advertise-here.jpg
GR-cricket.jpg
wisden-auction.jpg
 
 
 
 

matches 2010 2xi

header_2012_averages2xi 

Click here to go back to the Archive page.  

Quicklinks: Batting | Bowling | Fielding & Miscellany | 1st XI Averages

Final Leading averages and player stats. (League & Cup)

Premiership Batting Team Inn N.O. High Runs Ave

D. Greaves Kirkburton 15 4 126* 644 58.55

R. Holroyd Barkisland 17 8 118* 457 50.78

L. Sykes Scholes 20 2 116* 897 49.83

M. Boorman Scholes 15 6 70* 407 45.22

G. Holroyd Slaithwaite 20 6 106* 623 44.50

F. Garside Slaithwaite 15 5 120* 437 43.70

S. Jepson Kirkburton 15 3 126 479 39.92

J. Colman Barkisland 21 5 115* 637 39.81

N. Wilson Emley Clarence 21 3 84 709 39.39

A. Littlewood Shepley 23 2 124 822 39.14

Dan. Woodhead Golcar 21 3 92 686 38.11

M. Wimpenny Scholes 26 2 90* 902 37.58

C. Woodhead Honley 21 1 112* 742 37.10

P. Roebuck Skelmanthorpe 21 4 85 625 36.76

G. Ferguson Emley Clarence 20 3 67 595 35.00

C. Payne Slaithwaite 17 7 82* 346 34.60

H. Palmer Elland 21 4 95 563 33.18

S. Peacock Broad Oak 17 2 145 497 33.13

R. Denton Shepley 22 5 88* 555 32.64

J. Green Honley 14 1 65* 421 32.38

N. Rehman Elland 24 3 72* 672 32.00

R. Read Golcar 16 3 68* 410 31.54

H. Jones Slaithwaite 16 2 53 405 31.15

P. Birkhead Scholes 18 3 53* 463 30.87

R. Haslam Slaithwaite 21 3 80 554 30.78

U. Ali Golcar 22 3 90* 580 30.52

Jac. Travis Barkisland 17 0 87 514 30.24

R. Jagger Skelmanthorpe 22 4 100* 544 30.22



















Championship Batting Team Inn N.O. High Runs Ave

T. Wood Delph & Dobcross 17 6 106* 754 68.54

R. Burgin Meltham 11 2 104 576 64.00

P. Lees Delph & Dobcross 12 3 117 472 52.44

M. Berry Thongsbridge 17 2 101* 708 47.20

B. Shaw Meltham 20 3 116 712 41.88

T. Lyons Lepton Highlanders 12 1 192* 458 41.63

P. Youel Hoylandswaine 18 2 124 603 37.69

G. Gaunt Meltham 12 3 65* 329 36.55

R. Greenwood Hoylandswaine 18 2 110 540 33.75

John Thompson Thongsbridge 13 2 123* 361 32.82










Conference Batting Team Inn N.O. High Runs Ave

T. Collier Hall Bower 13 6 79* 314 44.85

M. Beaumont Hall Bower 17 4 61* 514 39.53

D. Moss Hall Bower 14 2 110 472 39.33

N. Shazad Almondbury 11 2 85 353 39.22

J. Greenway Hall Bower 18 1 150* 660 38.80

D. Baxter Clayton West 15 2 100 484 37.23

C. Jowett Rastrick 19 1 77 576 32.00

U. Siddiq Paddock 18 4 100* 439 31.36

L. Renwick Linthwaite 18 3 75 466 31.06

B. Walsh Paddock 17 2 82* 454 30.27



















Premiership Bowling Team Ov Mdn Runs Wkts Ave S.R. Econ.
J. Bradley Slaithwaite 166.2 26 561 46 12.19 21.70 3.38
G. Alexander Slaithwaite 141 29 464 37 12.54 22.86 3.29
C. Payne Slaithwaite 223.3 74 500 37 13.51 36.24 2.24
N. West Slaithwaite 177 47 436 31 14.06 34.26 2.46
K. Taylor Emley Clarence 178 68 439 31 14.16 34.45 2.47
Rob. Kettlewell Kirkburton 223.1 48 677 45 15.04 29.76 3.03
M. Berry Marsden 200.2 51 679 45 15.09 26.71 3.39
A. Littlewood Shepley 209 45 593 39 15.20 32.15 2.84
S. Glover Skelmanthorpe 237.4 61 692 45 15.38 31.69 2.91
M. Williamson Armitage Bridge 146.1 31 495 31 15.97 28.29 3.39
Josh Travis Barkisland 126.1 22 611 37 16.51 20.46 4.85
R. Denton Shepley 169.1 33 531 32 16.59 31.72 3.14
R. Hall Golcar 237.1 69 781 47 16.62 30.28 3.29
G. Saunders Emley Clarence 157 43 537 31 17.32 30.39 3.42
I. Whiteley Holmfirth 276.5 80 873 48 18.19 34.60 3.16
A. Nicholson Barkisland 220.3 42 756 41 18.44 32.27 3.43
D. Sykes Barkisland 172.5 50 577 31 18.61 33.45 3.34
M. Brook Golcar 164.1 27 650 34 19.12 28.97 3.96
J. Brook Scholes 245.3 48 911 46 19.80 32.02 3.71
D. Rushworth Broad Oak 194.5 36 636 32 19.87 36.53 3.27
G. Smith Kirkburton 237.5 58 769 37 20.78 38.57 3.24
J. O'Connell Elland 245.2 43 725 36 21.14 40.89 2.96


















Championship Bowling Team Ov Mdn Runs Wkts Ave S.R. Econ.
R. Greenwood Hoylandswaine 126.2 20 409 30 13.63 25.27 3.24
S. Broadbent Delph & Dobcross 125 20 524 38 13.78 19.74 4.19
K. Malcolm Thongsbridge 194.5 37 754 48 15.71 24.35 3.88
L. Hague Hoylandswaine 137.3 19 558 35 15.94 23.57 4.06
I. Cotterill Delph & Dobcross 152.4 28 584 35 16.68 26.17 3.83
R. Kirk Thongsbridge 171.3 44 517 31 16.68 33.19 3.02
J. Steeples Meltham 138.1 23 590 34 17.35 24.38 4.27
M. Shafiq Kirkheaton 204.4 40 718 38 18.89 32.32 3.51


















Conference Bowling Team Ov Mdn Runs Wkts Ave S.R. Econ.
A. Langton Almondbury 139 46 351 31 11.32 26.90 2.53
D. Crane Hall Bower 104 21 352 31 11.35 20.13 3.38
D. Taylor Lascelles Hall 128.2 27 469 33 14.21 23.33 3.66
D. Keen Lascelles Hall 186.1 44 627 44 14.25 25.39 3.37
S. Farlow Rastrick 91.4 6 438 30 14.60 18.33 4.79
C. Bullock Lascelles Hall 208.4 50 684 46 14.86 27.22 3.28
J. Hussain Hall Bower 129.3 29 493 31 15.90 25.06 3.81
A. Murfin Shelley 155.2 35 567 34 16.68 27.41 3.65
M. Beaumont Hall Bower 208.3 40 705 41 17.19 30.51 3.38
D. Wood Clayton West 139.2 10 662 36 18.39 23.22 4.76
G. Dyson Linthwaite 136.2 9 618 33 18.72 24.79 4.54


















Premiership
Most Outfield Catches
Team Ct





G. Brown Holmfirth =17





J. Newsome Kirkburton =17





G. Crowther Golcar 14





G. Ferguson Emley Clarence 13





B. Schofield Barkisland 13























Championship
Most Outfield Catches
Team Ct





A. Jones Micklehurst =12





James Thompson Thongsbridge =12





M. Shafiq Kirkheaton =12





C. Lee Hoylandswaine 11





R. Parker Meltham 9





P. Jewitt Jnr Delph & Dobcross 9























Conference
Most Outfield Catches
Team Ct





T. Charlton Lascelles Hall 14





R. Nettleton Hall Bower 12





T. Taylor Lascelles Hall 9





F. Ahmed Lascelles Hall 9





D. Moss Hall Bower 9























Premiership
Wicketkeeping
Team Ct St Tot.



M. Payne Slaithwaite 33 12 45



M. Wilson Golcar 25 12 37



J. McNamara Honley 18 8 26



A. Carter Shepley 12 10 22



Jac. Travis Barkisland 14 7 21





















Championship
Wicketkeeping
Team Ct St Tot.



D. Conroy Kirkheaton 17 6 23



C. Brooke Kexborough 20 1 21



R. Marshall Thongsbridge 15 4 19



J. Belcham Delph & Dobcross 12 5 17



J. Murray-Webster Meltham 13 1 14





















Conference
Wicketkeeping
Team Ct St Tot.



A. Clegg Clayton West 20 5 25



T. Collier Hall Bower 16 2 18



M. Earnshaw Almondbury 12 2 14



J. Waterson Rastrick 6 7 13



P. Dobson Lascelles Hall 11 2 13