (R.Bartram 4-19, C.Wilks 3-11, R.Smith 3-19)
Cumberworth United win

*Almondbury 150a.o. (J.Buckley 33, F.Hussain 37; J.Colman 4-42, C.Cocking 3-23)
Barkisland 153-6 (M.Bridges 27, R.Holroyd 41*, C.Cocking 26*; M.Nawaz 3-32)
Barkisland win

*Denby - conceded
Almondbury Wesleyan
Almondbury Wes win

Honley 319-4 (J.Green 80, C.Woodhead 136, A.Jakeman 40*)
*Golcar 177a.o. (R.Read 29, C.Chapman 50)">
Honley win