advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 20130907 results

Quicklinks
Premiership | Championship | Conference | Premiership Two | Championship Two | Conference Two

Click here to go back to the 2013 results page. 

Saturday 7th September

header_2013_premiership 

Marsden 63 (C Greenwood 9-32)
*Barkisland 64-0 (J Summerscales 31no, A Kaye 29no)
Barkisland win 6pts, Marsden 0pts

Shelley 175 (S Smith 69, I Malik 34, B Khiljee 25; D Rhodes 3-29, R Haider 3-30, W Hinchliffe 3-63)
*Golcar 178-7 (S Whitwam 62, J Howson 37; M Sykes 4-26, M Bhoola 3-50)
Golcar win 6pts, Shelley 0pts

Holmfirth 188-8 (H Singh 50)
*Hall Bower 75 (H Yousaf 25; A Ghafoor 7-30)
Holmfirth win 6pts, Hall Bower 0pts

*Honley 164 (M Joice 51, S Kelly 27; C Goulden 7-58, I Younas 3-48)
Elland 120 (P Winrow 27; T Taylor 6-23, T Taylor 6-23)
Honley win 6pts, Elland 0pts

Kirkburton 374-4 (A Smith 127, G Buckley 93no, G Randhawa 89, I Khan 41)
*Hoylandswaine 299 (R Robinson 115, J Sadler 67; T Burkinshaw 5-68, G Buckley 5-75)
Kirkburton win 6pts, Hoylandswaine 0pts

Scholes 241-4 (L Sykes 91, J Carter 104; D Glover 3-85)
*Shepley 9-0 – abandoned [1 over]
Match Drawn. Shepley 2pts, Scholes 2pts

Delph & Dobcross 179 (A Lilley 81, K Hook 26; A Scholefield 5-66, J Ingham 3-40)
*Skelmanthorpe 180-5 (A Scholefield 54no, S Shaikh 37; A Lilley 3-50).
Skelmanthorpe win 6pts, Delph & Dobcross 0pts


header_2013_championship

*Broad Oak 203-6 (T McCreadie 50no, J Greaves 39, S Burluraux 29; S Nazir 3-43)
Linthwaite 166 (A Qayyum 39, M Ihsan 26; R Phillips 4-39, J Wadsworth 3-25)
Broad Oak win 6pts, Linthwaite 0pts

Lepton Highlanders 69 (D Rushworth 25; J Rodgers 4-28)
*Cawthorne 71-2 (B Simpson 35)
Cawthorne win 6pts, Lepton Highlanders 0pts

*Clayton West 135 (D Swan 25, S Armstrong 25; V Minhas 6-43)
Meltham 138-8 (V Minhas 56no, A Hamid 33; K Rank 4-35)
Meltham win 6pts, Clayton West 0pts

*Thongsbridge 147 (R Marshall 57, L Aspeling 50; G Graham 4-42, J Langfield 3-34)
Slaithwaite 105 (M Illingworth 52; Z Iqbal 6-38)
Thongsbridge win 6pts, Slaithwaite 0pts


header_2013_conference

*Denby 147 (M Smith 52, J Gumpert 30; A Littlewood 6-42, G Senior 3-47)
Cumberworth United 98 (J Senior 43; T Wilkinson 7-25, A Pickford 3-19)
Denby win 6pts, Cumberworth United 0pts

Almondbury 217-9 (M Mobeen 100, M Tehseen 27; I Shah 3-56)
*Emley Clarence 221-8 (S Sykes 47, O Bottomley 37, R Clarke 32, C Case 29, I Shah 26no; M Tehseen 3-45)
Emley Clarence win 5pts, Almondbury 1pt

Almondbury Wesleyans 157 (D Moorhouse 50, D Hales 37; K Saleem 5-53, A Javed 3-70)
*Lascelles Hall 46 (D Hales 5-10, C Sykes 3-35)
Almondbury Wesleyans win 6pts, Lascelles Hall 0pts

Kirkheaton 237-7 (J Asaduzzaman 108, N Swift 38; S Lane 3-68)
*Moorlands 209 (S Lane 57, M Battye 51; R Hall 5-71, H Charlton 3-71)
Kirkheaton win 6pts, Moorlands 0pts

Armitage Bridge 170 (P Hamer 40, C Jump 39, G Peck 32no; M Hussain 4-31, I Rafiq 3-60)
*Paddock 172-5 (O Hussain 61, F Siddiq 55)
Paddock win 6pts, Armitage Bridge 0pts

*Rastrick 200-9 (B Birkhead 37, O Marsh 35; B Oldroyd 4-46)
Denby Dale 126 (N Wanden 67, R Lammyman 37, R Geldart 34; R Majid 6-48, J Ghani 3-47)
Rastrick win 6pts, Denby Dale 0pts




Saturday 7th September

header_2013_premiership_two


*Armitage Bridge 194 (I.Nazir 60, J.Barker 41, J.Vickerman 31; B.Schofield 3-28)
Barkisland 195-7 (J.Belcham 61, B.Schofield 61*; E.Harrison 3-27)
Barkisland win 6pts, Armitage Bridge 0pts

*Elland 165-7 (B.Speak 30, N.Rahman 62*, J.Evans 31; C.Horner 3-34)
Golcar 166-7 (A.Iqbal 88, C.Chapman 34*)
Golcar win 5pts, Elland 1pt

Cawthorne 166-8 (C.Roebuck 26, A.Kaye 50*; L.Watmough 5-24)
*Holmfirth 169-5 (S.Johnstone 82, I.Whiteley 39)
Holmfirth win 5pts, Cawthorne 1pt

Broad Oak 95 (J.Harper 39; R.Kettlewell 5-33)
*Kirkburton 96-2 (N.Wilson 51, D.Greaves 30)
Kirkburton win 6pts, Broad Oak 0pts

Skelmanthorpe 184-6 (A.Steers 55*, A.Dollive 64; J.Boyd 3-40)
*Meltham 171 (B.Shaw 39, J.Hinchliffe 34, J.Boyd 38; K.Whittaker 3-15, J.Hinchliffe 4-43)
Skelmanthorpe win 6pts, Meltham 0pts

*Scholes 188-6 (G.Pearson 30, J.Wharton 30, A.Pamment 83*)
Hoylandswaine 189-9 (C.Hoyle 37, J.Lockwood 52; J.Atkinson 4-50, G.Pearson 4-27)
Hoylandswaine win 6pts, Scholes 0pts

Honley 100 (J.Green 48; N.West 3-30, J.Bradley 3-31)
*Slaithwaite 106-0 (N.West 32*, D.Massey 61*)
Slaithwaite win 6pts, Honley 0pts


header_2013_championship_two

Clayton West 210 (M.Firth 79, T.Gibson 50; D.Jones 3-43, W.Jones 4-36)
*Delph & Dobcross 214-8 (B.Cunningham 45, D.Jones 39, B.Cruse 58*; T.Siani 3-27)
Delph & Dobcross win 6pts, Clayton West 0pts

*Lepton Highlanders 88 (M.Halliwell 30; A.Crane 3-16, M.Beaumont 5-22)
Hall Bower 91-1 (J.Greenway 29*, A.Crane 30)
Hall Bower win 6pts, Lepton Highlanders 0pts

*Marsden v Shepley - Late Result

Emley Clarence 169 (U.Siddique 40, M.Howard 67*, Q.Arif 26; J.Hart 3-40, J.Nightingale 3-10)
*Shelley 171-7 (R.Murfin 61, D.Murfin 52; R.Whetham 3-49)
Shelley win 6pts, Emley Clarence 0pts


header_2013_conference_two

Thongsbridge 40 (A.Malik 4-12, M.Nawaz 5-13)
*Almondbury 41-3
Almondbury win 6pts, Thongsbridge 0pts

Lascelles Hall 124 (T.Walker 54; S.Singh 4-40, Z.Tanweer 4-17)
*Almondbury Wes 128-3 (N.Berry 36, S.Fisher 64*)
Almondbury Wesleyans win 6pts, Lascelles Hall 0pts

Denby 43 (R.Smith 4-17, R.Greaves 4-24)
*Cumberworth United 44-3
Cumberworth United win 6pts, Denby 0pts

*Denby Dale 222-8 (L.Greig 46, A.Geldart 51, J.Greig 29, S.Geldart 42*; D.Thaxter 4-49, K.Wilson 3-47)
Rastrick 138 (C.Jowett 44, P.Shaw 25; S.Geldart 3-16)
Denby Dale win 6pts, Rastrick 0pts

Moorlands 69 (M.Asaf 3-12, M.Mahroof 4-25)
*Kirkheaton 62 (D.Pauley 5-22, C.Ward 3-19)
Moorlands win 6pts, Kirkheaton 0pts

*Linthwaite 120 (A.Ullah 41, J.Barber 39)
Paddock 121-2 (T.Sajid 52*, F.Ahmed 26*)
Paddock win 6pts, Linthwaite 0pts